NEWS

Home
Guestbook
History
Village Mag

Genealogy
Country Fair
Diary Dates
Photo Album
Newsletter
Organizations
Local Services
Links
Search Site

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Looks Best at Screen Resolution 1024 X 768

Wilton Parish Records before 1813

The Register

The Register for Wilton Parish is held by the Norfolk Record Office under the reference PD 311/17. As with the Hockwold Register, it is better to use the microfilm version, reference MF/RO 613/6.

In 1538 Thomas Cromwell, Lord Privy Seal, ordered that a Register be kept in every parish to record Births, Marriages and Deaths. Hockwold cum Wilton is not unique in having a cavalier attitude to this duty.

 

Despite the parochial union with Hockwold, a separate register was maintained for Wilton. Prior to the union, there seems to have been no complete records kept, and both registers start with an attempt to remember as much as possible of what went before. Once again, it is possible that words such as ‘papar’ for paper, and ‘paptized’ for baptized reflect a local accent. The register itself is a shorter, squarer book than that used at Hockwold, but both books have minor tears, blots and scratches. It is clear that many entries from the time of the Commonwealth have been lost, and even in the entries remembered, the date is sometimes missing. The ‘year’ ran from the 25th March, Lady Day, so December 1660 was followed by January 1660, and March 1660 was followed by April 1661.

In 1740, when the two registers were nearly a century old, a curate, Roger Sturgeon wrote his name on the front cover of both of the books, on the same day. The register actually begins with an explanation concerning the previous records. Some of those records were found and copied into this book, but where are the rest now?

[Page 1 (the cover outside)]

                                               

            1634

A Register Book

                                                 For the Parish

                                                     Of Wilton

                                                   Anno Domni

                                                      1663

(Inside cover)

                                                                        Roger Sturgeon Curate of This Parish

                                                                                                June 28th 1740

[Page 2]

Note that ffrom the yeare 1627 untill the

year 1663 there was nor Register kept in this

Parish according to the Cannons of the Church

Of England But what was Registered was done

in certtaine slips of papar and in a papar booke

which for the more safe preserving of them we

have thought our duty to enter them in to

this booke

There is a strip missing from the right hand side of the page …

The names of such as ware Baptized married and –

in the yeare 1634

Mary the daughter of William Maldin and Dorathry his –

Thomas the sonne of Thomas Jackson and Margrit his –

Richard the sone of Harvow (?) and Anne his wife

Alice the daughter of James Aylemar & Alice his –

Peeter the sonne of Peeter Mason and Elizabeth –

Ann the daughter of Nicholas Atkins and Jane his wife -

Osbart thee sonne of Osbar Bird and Thomasin his –

William the sonne of Thomas Nuale and Ann his wife –

John the sonne of Thomas Virdin and Sarah his wife was Paptized November the 2nd

William the sonne of John Rumballow Ann his wife Baptized November ye 7th

John the sonne of George Aylemar and Milisen his wife was paptized January ye 22

Elizabeth the daughter of John Hoomess Elizabeth his wife was Baptized ffebruary ye first

Elizabeth ye daughter of Thomas Yonges and Elizabeth his wife was Baptized ffebruary ye 15

James the sonne of James Pratt and Elizabeth his wife was Baptized ffebruary ye 16

The list ends with what looks like a signature of a churchwarden – Chilleth, perhaps.

London (?)

Marriages

Thomas Nuale and Ann Cosborne ware Married the 25 day of June

John Elmer and Elizabeth Poope ware Married the 21 day of September

William Grene and Luce Clarke ware married the second day of October

There follows two names or signatures, possibly of churchwardens, in a different hand …

Thomas A(?)                                                  Christopher Adamson

                                                                              Of Whearam

Burialls

July 1634 seems to have been a bad month – four burials of which three were adults. It may be a coincidence, but the plague was active in East Anglia at this period, and July and August were always the worst months. The letters ff were used in place of a capital F.

Thomas Eastry was Buried the ffirst day of July

Philip Austin was Buried the ffoarth day of July

Alice Sawlin wase Buried the Sixt day of July

Thomas Whitherall the sonne of Thomas Whitherall and

                                  Anne his wife was Buried ye 1f July

John Hudson was Buried the 9th day of Noevember

Elinor Pidgeon widow was Buried 26 day of November

Peter Mason was Buried 30 Day of December (?)

Thomas Wiliamson was Buried the   of January

Elizabeth Wright was Buried the third of ffebruary

Agnis ffaller widow was Buried the 7th of March

[Page 3]

James Balldin is described as a ‘Gentleman’, this was not an honorary title, but indicates a real social standing above a ‘Master’ and below an ‘Esquire’. At this time, an engagement to marry was a very serious thing, and signified the start of the marriage, at least in one sense. Nathaniel Blackaby and Dorothy Russell were married in April, and little Nathaniel was born in the August, probably to no-one’s surprise. Regrettably, this example of everyday Seventeenth century life is matched by another: before the end of the year, little Nathaniel had been buried. Terribly high infant mortality was a dreadful and painful fact of life. In the case of an illegitimate birth, had there been an engagement, then the man was deemed responsible, otherwise it was held to be the fault of the lady. ‘Anno domi’ is a truncated form of ‘Anno Domini’, the Year of our Lord.

The names of all such as have beene Baptized

Married and buried Anno domi 1635

William the sonne of William and Elen his wife was Baptized the 29th day of March

James the sonne of James Balldin Gent & Mary his wife was Baptized the 22 day of Aprill

Edmund the sonne of Edmund Barrett and Margary his wife was Baptized ye 17 day of May

Elizabeth ye daughter of John Stallan and Jane his wife was Baptized ye 12 day of July

Nathaniell ye sonne of Nathaniell Blackaby and Dorathey his wife was Baptized ye 2nd day of August

Edmund & Mary ye sonne & daughter of Robt Baker and Agnes his wife was Baptized ye 6 day of September

Katherin ye daughter of Peter (?) Mason was Baptised ye 29 day of November

Thomas ye sonne of Thomas Wetherall and Ann his wife was Baptized ye third day of December

Margrett ye daughter of James Ayleman and Alice his wife was Baptized 6th day of Desember

Elizabeth the daughter of John Chraston & Elizabeth his wife was Baptized ye 25th day of Desember

Thomas ye sonne of Thomas Byham and Jane his wife was Baptized ye 27 day of Desember

Ann ye daughter of Edward Miller and Magrett his wife was Baptised ye first day of January

Edmund ye sonne of Robart Goodwing and Elizabeth his wife was Baptised 21 day of ffebruary

Marriages

Nathaniell Blackaby and Dorathey Russell were Married the ffirst day of Aprill

Henry Huggens and Ann Clarke were Married the 29 day of July

Burialls

Elizabeth Sutton widow Sumetime the wife of James Sutton was Buried ye 4th day of May

Alice Bird widdow an ould woman was Buried the 21 day of May

fflorence the wife of Thomas Willyamson ye 18 day of June

Robert Trayle (?) was Burie seurn the day of August

Nathaniell the sonne of Nathaniell Blackaby and dorathey his wife was Buried ye 7th day (?)

Alice Seagor widdow an ould woman was Buried ye 20 day of November

This side is Wittnesed by

   John Mason) ther Church

           John Ayleman) Wardens

[Page 4]

There is a jump of four years from the last entry. The last baptism shows that, although the year officially ended on 24th March, it was sometimes carried on to the end of March. As a warning for family historians, please note that there are two men called John Yongs in the village at this time. The gentry are represented again, this time with the burial of Richard Tivill, described as a ‘gentleman’. Another example of infant mortality and the nature of engagements at this time is illustrated by the sad case of Milason and John Richardson. They were married on the1st of June, their daughter Elizabeth was baptised on the 4th of August, and the poor little soul was buried on the 6th of August. None of this would have been considered as exceptional. The problem of how to spell Margaret continues …

The note at the bottom of the year that Gregory Aylemar and William James were “then Church Wardens” is a clue to the way in which these Registers were being written in retrospect at this time – the next entry after 1640 is for twelve years later! It is probable that the existing book is a copy of a collection of earlier pages, some of which managed to get lost. The expression ‘sic’ (Latin – It is so) is used by historians to indicate that the entry is just as it was written. So, below, Thomas is described as the ‘wife (sic)’ of William and Elizabeth, not ‘son’. The ‘sic’ means that this is not yet another error on my part, but that’s what they wrote.

The names of all those that ware Baptized

Married and Buried theire Anno Domi 1640

Elizabeth the daughter of Nicholas Atkin & Joane his wife was Baptised ye 26 day of Aprill

Thomas the sonne of Thomas Newell & Agness his wife was Baptised ye 10 day of May

Edmund the sonne of Anthony Callow & Enim (?) his wife was Baptised ye Second day of August

Elizabeth the daughter of John Richardson & Milison his wife was Baptised ye 4th day of August

Thomas & Mary ye sonne & daughter of Thomas Davy was Baptized the sixt of August

John the sonne of John Aylmas & Elizabeth his wife was Baptised ye 13 day of September

Mary the daughter of John Chrston & Elizabeth his wife was Baptised ye 27 day of September

Thomas the sonne of Thomas Sutton & Roose his wife was Baptised ye 4th of October

Susan the daughter of William Rix and debora his wife was Baptised ye 18th day of October

Margaret the daughter of William Sutton and Jone his wife was Baptised ye 26 day of December

Elizabeth the daughter of George Ayleman & Milason his wife was Baptised ye 28 day of December

Jane the daughter of John Stallan & Jane his wife was Baptised ye 28 day of January

Margaret the daughter of John Yongs & Dorathey his wife was Baptised ye last day of January

Christopher ye sonne & Anne the daughter of Christopher Morly & Anne his wife ware Baptised ye 13th day of ffebruary

Robart ye sonne of John Goodwin & Elizabeth his wife was Baptised ye 21 day of ffebru

Elizabeth the daughter of John Youngs & Magratt his wife was Baptised ye same day

Richard ye sonne of Thomas Banham & Kathrin his wife was Baptised ye 7th of March

Henry ye sonne of Thomas West & Marion (?) his wife was Baptised ye twentieth day of March

Thomas the wife (sic) of William Sutton & Elizabeth his wife was Baptised ye 29 0f March.

Marriages

Thomas Burnham and Katharin Drinkmilke ware married the 23rd day of Aprill

John Richardson and Milason Spalldin ware married the first day of June

Burrialls

Mary Shureman was Burried the 4th day of June

John Barvill was buried the 23rd day of June

Mary the wife of John Williamson was buried the first day of August

Elizabeth the daughter of John Richardson & Milason his wife was buried the 6th of August

William Rix was buried the 18 day of August

Rose (?) the wife of Thomas Sutton was buried the 9th day of October

Peter (?) the sonne of Peter (?) Mason was Buried the fift day of November

Richard Tivill Gent was Buried the 13th day of November

Elizabeth ye daughter of Gearge Aylmer & Milason his wife was Buried ye first of June

John Whisbert (?) an ould man was Buried 5t day of January

Emme the wife of Anthony Callow was Buried ye 23d day of January

Margery Eddows widow an ould woman was Buried ye 7th day of ffebbuary

This side is witnessed by

Gregory Aylemar      then Church

William James           Wardens

[Page 5]

It was mentioned above that Aylemar and James have been described as the then church wardens. There is a gap of twelve years between the last and the next entry. There is just one entry for 1652, and four for 1653, so the registers are still incomplete. The year 1654 shows much more complete, but there are still a few entries out of place – 1653 includes a baptism for 1647, for example. Below are two baptisms – one on March 19th, and one on March 26th. As the year still ends on 25th March, the first entry is in 1653, and the other in 1654. This year has entries which, sadly, are not uncommon. Osbart Bird lost his wife and daughter within the same month. These events are usually associated with the birth of the baby, but in this case, we have no record of the christening of the child. The last two entries on the page are written in a different, much better hand than is the rest of the page. There is an entry for the baptism of Thomas Breckler dated 1562 during 1654 – a slip of the quill, no doubt. In fact there are other entries for 1652 mixed with the 1654 entries. More evidence that this part of the Register was made up some time after the event!

Ann the daughter of ffrancis Waid and Ann his wife was baptised the thirty day of December 1652.

Elizabeth Chraglon was Buried January ye 7th 1653

John Rumball was Buried January the 10 1653

The widow Bastow was Buried ffebruary the 26 1653

Ffrancis Hilton the sonne of ffrancis Hilton & Elizabeth his wife was Bapt March 19 1653

Thomas the sonne of Robert Neele was Baptized March ye 26 1654

Gregary Ayleman was Burried Aprill the 4th 1654

Elizabeth Taylor widow was Buried May the 9 1654

Kathering at the Limekill was Buried May the 28 1654

Suzana Hudson was Buried June the 24 1654

George the sonne of Edmund Sutten was Baptized July the 23 1654

Buried the same the 6th of August 1654

Elizabeth Sutten was Buried September the 3rd 1654

Suzan the daughter of William Seagon & Alice his wife was Baptized Sept y 10 1654

Thomasin the wife of Osbart Bird was Buried October the first 1654

Ann the daughter of William Traice & Ann his wife was Baptized Sept 28 1654

Thomasin the daughter of Osbart Bird was Buried October the 21 1654

William Stallan and Ann Docking ware married November ye 10 1654

Elizabeth the wife of Abraham Towler was Buried November ye 18 1654

Robert Bennett was Buried December ye first 1654

Buried the wife of Robert Kenlon the last of December 1654

Ann the daughter of Osbert Witherell and Elizabeth his wife was Baptized January ye 13 1654

Thomas the sonne of Thomas Breckler and May his wife was baptized

Aprill the third day 1562 (sic)

Winifred ye daughter of John Goodwing was Baptized January ye 14 1654

Susan the daughter of Robart Kenlon was Batized ye 11 day of Aprill 1652

John ye sonne of ffrancis Hoother was Baptized Aprill ye 11 1652

John Sutton the sonn of Cleer Sutton and Anne his wife was babtised the 4th of August 1647

Thomas Sutton the sonn of Cleer Sutton and Anne his wife was babtised the 4th of November 1654

[Page 6]

In the proceeding pages the dates are sometimes jumbled together. The proceeding page has entries between 1647 and 1654. From this page, however, things seem to settle down. Perhaps, at last, the entries are made as things happen, not in retrospect. Although this section is headed 1654, it actual goes on to 1656.

1654

Suzan Taylor was Buried June the 17 1654

William ye sonne of John Lillley and Suzan his wife was Baptized January ye 21 1654

Ann the daughter of Osbart Withered and Elizabeth his wife was Buried January ye last

Henry ye sonne of William Manning & Elizabeth his wife was Bapt ffebruary 25

John Drapar a diker was Buried March ye 17 1654

Thomas Stallan and Audrey Hung ware Married March ye 29 1655

Ffrancis ye sonne of ffrancis Wace & Ann his wife was Bapt March ye 29 1655

Mary ye daughter of Thomas Verdin and Jane his wafe (sic) was Bapt Aprill ye 5 1655

Robart ye sonne of Thomas Myles and Mary his wife was Bapt Aprill ye 24 1655

And was buried Aprill the 26 1655

Ann Gyles Widdow was Burried the 26 of May 1655

Edmund ffuller and Elizabeth Cheston (?) booth of Wilton ware married June ye 7 1655

George Aylemare was Buried June ye 15 1655

Mary the daughter of Thomas Stallon & Audrey his wife was Bapt July ye 15 1655

Margret ye daughter of John Yongs and Margery his wife was Bapt July ye 29 1655

Ann ye daughter of John Andrews and Mary his wife was Baptized November ye 21 1655

Abraham ye sonne of Abraham Morly and Alice his wife was Bapt Octobr ye 21 1655

and was Buried December ye 28 1655

William James and Prudence Bennett widow ware married January ye first 1655

Marion ye daughter of William Tomson and Marian his wife was Bapt ffebruary ye 12 1655

Joseph the sonne of Robart Daleman and ffrancis his wife was Bapt March ye 2d 1655`

Mary ye daughter of Thomas Shloeman (?) and May his wife was Bapt March ye 9 1655

Mathew the sonne of Robert & Ribecka Neele was Bapt Aprill ye 13 1656

Elizabeth ye daughter of Robert Cheston & Plesance his wife was Bapt Aprill ye 20 1656

Anthony ye sonne of Thomas Tirell gent and Sisly his wife was Bapt May ye 3d 1656

Margrett the wife of Roger ffuller was Buried May ye 14 1656

Stephen Stooks and Joone Drakon ware married Aprill ye 27 1656

May ye daughter of Thomas Miles and Mary his wife was Bapt May ye 17 1656

Winafrid ye daughter of John Goodwing was Buried May ye 23 1656

William ye sonne of William Nallen was Buried ye same day (23/5/1656)

Mathew ye sonne of Robert Neele was Buried May the 27 1656

Mary the daughter of Thomas Miles was Buried May ye last 1656

Elizabeth the daughter of was Bapt June ye 15 (1656)

Thomas ye sonne of Osbart Bird and Margritt his wife was Bapt August ye 30 1656

John ye sonne of Thomas Person and Philadelphia his wife was Bapt September ye 7 1656

Nathaniell Shaflin and Susan Valian ware married September ye 11 1656

John Piner and An Moltary ware married September ye 12 1656

William the son of Christopher Yangs and Jane his wife was Bapt Sept ye 21 1656

William ye sonne of William Seagor and Alice his wife was Bapt October 16 1656

Charles ye sonne of ffrancis Hilton was Bapt November ye 2d 1656

Bridget ye daughter of William Maning was Buried November ye 5 1656

Mary ye daughter of Robert Kenlon and Kathrin his wife was Bapt December ye 7 1656

Mary ye daughter of Abraham Towler was Bapt December ye 21 1656

Robart ye sonne of Pertian Coopar and Magratt his wife was Bapt January ye 1 1656

William grime and Ellin Shillin ware married ffebruary ye 5 1656

Pleasance the daughter of Robart Chestar was Bapt ffebruary ye 5 1656

Ffrancis ye sonne of ffrancis Waid was buried March ye 24 1656

[Page 7]

1657

Here we have the dialect form Joone for Joan. Tivill is mentioned again as a gentleman. Another not uncommon fact of country life is illustrated by Nathaniel Shaften. His wife died on August 17th, and he remarried on October 6th.

Thomas Breckles was buried March ye 26 1657

Ann ye daughter of William Stallan & Ann his wife was Bapt March ye last

John ye sonne of ffrancis Wace (?) & Ann his wife was Bapti Aprill ye 17 1657

Dorathry ye daughter of William Rix and Suzan his wife was Bapt Aprill 26

Robart the sonne of John Livery & Marian his wife was Bapt June ye 5 1657

William Moplid & Élan Robarts widow booth of ffouldin (?) ware married July the 16 1657

William Grigson and ffrances Ivie booth single and booth of

            Lakeningheath ware married June the 24 1657

John Watson & Mary Greene booth single persons and boothe of Methwould ware married June the 24 1657

Richard Manning and Mary Tooke boothe single parsons and booth

            Of Hillborough ware married June the 24 1656 (sic)

Mary ye daughter of Nathaniell Shaplin and Susan his wife was Baptiz August ye 2nd

Thomas ye soone of Thomas Stallon & Audrey his wife was Bapt August ye 8

Susan the wife of Nathaniel Shaftin was Buried August ye 17 1657

William Vincent and Joone Bishop booth single & booth of ffeltwell ware married August 24

Elizabeth ye daughter of Osbart Withered & Elizabeth his wife was buried Aug 22

Debora ye daughter of William Rix & Susan his wife was buried September 2nd 1657

John Sparke widower and Alice Drinkmilk widd ware married September 17 1657

Sara ye daughter of Abraham Morly and Margrett his wife was Bapt October 7 1657

Osbart Nuale & Margarett Debney ware married October ye 8 1657

Nathaniel Shaftin & Elizabeth Stratton was married October ye 6 1657

William ye sonne of William Piner & Ann his wife was Bapt October ye 11 1657

William Bankham & Christen Couldham ware married October ye 13 1657

John ye sonne of John Spencer & Ann his wife was Bapt October ye 23 1657

Margrett Aylemar widow was Buried October the last 1657

John ye sonne of John Spencer & Ann his wife was Buried November ye 21 1657

 Sarah ye daughter of Abraham Morly was Buried November ye 22 1657

William James an Ould man was Buried December ye 21 1657

Thomas ye sonne of William Manning was Baptised December ye 27 1657

John Whistler was Buried January the 9 1657

Thomas Jackson was Buried January ye 21 1657

Ann ye late wife of Richard Johnson was Buried January ye 19 1657

Mary Shaften was Buried ffebruary ye 2nd 1657

Margrett ye daughter of John Brast & Ann his wife was Bapt ffebruar ye 12

Ffrances ye daughter of Robart Bateman & ffrances his wife was Bapt ffebb 23 657

Margratt ye daughter of Henry Whistler and Margret his wife was Bapt ffebb 27 1657

John Vinson and Abigall Ward widow ware married March ye 16 1657

Mary the daughter of William James & Prudence his wife was Bapt March 19

[Page 8]

                                                     1658

Mary ye daughter of Edmand Sutton & Elizabeth his wife was Baptised March ye 28

Mary ye late wife of Thomas Sheereman was Buried March ye 30 1658

Elizabeth ye daughter of Abraham Towler was Buried Aprill 4th 1658

Dorothy Morley widow was Buried May ye 5 1658

Osbart Kitheringham & Joone Sutton ware married May ye last 1658

Margrett Parlett widow was Buried June ye 8 1658

Margrett ye daughter of Edward Miller & Margarett his wife was Bapt July ye 10

Edmund Barrett was Buried August ye 10 1658

Margarett ye daughter of John Yonger & Margery his wife was Bapt Septt 24 1658

Sara ye daughter of Osbart Withered & Elizabeth his wife was Bapt October ye 11

Ffrancis Chiston & Elizabeth Winsh widow ware Married November ye 2nd 1658

Jonathan ye son of John Spencer & Ann his wife was Baptised November ye 9 1658

                    And was buried not long after

Jane ye late wife of Christopher Yonger was Buried November ye 18 1658

George ye sonne of Robart Stphens (sic) and Ann his wife was Baptised November ye 2nd

Mary ye daughter of William Tomson was Buried December 10 1658

John Goodwing was Buried December the 12 1658

Margarett ye daughter of William ffuller & Elizabeth his wife was Baptised decemb ye 13

Mary ye daughter of Thomas Miles & Mary his wife was Baptised December ye 18

Margarett ye daughter of Thomas Randolph & Margarett his wife was Baptised December the 22 1658

Ann ye daughter of Thomas Tivill Gent & Sisely his wife was Baptised December ye 24

Mary ye daughter of Robart Rose & Ann his wife was Baptised January ye 10 1658

Robart the sonne of John ffield & Mary his wife was Baptised March ye 8 1658

William Pidgeon and Christian Sego ware married March ye 8 1658

Thomas James was Buried March ye 11 1658

                                                1659

There is clearly an unexplained gap in the middle of 1659 and 1660 is deficient, too. Possibly this reflects the end of the Commonwealth and the accession of Charles II. The republican inhabitants of Hockwold Hall were ejected at this time, so there may have been quite a disturbance in the village.

Amye ye daughter of Osbart Kiteringham & Jone his wife was Baptised March ye 27 1659

Elizabeth Juby ye daughter of Edward Juby & Elisabeth his wife was Baptised Aprill ye 10 1659

Margrett ye daughter of Edward Miller was Buried Aprill ye 14 1659

Thomas Breckles was Buried Aprill the 23 1659

[Gap]

ffrancis ye son of ffrancis Waed & Ann his wife was Baptised November ye 3rd 1659

Alice the wife of James Aylemar was Buried December ye 11 1659

[Page 9]

                                                1660

There is a reference to Thomas Rendolph who is referred to as a ‘Clarke’, a common description of a churchman in those times. Also, in 1661 Adam Stallan is described as a Batchelor of Arts, a person also usually associated with the church. The union of the parishes around this time under the Rector of Hockwold needs some investigation as to what happened in Wilton.

Elizabeth ye daughter of John ffield & Mary his wife was Baptised November 8

John & Robert ye sonnes of William Manning ware Baptised November ye 11 1660 and one of them buried the same weeke

Ffrancis ye sonne of Robart Smith & Ann his wife was Baptised November ye first

Rebecka ye daughter of John Ayleman was Baptised November

Margarett ye wife of Thomas Randolph Clarke was Buried December ye 12 1660

David ye sonne of Thomas Person & Alice his wife was Baptised January ye 3rd 1660

Charles ye sonne of Roger Watts & Mary his wife was Baptised January ye 5th

Charles ye sonne of ffrancis Hilton was Baptised January ye 6th 1660

William the sonne of Thomas Callow & Mary his wife was Baptised January ye 31

Edward the sonne of Robart Stevens and Ann his wife was Baptised ffebruary ye 18

                                                1661

In view of the increased adult mortality in 1662, the four adult burials in September and November are significant and are discussed under 1662.

Susan ye daughter of John Spencer & Ann his wife was Baptised March ye 26

Susan ye said daughter of John Spencer was Buried Aprill ye first 1661

George ye sonne of Robart Ayleman was Baptised Aprill ye 23 1661

Elizabeth ye daughter of Robart Bateman & ffrances his wife was Baptised May ye 12

William ye sonne of Thomas Stallon & Audrey his wife was Baptised May ye 19 1661

Mary Cheston was Buried May ye 28 1661

Katherin Kidey widdow was Buried June ye 91661

William ye sonne of Thomas Stallan was Buried June ye 12

Ann ye daughter of Osbart Withered & Elizabeth his wife was Baptised June ye 18 1661

Thomas Callow & Margarett Cadney ware married July ye 4th 1661

Adam Stallan Batc of Arts was Buried September ye 10 1661

William ye sonne of Osbart Kitheringham & Joan his wife was Baptised September ye 29

Mary ye late wife of Richard Towler was Buried September ye 29

Elizabeth ye wife of ffrancis Hilton was Baried (sic) November ye 10 1661

Ann ye daughter of Roger Gudridg was Baptised November ye 10 1661

Richard Lawson & Alse Bird ware married November ye 21 1661

Edmund Barrett was Buried November ye 21 1661

John ye sonne of John Coopar was Baptised November ye 24 1661

John ye sonne of Thomas Virdin & Jane his wife was Baptised January ye 27 1661

Elizabeth ye daughter of Robart Kinlon & Katherin his wife was Baptised ffebb 18

Susan ye daughter of John Seager & Susan his wife was Baptised March ye 9 1661

Roger ffuller was Buried March ye 20 1661

[Page 10]

                                                            1662

Although high infant mortality means that there are always many burials, 1662 is unusual in that no less than 21 adults were buried. Four adults had also died in November and December of 1661.Of the deaths in 1662, three were strangers – a fourth stranger died just at the start of 1663.  Two of these, Mrs Hoomes and Nicholas Upshot drowned on the same day. This is the first time a cause of death is reported. Is this the work of Mr Hoomes? More seriously, it looks as though disease was at work, and the two chief suspects are plague and smallpox. Smallpox, like influenza, is a virus spread during dry, chilly winter months. However, of the 18 unexplained deaths, 12 took place between April and October and this is more characteristic of the plague. It is also interesting that Mr and Mrs Ashfield died within a few days; multiple deaths within one household also looks like plague. The last great outbreak of plague in the region started in Norwich in October of 1665, but the disease had been endemic in England since the Middle Ages, so it is interesting, but no surprise, to find a possible outbreak in the village at this time.

Henry ye sonne of William Stallon & Ann his wife was Baptised Aprill 5th 1662

Thomas Smith a Stranger was Buried Aprill the 7th 1662

Charles the sonne of ffrancis Hilton was Bapti (sic) Aprill ye 7th 1662

Edward ye sonne of ffrancis Waed & Ann his wife was Baptised Aprill ye 17th 1662

Ambros Ashfield was buried Aprill ye 24 1662

Richard Towler was Baptised Aprill the 24 1662

Mary Ashfield was Buried Aprill ye 27 1662

Rebecca ye late wife of Robart Wele was Buried May ye 20 1662

William Debney was Buried May ye 28 1662

Elizabeth ye daughter of John ffeild was Buried May ye 29 1662

Thomas ye sonne of William Thornton was Buried May ye 13

Ann ye daughter of Osbart Withered was Buried June ye 3rd 1662

Tomisen ye late wife of George fflaxeman was Buried June ye 7th 1662

Mary Barrett was Buried June ye 8th 1662

Margery ye wife of John Yonge was Buried June ye 9 1662

Ann ye daughter of John Jonge was Buried June ye 24 1662

Sarah ye wife of William Hacon was Buried July ye 13 1662

John Morly & ffrancis (sic) fflood ware married July ye 18 1662

Elizabeth ye daughter of Robart Kenton/Kinlon (?) was buryed July ye 23 1662

Nicholas Adkin and Ann Eagle ware Married July ye 29 1662

Henry ye sonne of William Stallan was Buried August ye first 1662

Sarah ye daughter of John Spencer & Ann his wife was Baptised August ye first

Robart Neele & Alice Bennet ware married August ye 4 1662

Thomas Person was Buried September ye 15 1662

Margrett ye daughter of Thomas Miles & Mary his wife was Baptised September ye 29

Thomas Breckles & Elizabeth Younger ware married September ye 3rd

Gerge ffreman was Buried October the first 1662

Ann the wife of Abell Berton/Buton was Buried October ye 9th 1662

Ann ye daughter of Abell was Buried October ye 28 1662

John Sparkawke and Katherine Buter ware married November ye 13 1662

Ann ye daughter of Roger Gudgridg was Buried November ye 22 1662

Samuel ye sonne of Robart Smith was Buried December ye 2nd 1662

Mary ye daughter of Richard Lawson & Alice his wife was Baptised December ye 6th

Thomas ye sonne of John Lilbry and Susan his wife was Baptised December ye 14th

William ye sonne of John ffield and Mary his wife was Baptised December ye 4th

Elizabeth ye wife of ffrancis Jackson was Buried December ye 23 1662

Elizabeth Tarry was Buried December ye 24 1662

William ye sonne of John ffield was Buried December ye 25 1662

William Tufts & Elizabeth Painter ware married December ye 30 1662

Mary ye daughter of Osbart Bird & Margarett his wife was Baptised January ye first

Elizabeth ye daughter of Roger Watts & Mary his wife was Baptised January 13th 1662

Grace ye late wife of John Hawke (?) was buried ffebruary ye 13 1662

William Hacon was Buried ffebruary ye 14th 1662

Nicholas Turner & Mary Baker ware Married ffebruary ye 19th 1662

Robart West & Martha Aylman ware Married ffebruary ye 19 1662

Robart Nuale an ould man was Buried March ye 1st 1662

Ann late wife of John Hoomes a stranger was Buried March ye 4th 1662

Nicholas Upshot a stranger was Buried ye same day these ware both drowned

Katherin ye daughter of William ffaller and Elizabeth his wife was Baptised March ye 9th 1662

Mary Huggane was Buried March ye 10 1662

[Page 11]

                                                            1663

There seems to be a low number of entries in 1663 after the activity of the previous year, however, there was one more stranger to die first. Someone forgot that the entry for Pleasance Towler should have marked a new year, so there is no acknowledgement of 1664.

Edmund Sutton a stranger was Buried Aprill ye 26 1663

Jane ye daughter of John Glandinne & Margaret his wife was Baptised August ye 13 1663

Ffrances ye daughter of John Glandinne & Margaret his wife was Baptised August ye 13 1663

Elizabeth ye daughter of John Dry was Buried October ye 9th 1663

Ann daughter of Roger Gudridg & Elizabeth his wife was Baptised November ye 8th

Elizabeth ye daughter of Osbart Witherell &Elizabeth his wife was Baptised December ye 8th

Ellen the wife of Edward Adkins was Buried December 29 1663

Ann ye daughter of Roger Gudridg was Buried January ye 11th

Elizabeth ye daughter of Robart West & Martha his wife was Baptised January ye 14th

Joseph Hacon was Buried January ye 18th 1663

Elizabeth ye daughter of William Stallan & Ann his wife was Baptised ffebruary ye 23

Elizabeth ye daughter of ffrancis Wace & Ann his wife was Baptised March ye 3 1663

Pleasance ye daughter of Abraham Towler & Kathrin his wife was Baptised March ye 29 1664

Magratt Jackson widow was Buried March ye 30 1664

Susan ye daughter of Robart Culoman & ffrances his wife was Baptised Aprill ye 3rd 1664

Susan ye daughter of John ffield & Mary his wife was Baptised Aprill ye 10 1664

At this point, someone notices about the new year, every date from Pleasance has been changed from 1663 to 1664, an inch gap is now left and 1664 continues …

Elizabeth ye daughter of Robart Kenlon And Katherine his wife was Bapt May ye 15 1664

Mary ye daughter of Henry Tebballs & Margrett his wife was Bapt May ye 15 1664

Elizabeth Sutton widow an ould woman was Buried May ye 16 1664

Sarah ye daughter of John Whistler and Sarah his wife was Bapt May ye 29 1664

Elizabeth ye daughter of ffrancis Jackson and Margret his wife was Bapt June ye 12 1664

Thomas the sonne of William Thornton was buried July the 11 1664

John the sonne of John Wade & Alice his wife was Baptised September the 4th

Thomas ye sonne of Thomas Birckles & Margary his wife was Bapt September yr 18

Robart Gee and Kethrin Whistler ware married September the 20 1664

John Barton and Lucy Sharpin ware married September the 29 1664

Sarah the daughter of John Jarratt & Sara his wife was Bap October ye 18

William Mason was Buried October the 19 1664

John Yongs was Buried October the 21 1664

Thomas Clarke and Ann Brast ware married November ye 3rd 1664

Ffrancis Hilton and Margaret Downim ware married November ye 17 1664

Robart ye sonne of Robart Aylmer & Mary his wife was Bapt Novemb ye 20

Mary the daughter of Nicholas Tanner & Mary his wife was Bapt January ye 22

Henry Whistler was Buried January the 27 1664

John the sonne of Roger Gadridg was Buried January the 27 1664

Elizabth the daughter of William ffuller was Buried ffebb ye 9 1664

Elizabeth the daughter of Osbart Witherall was Buried ffebb the 20 1664

The wife of Roger Gadridge was Buried March the 11 1664

Sisly Tebballs was Buried March the 11 1664

[Page 12] A larger, different hand.

1665

Jonathan the sonn of Osbart bird and Margrett his wife was Baptised Marche 31

William the sonn of William Thornton and Jane his wife was Baptised May the 15

Richard the sonn of Thomas Towler and Martha his wife was Baptised May the 21

Elizabeth the daughter of John ffield and Mary his wife was Bap May the 24

Rebecka the daughter of Robar Neile was Barrid June the 16

Barnaby the sonn of John Sacker and Margarett his wife was Bapt June the 18

Anne the Daughter of John Lillry Susan his wife was Bap July the 2

William the sonn of Harry Heberby and Elizabeth his wife was Bap August the 11

Mary the daughter of Henry Heberby and Elizabeth his wife was Bap August the 11

Mary the daughter of Henry Heberby was Buried August the 13

Margaret Corner widow was Baried September the 12

Sara the daughter of Thomas Virdin and Jane his wife was Bap September 14

Elizabeth the wife of Thomas Bowles was Buried October the 5

The Widdow Nuale was Bur November the 26

Elizabeth the daughter of John Seager and Susan his wife was Bapt December the ffirst

Margaret the daughter of John Whistler and Sarah his wife was Baptised December the 17 and Buried the 18 day

Ales the wife of John Skiner (?) was Biried December the 24

Christopher Morly was Bur January the 21

Bridget the daughter of Robar Barrett and Elizabeth his wife was Baptized ffebruary the 18

John the sonne of Osbart Witherall and Elizabeth his wife was Baptised March the second

Ffrances the daughter of Robart Kinlon and Kethern his wife was Bapt March the 4th

Thomas Rushbrook was Buried March the 14

John the sonn of William Stallan and Anne his wife was Baptized Aprill the 13 1666

[Page 13] – another new hand. Thomas Elderton, a gentleman was buried

Anno Cariolj 18o                               1666

Stallon – John ye sonn of William Stallon and Ann his wife was bap: Apr: 13

Wilson – Sarah ye daughter of George & Elizabeth Wilson bapt: Septem: 7

Sharpe – Robert Sharpe and Ann Brickles married Septem: 18

Wade – Richard ye sonn of John and Alice Wade baptised Octob: 14

Cason – Elizabeth ye daughter of Isaack and ffrances bapt: Octob: 14

Jarolde – ffrances ye daughter of John and Sarah Jarolde bapt decem 9

                 And buried ye 14 day of ye same month

Brickles – John ye sonn of Thomas and Elizabeth Brickles bapt decem 16

                 And was buried ye 19th day of ye same month

Hoaldin – Isaack ye sonn of John & Ann Hoaldin bapt: Jan: 13

Horne – William Horne was buried; January ye 18

Morris – Mary Norrise was buried ye 2nd day of January

Kettringham – Mary ye daughter of Osbert and Jane was baptised January 3rd

Gudridge – ffrancis ye sonn of Rogr Gurridge; bapt: January ye 3rd

Pidgeon – Elizabeth ye daughter of Wm Pidgeon bapt ffeb: 10th

Baton(?) – Mary ye daughter of John and Mary(? Lazy) bapt: March ye 3d

                 Elizabeth ye daughter of ye saide John, buried March ye 10th

Lilly – Susan ye daughter of John Lilly and Susan bapt March ye 10th

Elderton – Thomas Elderton Gent was buried March ye 18

Kenton – Robert ye sonn of Robert and Katherine bapt March ye 24

Stephen – Susanna ye daughter of Robert and Ann was bapt Apr 8

Constable – John Constable and Mary Cooke married April ye 8

Heperby – William ye sonn of Henery Heperby Apr 15

[Page 14] – the two Richard Watts die within two months

Anno Carolj 2di 19o                           1667

Birton – William ye sonn of Abell Birton and Mary his wife was

               Baptised ye third day of December

Watts – Richard Watts ye Eldr buried ye 21 of Octobr

Watts – Richard Watts ye younger buried ye 10 day of December

Clarke – Thomas Clarke ye sonn of Robert Clarke buried ye 31 of December

ffullr – Sarah and Mary two twins of Wm ffuller and Elizabeth his wife

            buried ye 20 of January

Towler – Ambrose ye sonn of Thomas Towler and Martha his wife was bap: 1 of March

Watson – Thomas Watson ye Eldr buried ye 14 of August

Birde – William Birde ye Eldr buried ye 16 of July

Barrett – Bridgitt Barrett buried ye 10 of August

Bateman – ffrances ye wife of Robert Bateman & her son buried ye 21 of June

Segoe – Susan ye daughter of John Segoe & Susan his wife bapt: ye 5 of March

Birde – Isaack y sonn of Osbert Birde & Margriate his wife was bap: ye 29 of September

Ollett – Mary ye daughter of Edw: Ollett and Sarah his wife bapt ye 28: of September

Wase – May ye daughtr of ffrancis Wase baptised ye 22 of July

1668

Anno Caroli 2di 20

Whitherell – Osberte ye sonn of Osberte Witherell baptised ye 28 of Marsh

Thorneton – Isaack ye sonn of Wm Thorneton baptised ye 30 of March;

Wilson – George Wilson ye (?) buried ye 2nd of April

Grandinnin – John Grandinnin – was buried ye 3rd day of April

Pattridge – Ann Patridge ye daughter of Rogr Partridge baptised ye 5 of April

Whistler – John Whistler ye sonn of John and Sarah baptised ye 26 of April

                   John Whistler the aforementioned infante buried ye 30 of April

Painter – Susan ye wife of Philippe Painter buried ye 14 of May

Watts – Priscilla Watts buried ye 26 of May

Claxton – Thomas Claxton and Alice Pearson married ye 2nd of June

Breckles – Elizabeth ye wife of Tho Breckles buried ye 31 of July

Stallyon – Mathew ye sonn of Wm Stallyon baptised ye 13 of August

Segor – John ye sonn of John and Susan baptised ye 13 of August

Cooper – Ann ye daughter of John and Ursula baptised ye 23 of August

Aylmer – Elizabeth ye daughter of Robert and Elizabeth baptised ye 13 of September

[Page 15]

The year has an entry referring to Thomas Warner Esq. – i.e. a gentleman of some sort.

Problems with the spelling of Margaret persist.

                                                                                                1668

Garneham – Mrs Garneham buried ye 24 of October

Kinton – Evah ye daughter of Robert and Katharine bapt: 25 Octobr

Norman – Elizabeth ye daughter of John and Elizabeth bapt 25 Octobr

Miles – Thomas ye sonn of Thomas Miles buried Novemb 11

Cason – John ye sonn of Isaack and Elizabeth Cason bap: Novemb: 15

Dorkin – Joane Dorkin ye wife of George Dorkin buried Decem: 24

Stallon – Jane Stallon ye daughter of John buried 2d December

Kenton – Evah ye daughter of Robert Kenton buried ye 24 of December

Pigholt – Elizabeth ye wife of John Pigholt buried ye 31 of January

Watts – Thomas ye sonn of Richard Watts buried ye 8th of February

Whistler – Henry ye sonn of John Whistler baptised ye 28 of February

Wade – Sarah ye daughter of John & Alice Wade baptised ye 7th of March

Barrett – Edmund and Mary ye children of Robert and Elizabeth bap: 7th March

Bente – William Bente buried ye 15 of March

Wade – Sarah ye daughter of John and Alice Wade was buried ye 16 of March

Barrett – Mary ye daughter of Robert & Elizabeth Barrett buried ye 16 March

                 Edmunde ye sonn of Robert & Elizabeth Barrett buried ye 27 March

Warner – Amy ye daughter of Edw. Warner Esq. bapt 25 March

Thomas West is described as a “smyth” a rare mention of a trade.

Anno Carolj 210                                       1669                                         

Stallion – John Stallion Buried ye 24 of April –

Pigeon – Wm Pigeon Buried ye 31 May –

Lawson – Thomasin Lawson ye daughter of Richard and Alice Bapt 18 of April

Keeny – Margaret ye daughter of Thomas and Magret Bapt 27 June

Stallyon – Mathew Stallyon ye sonn of Wm Buried ye 9th of July

Theobald – Wm ye sonn of William & Margriat baptised ye 29 of August

Fuller – Wm ye sonn of Wm and Elizabeth baptised ye 4th of September

Claxton – Elizabeth ye daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth bapt 9 September

                 Major ye sonn of Thomas & Elizabth bapt ye 9 September

West – Thomas West smyth buried ye 26 of September

Aylmer – James ye sonn of Gregory & Lois bapt ye 26 September

Lunn – John Lunn and Margriat Salker (?) married ye 28 September

Whistler – Henry ye sonn of John & Sarah buried ye 30 October

ffaur – John ffaur buried ye 25 of October

Claxton – Major ye sonn of Thomas & Elizabeth buried 26 Octobr

Graves – Thomas Graves and Alice Spalding married 31 Octobr

Claxton – Elizabeth ye daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth buried 11 November

Aylmer – Susannah ye daughter of Robert & Elizabeth bapt. 21 November

[Page 16]

This page begins with an entry for Miller written very, very faintly, who was baptised in the early days of the year 1970/71. This means there is a gap between November 1669 and March 1669/70 i.e. up to the end of the ‘year’ 1669/70. There is then a gap and a calculation for the age of someone who died in 1746 aged 62. The Register begins again with a reprise of the entry for Miller, this time written in a strong, new hand. Did a Clerk or Churchwarden die between November and March to cause this gap?

Millere – John ye sonn of John & Elizabeth bapt 17

                                    1746

                                    1680

                                        62

1670

Anno Caroli: 220

Miller – John ye sonn of John & Elizabeth – bapt 17 April

Stallion – Mathew ye sonn of Wm & Ann – bapt 26 May

Wade – Wm ye sonn of John & Alice – bapt 8 May

Stallion – Mathew ye sonn of Wm & Ann – buried 7 June

Whitherell – Abraham ye sonn of Osbert & Elizabeth bapt 10 June

Beeton – Mary ye daughtr of John & Luce bur: 15 June

Wace – John ye sonn of ffrancis & Ann – bapt: 19 June

Virdon – Elizabeth ye daughtr of Thomas & Jane bur: 1: July

ffylde – Wm ye sonn of John feilde & Mary babt: 24 July

Towler – Jeffery ye sonn of Thomas & Martha babt: 24 July

Thornton – Ann ye daughtr of Wm & Jane babt 06 August

Atkins – Elizabeth ye daughtr of Edm: & Sarah babt: 14 August

Graves – Richard ye sonn of Thomas & Alice bapt 28 August

Barrett – Robert ye sonn of Robert & Elizabeth bapt 28 August

Lunn – Margriat ye daughtr of John & Margriat bapt 28 August

Lillie – Susannah ye wife of John Lillie buried 30 August

Wade – John Wade buried - - - - 31 August

Rieve – Wm Rieve & Sarah Church – married 29 September

Guttridge – Margriat ye daughtr of John & Jhilymitte bapt – 12 November

ffielde – Mary ye daughtr of John & Mary – buried – 18 November

Cornliss – Thomas Cornliss buried – 3 December

Turner – Elizabeth ye daughtr of Nicholas & Mary buri: 7 December

Cliarke – John Cliarke a stranger buried 7 December

Cohboard – Robert ye sonn of Edw: & Mary babt 9 December

Towler – Jeffery ye sonn of Thomas & Mathew [sic sb Martha] buried 12 December

Chetisiel – John ye sonn of John & Elizabeth bapt 18 December

Berton – Thomas ye sonn of Abel & Mary bapt 18 December

Whistle – Margriat ye daughtr of Henry & Margriat buried 25 December

Tarry – Elizabeth ye wife of Thomas Tarry buri 26 December

[Page 17]

As recorded here, John Aylmer was baptised twice, once on 19th February and again on 4th May! The second entry uses ‘the’ instead of the usual ‘ye’.

Also, it is not clear why 1741 is written above 1671.

There is some confusion over form for the Marriage(?) of William Whistler.

The entry for the burial of Robert Kenton notes that he was parish clerk for both towns i.e. courtesy titles for Hockwold and Wilton. He was married to Katherine and the burials of three of his children are noted.

Anno Carolj  22o                       1670

Burton – Thomas ye sonn of Abel & Mary buried – 26 December

Miles – Mary ye wife of Thomas – buried – 5 January

Clough – Elizabeth ye daughtr of Samuel & Prudence bapt 6 January

                        Ye same infant                        buri 9 January

Morley – Mary ye daughtr of John & Frances bapt 3 ffebruary

Sagoe – Sarah ye daughtr of John & Sussanah bapt 12 ffebruary

Kitteringham – Joane ye wife of Osbert Kittingham bur 11 ffebruary

Aylmer – John ye sonn of Robert & Elizabeth bap 19 ffebruary

Grains – Richard ye sonn of Thomas & Alice – bur – 17 Match

                                                 1741

Anno caroli

    23o                   Ab: Annunt  1671

Brampton – Sarah ye sonn of Mathew & Elizabeth bapt – 9 April

Nobill – Elizabeth ye daughtr of John & Elizabeth bapt 4 April

Aylmer – John the son of Robert & Elizabeth bapt 4 May

Whistler – William the son of Henry & Magriat Singleton mari 7 May

Dilber – Frances the daughter of John & Magriat - buried – 24 July

James – prudence ye wife of Wm James – buried 5 August

Clackson – Robert ye sonn of Major & Alice – bapt – 3 September

Kenton – Robert ye sonn of Robert & Katharine buried 23 September

Newell – Robert ye sonn of Wm & Mary bapt – 1 October

Kenton – Robert Kenton clerke of both townes buried 26 Octob

Eude/Bird? – Benjamin ye sonn of Osbert & Margrat bap – 1 Novem

Amys – Thomas Amys --- buried 3 November

Kenton – Wm ye sonn of Robert & Katherine bapt 5 November

Middleton – Wm Middleton An Wickes married 5 November

Norman – Magriat ye daughtr of Rogr & Magriat bapt 5 November

Turner – Nicholas Turner ---- buried 9 November

Stephen – Thomas Stephens buried ---- buried – 11 November

Aylmer – [space] ye wife of John Aylmer – buried – 26 November

Fowler – Mary ye daughtr of Thomas & Martha bapt 3 Decem

Stallon – Mary the daughter of Wm & Ann bapt 7 Decem

[Page 18]

Anno Caroli                           1671

23o

Aylmer – Alice the daughter of Gregory & Lois baptis 21 Jan

Breckles – Thomas Breckles buried – 13 Jan

Aymer – Margrit the daughter of Wm & Elizabeth bapt – 4 ffebr

Miller – Elizabeth ye daughtr of John & Elizabeth bapt – 4 ffeb

                                    1742

                                      72

                                      70

There is a long fold or crack on this page which makes some entries a little difficult to read. The first entry has two spellings for Elizabeth. The entry for Clough has, written subscript, the additional Christian names Rogr and Philomalty. These are the names of the Guttings family a few entries further on. It seems likely that the Register was still being made up in arrears, and this odd entry might represent some confusion by the clerk. The entry for Stephens – with the mother’s name missing – also suggests that the Register was not made up at the time of the event.

Anno Corolj 24o   Ab: Annunt: 1672

Karry – Elizbeth ye daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth – bapt: March: 17

Tyrell – Mr Henery Tyrell – buried: April: 13

Myles – Thomas Myles – buried April 15

ffarrow – An ffarrow daughter of Rogr & Alice - bapt April: 28

Tyrell – Mrs Mary Tyrell ye wife of Rob: Tyrell – buried April 29

Middleton – Magriat ye daughtr of Ann & William – Bapt: July: 14

Clough – Paul ye sonn of Samml and Prudence – Bap July 14

                                                Rogr  Philomalty

Guttridge - ?arblr ye daughter of Thomas & Mary – buried Aug 17

Britton – John Britton – buried Sept 15

Bull – Sarah ye daughtr of Thomas & Alice - bapt Octob 6

Constable – John ye sonn of John & Mary - bapt Octob 6

Towler – Isaach Towlr and Ann Olly - Married Octob 3

Guttings – John ye sonn of Rogr & Philomel – bapt Novem 3

ffeilde – Mary ye wife of John ffeilde – buried Jan 8

Manning – Magrat ye wife of Wm Manning – buried ffeb 4

Thonton – John ye sonn of Wm Thornton & Jane – bapt ffeb 25

Skeely – Christopher Skeely & Ann Bayard – Married Sept 29

Stephens – Thomas ye sonn of Robert and           - bapt Decem 13

[Page 19]

Anno Carolj                          Ab: Annunt 1673

    25o

The entry for marriage starting with “Stallon” is odd in that this is the surname of the lady. Possibly the unusual name of the bridegroom confused the clerk. There are a number of inappropriate punctuation marks spread over this page, including the rare semi-colon. The spelling of ‘Margaret’ continues to be a puzzle for the writer(s). The entry for Beckles/Brickles could have been more specific about her great age: interestingly, a Thomas Breckles died in 1657, 1659 and 1671. Robert Tyrell is obviously socially superior – he is an ‘esquire’ Earlier Tyrells have been called Mr and Mrs (i.e. Master and Mistress), so this is a special family!

Whistler – Magriat ye daughter of Wm & Magrat – bapt April; 1st

Palmer – Nathaniel Palmr & Sylvia Sylett – Married April. 1

Aylmer – Richard Alymer & Ann Bishop – Married April 3

Whistler – James ye sonn of John & Sarah – bapt April. 13

Stallon – Sygnolphus James & Ann Stallon – Married April 17

Thornton – John ye sonn of Wm & Jane – buried May 5

Towler – Jane ye daughtr of John & Jane – bapt May 11

Wace – Wm ye sonn of ffrances Wace & Ann – bapt May 20

Pigeon – Alice the wife of Robert – buried June 2

Barampfiton – Judith ye daughter of Mathew & Elizabeth – baptised June 8

Breckles – Lydia ye daughter of Thomas & Lydia – Bapt June 8

Whetherel – Elizabeth ye daughter of Osbert & Elizabeth – Bapt Jun 12

Jeste – Elizabeth ye daughter of James & Elizabeth – Bapt June 21

Morly – Wm ye sonn of John Morly & ffrances – Bapt June 29

Sager – Thomas ye sonn of John & Susan – Bapt June 29

Aylmer – Margaret & Elizabeth daughters of gregory & Lois – Bapt Jul 19

Skerlie – Henry ye sonn of Christopher & Ann – Bapt Jul 20

Asplinn – Margurat ye daughter of Robert & Margrt – Bapt Jul 20

Aylmr – Margrat ye daughter of Gregory Aylmer buried – buried [sic] July 26

Towler – Jane ye daughter of John & Jane – Buried August 10

Thickpenny – Mary ye daughter of ffrances & Constance – Bapt Aug 17

Balls – John Balls singleman – Buried Sept 17

Aylmr – Elizabeth ye daughter of Gregory &; Lois – Buried Sept 25

Asplin – Margrat ye daughter of Robert & Margrat – Buried October ?

Verdon;(?) – Elizabeth ye daughter of Thomas & Jane – Bapt Novem 22

Pleasants – Edward Pleasants & Ann Goodwin – Married Novem 4

Birton – Richard ye sonn of Abel & Mary – Bapt Novem 4

Newalle – Amy ye daughter of Wm & Mary – Bapt decem 7

Claxton – Ann ye daughter of Thomas & Alice – Bapt decem 7

Brickles – ye widow Breckles very aged – Buried decem 20

Kettringham – Thomas ye sonn of Edmund & Mary – Bapt dec 27

Middleton – Wm ye sonn of Wm & Ann – Bapt Jan 12

Sager – Sarah ye daughter of John & Susan – Buried March 5

Tyrrell – Robert Tyrrell Esq. – Buried March 19

Aylmer – Wm ye sonn of Wm Aylmer & Elizabeth – Bapt Mar 29

Thorneton – Robert ye sonn of Wm & Jane – Bapt Mar 29

Aylmer – Elizabeth ye wife of Wm Aylmer – Buried Apr 3

Brickles – Lydia ye daughter of Thomas & Lydia – Buried April 21

[Page 20]

Anno Caroli 26o

Ab Annunt 1674

Ad Annunt 1675

Aylmer – Margarat ye daughter of Wm & Elizabeth – bur: May 1st

Clough – Joseph ye sonn of Samuel & Prudence – bapt May 3rd

                        ye same infant – bur May 21

Dey – Thomas Dey – bur: May 28

Thornton – Robert ye sonn of Wm & Jane – bur: June 3rd

ffarrer – Robert ye sonn of Richard & Alice – bapt Aug 2

Towler – Elizabeth ye daughter of Thomas & Martha – bapt Aug 9

Miller – Ann ye daughter of John & Elizab. – bapt Aug 22

Sutton – Thomas ye sonn of John & Elizab. – bapt Aug 22

Kanie – Thomas ye sonn of Thomas and Elizab. – Bap Sep 13

Younges – Thomas Younges & Elizab: Ollett – Marr Octo: 20

Aylmer – Richard ye sonn of Robert & Elizab: - bur decem 6

Made – Elizabeth ye daughter of Nicholas & Elizab – bapt Dec 13

Clarke – Wm ye sonn of Wm & Margriat - bapt Jan 13

Asplin – Mary ye daughter of Robert & Magriat – bapt Jan 13

Birton – Ann ye daughter of John & Lucie – bapt Jan 31

Towler – Richard ye sonn of John & Jane – bapt ffeb 2nd

Milber – Elizab ye daughter of Wm & Ester – bapt ffeb 28

Anno Carolj 27o Ab Annuntione 1675 ad Annuntiationem 1676

-- - - - - - - - - - - - -

Johnson – Elizabeth ye wife of Richard – buried 24 May

Wace – Mr Thomas Wace & Mrs ffran: Tyrrel? Marrd 17 June

Thorneton – Jane ye daughter of Wm & Jane bapt 20 June

Whistler – Margriat ye daughter of Sarah & John bapt 27 June

Capp – Laurence Capp - - - - buried 29 July

Guttgridge – Roger Guttridge - - - - buried 17 Aug

Kittringham – Elizabeth ye daughter of ffrancis & Ann bapt 7 Sept

Bell - Alice ye daughter of Richard & Alice – bapt 12 Sept

Skiley - John ye sonn of Wm & Susan bapt 12 Sept

Birde – Osb Birde Jun bur – buried 14 Sept

West – Wm ye sonn of Thomas & Bridget bapt 26 Sept

Aylmer – James ye sonn of Wm & Susan – bapt 26 Sept

[Page 21]

Birde – Osbert Birde ye elder – buried 2 October

Holmes – Edmond Holmes & Rebecca Mudd – married 4 October

Whetherell – Elizabeth ye wife of Osb Whetherall buried 3 Novem

Bull – Ann ye wife of Thomas Bull – buried 6 Novem

Aylmer – James ye sonn of Wm & Susan – buried 18 Novem

Jubie – Edward Jubie ---- buried 4 ffeb

Briton – Richard ye sonn of  Abell & Mary – buried 8 March

Carter – Sarah ye daughter of John & Elianer – bapt 12 March

Berton – Ann ye daughter of John & Luise – burrd 20 March

Aylmer – Robert ye sonn of Robert & Elizabeth – bapt 28 March

Smyth – John Smyth & Alice Daws? – Married -  3 April

There are two examples this year of ‘widow’ being written, and possibly pronounced, ‘vidow’.

The chap called both Jamies and Johns is a puzzle.

Anno                         Ab Annunt 1676 ad Annun 1677

Caroli 2di  28o                  - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -  - -

1676

Nowall – Ann ye daughter of John & Elizab bapt 16 April

Skinner – John Skinner ---- buri 23 April

Collinns – Mary ye wife Lawrence Collins – buri 03 May

ffisher – Elizab ye daughter of Marke & Eliza bapt 04 May

Meade – Mary ye daughter of Nicholas & Eliza bapt 04 May

Bull – Alice ye daughter of Thomas & Alice buri: 28 May

Blower -  John Blower & Lucie Skinner – Marri 13 June

Rust - Stephen Rust & Ann Alderton – Marri 15 June

Barritt – Edm ye sonn of Robt & Elizab? – bapt 18 June

Meade – Mary ye daughter of Nichol & Eliza – buried 19 June

Bull – Alice ye daughter of Tho & Alice – buri: 28 May

Blower – John Blower & Lucie Skinner – Marri: 13 June

Rust – Stephen Rust & Ann Alderton – Marri 15 June

Barritt – Edm ye sonn of Rob & Elizab – bapt 18 June

Meade – Mary ye daughter of Nichol. & Eliza: - buried 19 June

Aylmer – Robert ye sonn of Robert & [blank – poss. Eliz]-burried 21 June

Bull – Sarah ye daughter of Thomas – buri 13 July

Kittringham – Elizab: ye daughter of ffranc & Ann – bapt 21 July

Salter – Margrat ye daughter of John & Marg – bapt 06 Aug

Miller – Margriat ye daughter of John & Elizab: - buri: 20 Aug

Gire – Robert Gire – buri: 24 Aug

Whistler – Sarah ye daughter of John – buri 09 September

Whistler – Wm ye sonn of Wm & Mary – bapt 10 Sept

Kittringham – Thomas ye sonn of Rob & Mary – bapt 17 Sept

Sutton – John ye sonn of John & Eliza - bapt 01 Oct

Hollande – Robert Holland & Ann Gisham – Marri:05 Octob

Younger – John ye  sonn of Thomas & Eliza – bapt 08 Octob

Jamies – Ann ye daughter of Lenol Johns & Ann – bapt 15 Octob

Canie – Elizab: ye daughter of Tho & Eliz – bapt 29 Octob

Roolie – Anthony Roolie & Mary Towhy – Marri 02 Novem

[Page 22]

Aylmer – Susan ye daughter of Wm & Susan – bapt 19 Nov

Sutton – John ye sonn of John & Elizab – buri 02 decem

Hooker – John ye sonn of John & Ann – bapt 03 decem

fields – Elizab ye daughter of John & Susan – bapt 16 decem

Barritt – Margorite Barritt vid [sic] – buri 06 Jan

Towler – Isaack ye sonn of John & Jane – bapt 14 Jan

Nobes – Vidow [sic] Nobes – bur: 21 Jan

Bell – John ye sonn of Rich & Alice – bapt 25 ffebr

Pleasants – Thomas ye sonn of Edw: & Ann – bapt 25 ffebr

Asplinn – Robert sonn

                 Margrat ye daughter of Rob: Mar: - bapt 06 March

                 ye saide twins – bur 11 March

Beston – Lucie ye daught of John & Lucie – bapt 11 March

Aylmer – Mary ye wife of James Aylmer – bur 21 March

In this year the expression ‘the son of’ begins to appear instead of ‘ye sonn of’.

The superior Tyrell family loses another Esquire.

Anno Carolj 2di 29o  Ab Annunt 1677 de Annuntiationum 1678

   1677                      ------------------------------------

Seckar – John Seckar & Mary Lawland – Marr: 26: Apr

Aylmer – Rebecca ye Daughtr of Robt & Elizabeth - bap: 26: May

Mead – James Mead & Catherine Kenton - marr: 07:May

Towler – John the son of Thomas & Martha - bap: 20: May

Seager – Sarah ye Daughtr of John & Susan - bap: 27: May

Clarke – Mary ye Daughtr of Willm & Margritt - bap: 17: June

Johnson – Richard Johnson & Tabitha Edows - Mar: 02: July

Brampton – Henry the Son of Matthew & Elizabeth - bap: 12: Aug

Sutton – John the Son of John & Elizabeth - bap: 26: Aug

Mead– Margret ye Daughtr of Nicholas & Elizabeth - bap: 2 Sept 

Thornton – Anne ye Daughtr of Willm & Jane - bur: 08: Sept

Miller – Esther ye Daughtr of Willm & Esther - bap: 09: Sept

ffarror – Thomas ye Son of Roger & Alice - bap: 23: Sept

Tester – Elizabeth ye Daughtr of Jeremy & Elizabeth - bap: 30: Sept

Whalibilly– Thomas Whalibilly & Mary Juby - Mar: 21: Oct

Booley – Anthony the son of Anthony & Mary – bap 2; Oct

Haverland – Willm Haverland & Mary Turner – Mar 0j Nov

ffarow – Thomas ye son of Roger & Alice – bur 03 Nov

Bretton – Elizabeth Bretton Wid – bur: 08: Nov

Middleton – Ann ye daughter of Willm & Anne – bap 11 Nov

Asplin – Mary ye daughter of Robt & Mary – bur 28 Nov

Middleton – Anne ye daughter of Willm & Anne – bur 20 Decr

Tyrell – Thomas Tyrell Gent – bur 11 Jan

[Page 23]

Thornton – Thomas ye sonn of Willm & Jane – bap 13 January

Clarke – Mary ye daughter of Willm & Margrett – bur 03 ffebr

Wilson – Sarah ye daughter of George & Elizabeth – bur 11 ffebr

West – Margret ye daughter of Thomas & Margret – bur 12 ffebr

Whistler – Henry Whistler – bur 22 ffebr

Aylmer – George ye sonn of Robt & Elizabeth – bur 03 March

April 1678 seems to have seen an unusually large number of deaths. Later deaths include a Mistress Pleasance and a Robert Dennison who was just visiting or passing through. The Latin “Idem” has been used to mean “the same person(s)” where a burial unhappily follows a baptism. The rare, if not unique, Zenolphus appears as a Christian name for the first time.

Carolj 2di 30/     Ab Annuntat 1678 ad Annuntiationem 1679

    1678

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Youngs – Willm the son of Thomas & Elizabeth - bap: 31 March

Oxborough – John ye son of Willm & Emm - bap: 02 Aprill

Youngs – John ye son of Thomas & Elizabeth – bur 04 Aprill

Carter - Alice ye Daughtr of John & Elenor – bapt 03 Aprill

Carter – Idem -  buried - 08 Aprill

Youngs – Willm ye son of Thomas & Elizabeth – bur 09 Aprill

Hilton – Margret ye wife of ffrancis – bur: 15 Aprill

Aylmer – John Aylmer – bur 19 Aprill

Browett – Mary Browett? – bur 20 Aprill

Asplin – Mary ye daughter of Robt & Margrett – bap 05 May

Rever? – ffrances ye Daughtr of Willm & Sarah – bur 13 May

Clarke – Margratt ye Daughtr of Willm & Margratt – bur 19 may

Barrett – Elizabeth ye wife of Robert – bur 17 June

Barrett – Willm     )sons of Robert –  bur 25 June

       Edmund)

Holmes – Edmund ye son of Edmund & Rebecca – bur 26 June

Cheston – Elizabeth the wife of ffrancis – bur 02 July

Newale – John ye son of Willm & Mary – bur 16 July

Pleasance – Mrs Pleasance – bur 01 August

Johnson – Tabatha the wife of Richard – bur 13 August

Colborn – Edward the son of Edward & Mary – bur 14 August

Aylmer – Robert ye son of Robert & Elizabeth – bapt 18 August

Dennison – Robert  a stranger – bur: 19: August

Muskett – Samuel the son of Andrew & Elizabeth – bap 19 August

Townsend - Prudence the wife of John – bur 27 August

Sutton – Thomas the son of John & Elizabeth – bur 27 August

Aylmer – Robert the son of Robert & Elizabeth – bur 13 Sept

Thatchstar – Charles Thatchstar – bur 14 September

Waer – ffrances Waer – bur 2j September

Mead – Anne ye Daughtr of Nicholas & Elizabeth – bap 22: September

Gilman – Robert Gilman & Mary Walker Mar: 0j Octobr

Berson – Anne ye Daughtr of John & Lucy bur 14: Octobr

Seager – Susan the Wife of John – bur 15:Octobr

Asplin – Margret the Daughtr of Robt & Margret – bur 23:Octobr

[Page 24]

Atkins – Edward Atkins – bur 29 October

Wetherall – Anne Wetherall wid – bur 02 November

Pidgeon – Robert Pidgeon – bur 15 December

Brampton – Mary ye Daughtr of Mathew & Elizabeth – bur 20 December

Reever – Willm ye son of Willm & Sarah – bap 22 December

Waer – Anne Waer Wid – bur 23 December

Bates – Anne Bates Wid – bur 18 January

Mead? _ Anne ye Daughtr of Nicholas & Eliz – bur 10 January

Mead – Margret ye Daughtr of Nicholas & Eliz: - bur 02 ffebruary

ffuller – Willm ffuller – bur 03 ffebruary

Miles – John Miles & Susan Skoolrey – Mar 04 ffebruary

Whistler – Sarah ye Daughtr of Willm & Margrat – bur 10 ffebruary

Callor – Margret ye wife of Thomas – bur 11 ffebruary

Miller – Margret ye daughter of John & Elizabeth – bur 16 ffebruary

James – Mary ye Daughtr of Zenolphus & Anne – bap 16 ffebruary

Bateman – ffrances ye daughter of Robt & ffrances – bur 19 ffebruary

Berton – Lucy ye Daughtr of John & Lucy – bur 2j ffebruary

Bateman – Joseph ye Son of Robt & ffrances – bur:03:March

Miller – John Miller – bur 24: March

From January 1680 the Register is written by somebody new, thankfully, he is reasonably clear, and he uses the simple style ‘son of’ and ‘daught(e)r of’’.  There is still a struggle with ‘Margaret’, and a new, curious, surname of Whalibilly/Whalebelly appears. Poor William Miller looses his new born twins, and his wife, all within a week.

Anno Carolj 2di 31/  Ab Annuntat 1679 ad Annuntiationem 1680

    1679

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

ffield – Alice ye daughter of John & Susan – bur 10 April

Brampton – Henry ye son of Mathew & Elizabeth – bur 13 May

Towler – Richard the son of John & Jane – bur 17 May

Berdison – Roger Berdison & Mary Stallon – Mar 07 July

Whistler – Sarah Whistler Wid – bur 04 August

Callor – Thomas Callor & Alice Clarke – Mar 12 Aug

Colborne – Robert ye son of Edward & Mary – bur 22 August

Carter – Richard the Son of John & Elinor – bap 3j August

Sutton – Mary ye daughtr of Willm & Mary – bur 01 September

Leather – Elizabeth Leather – bur 02 September

Colborne – Richard ye son of Edward & Mary – bur 04 September

Palmer – Osbert Palmer – bur 08 September

Asplin – Robert ye son of Robert & Margret – bap 20 September

Hilton – Francis Hilton – bur 21 October

Aylmer – Sarah ye daughter of Richard & Ann – bap 16 November

Towler – Elizabeth ye daughter of John & Jane – bap: 23: November

ffisher – Mary ye Daughtr of Marke & Elizabeth – bur 25 November

James - Willm James – bur 0j: January

[Page 25]

Whistler – Mary Daughtr of Willm & Mary – bap 18 Jan

Aylmer – Robert Son of Willm & Susan – bap 15 ffebr

Mead – Samuel Son of Nicholas & Elizabeth – bap 22 ffebr

Claxton – Thomas Claxon – bur 24 ffebr

Whalibilly – Elizabeth Daughtr of Thomas & Mary – bur 29 ffebr

Miller – Frances) Daughtrs of Willm & Easter [sic] – bap 1 March

               Mary)

               the same Infants – bur 6 March

Miles – Ruth Daughtr of John & Susan – bap 7 March

Thornton – Thomas Son of Willm & Jane – bur 9 March

Miller – Esther the wife of Willm Miller – bur 17 March

Clough – Joseph Son of Samuel & Prudence – bur 22 March

The entry for the baptism of Roger Newale was not entered until the entry for his burial ten months later. Coupled with the fact that it is common to find entries out of order, this suggests that the Register was made up in arrears, and that some entries were forgotten. The entry for fforeman also has the spelling Foreman, this is the first example of a modern form for the capital F. It does not catch on right away though.

Anno Carolj 2di 32/  Ab Annuntat 1680 ad Annuntiationem 1681

    1680

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Osborn – Frances Daughtr of Willm & Margrett – bap 25 Mar

Birdison – Thomas the son of Roger & Mary – bur 1 Apr

Thornton – William Thornton – bur 2 Apr

Aylmer – John the son of Gregory & Lois – bap 5 Apr

Towler – Ann         ) Daughtrs of Thomas & Martha – bap 13 Apr

                Margrett)

                 the same Infants – bur 29 Apr

Rayner – Mary Rayner – bur 4 May

Sutton – Elizabeth the Wife of John – bur 9 May

Middleton – Anne Daughtr of Willm & Anne bur: 2j: May

James – Sarah Daughtr of Willm & Susan – bur 29 May

Freeman – Thomas Freeman & Mary Pritson – Mar 12 April

Levall – Richard Levall & Susan James – Mar 17 June

Pleasants – Thomas son of Edward & Anne – bur 6 May

Mead - Samuel son of Nicholas & Elizabeth – bur 7 June

Aylmer – Gregory Aylmer – bur 7 June

[Page 26]

Aylmer – James Aylmer – bur 13 June

Bateman – Robt Bateman – bur 5 July

Fisher – Elizabeth the Wife of Mark – bur 5 July

Whistler – Margrett the wife of Willm – bur 8 July

Middleton – Willm Middleton – bur 9 July

Aylmer – Willm Aylmer – bur 10 July

Clarke – Margrett the Wife of Willm – bur 2j July

Sutton – Ann the Wife of Chris? – bur 25 July

Aylmer – Robert son of Willm & Susan – bur 29 July

Sparhawke – Magrett wife of John – bur 9 Aug

Gilman – Robert son of Robert & Mary – Bap 22 Aug

Seagor – Thomas Seagor – bur 6 Sept

Stallon – Anne the Wife of Willm – bur 25 Sept

Johnson – Richard Johnson – bur 27 Sept

Whistler – Willm Whistler & Ruth ffiddeman – mar 3 Oct

Brampton – Mary Daughter of Matthew & Elizabeth – bap 3 Oct

Pooley – Mary daughter of Anthony & Mary – bap 7 Oct

Holmes – Rebecca the Wife of Edmund – bur 28 Oct

Reeve? - Willm son of Willm & Sarah – bur 29 Oct

Towler – John Towler – bur 1 Nov

James – Anne Daughtr of Zenolphus & Anne – bur 24 Nov

ffield – Willm so John & Susan – Bap 22 Nov

Sutton – Chris? Sutton – bur 10 Jan

Newale – Roger son of Willm & Mary – bap 13 Apr

                 Idem                                       - bur 26 Jan

Mallett – Bartholomew Mallett – bur 26 Jan

Wade – Richard Wade – bur 30 Jan

fforeman – Nicholas Foreman – 7 ffebr

[Page 27]

Whalebilly – Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Mary – bur 26 ffebr

Mallet – Willm son of Barthol: & Ane wid – bap 6 Mar

Middleton – Anne Middleton wid – bur 8 Mar

Livall – Richard son of Richard & Susan – bap 12 Mar

Mead – Mary daughter of Nicholas & Elizabeth – bapt 8 Mar

------------------------------------------------------------------

The contraction ‘prdict’ is an odd one, and seems to mean ‘previously mentioned’. The double burial of a wife and her child is a sad one.

Anno Carolj 2di 33o  Ab Annuntiatione 1681

    1681                      ad Annuntiationem 1682 /

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bell – Alice the wife of Richard – bur: 30: Apr

Seager – William Seager – bur 6 May

ffield – John ffield singleman & Margret Cooke single – Mar 16 Aug

Ealy – Henry Ealy singlem & Ann Smyth singlew – Mar 10 Oct

Bell – Richard Bell wid & Ann  Sturns? wid – mar 26 Oct

Hardy – Margret Hardy – bur 30 Oct

Sutton – John Sutton bur 29 Nov

Callow – Alice the Daughtr of Thomas & Alice – Bap j Jan

Whalibelly – Thomas the son of Thomas & Mary – Bap 15 Jan

Towler – Catherine Towler wid – bur 15 Jan

Bishop – Margret Bishopp [sic] bur 25 Jan

Osbourn – Mary the Daughtr of Willm & Margret – Bap 5 ffeb

Freeman – Thomas the son of Thom & Mary – Bap 3 Mar

Towler – Ann the Daughtr of Thom & Martha – bap 5 Mar

Freeman – Thomas prdict – bur 9 Mar

Frost – Samuel the son of Samuel & Mary – Bap 13 Mar

Frost – Mary the wife & Samuel the son of Samuel – bur 19 Mar

[Page 28]

The handwriting changes again on 30 April – for the worse. ‘Dni’ is short for ‘Anno Domini’ – in the year of our Lord.

Anno Carolj 2di 34o  Ab Annuntiatione 1682

    Dni 1682              ad Annuntiationem 1683

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Aylmer – Elizabeth the daughter of Richard & Anne Bapt 2 Apr

James – Elizabeth the Daughtr of Zenolphus & Ann – Bapt 9 Apr

ffidd – Susan the Daughtr of John & Susan – Bapt 18 Apr

Gilman – Mary daughter of Robert & Mary – Bapt 30 Apr

Chapman – ffrancis & Ann Moule singlefolks – mar 23 Apr

Clark – William Wid & Margaret Eagle single woman mar 25 Apr

Clark – Robert – bur 2 May

James – Elizabeth daughter of Zenolphus & Ann – Bur 12 May

Callow – Thomas – Bur 19 May

Asplin – Mary daughter of Robt & Margaret – Bapt 24 May

ffield – Alice daughter of John & Susan – Bur 9 June

Secker – John son of John & Margarett – Bapt 6 Aug

Youngs – Thomas son of Thomas & Elizabeth – Bapt 27 Aug

Gilman – Mary daughter of Robt & Mary – Bur 21 Sept

Townsend – Sarah – bur 11 Oct

cane – Benjamin so Thomas & Elizabeth – Bapt 1 Nov

Miles – John – bur 1 Nov

Whistler – Henry so of William & Ruth – Bapt 12 Nov

Whistler – Henry so of William & Ruth – Bur 13 Nov

Chapman – Philip & Mary Bun singlefolks – Mar 23 Nov

Bird – Pleasance daughter of Robt & Pleasance – Bapt 21 Dec

Mead – Ann daughter of Nicholas & Elizabeth – Bapt 7 Jan

Seager – William & Elizabeth Ransome singlefolks – mar 14 ffeb

Tubbs – William – Bur 16 ffeb

Stallon – Jane – Bur 6 March

Clark – Elizabeth daughter of William & Margarett – Bapt 11 March

Towler – Elizabeth – bur 16 March

Whistler – John – Bur 19 Mar

[Page 29]

King Charles II died in what is now called February 1685, but which was then February 1684. This next year, which has February 1684/5 near its end, does not start with the regnal year of the King and this would seem to show that the Register was made up only at the end of each year. Charles’ successor was his brother, James II, who ruled until 1688 when he was ousted by William and Mary. This change of monarch was caused by, and made acceptable to the English, because of James’ increasing Catholicism. The keepers of this Register, writing while James was still on the throne, chose not to describe this as the first year of James’ reign, perhaps, even at this point, he was under suspicion from the Protestant establishment.

For the first time there is some reference to the home villages of men coming to marry in Wilton.

There is a large tablet memorial to Mary Colborne who died on the 30th November 1683. Her burial is recorded here as Mary Colbourn on 3rd December. This is a rare chance to see the difference between date of death and burial. Mary’s maiden name was Tyrell, and this family has been noted above as been of the ‘quality’. The burial of her mother, Mary Tyrell, is noted above in 1672 which gives the name of her father as Robert – also noted on the tablet.

Anno Domi                Ab Annuntiatione: 1683

    1683                        Ad Annuntiatione: 1684

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Clark – Elizabeth daughter of William & Margaret Bur 27: March

Butter – Thomas of Northwold & Elizabeth Seager singlefolks – Mar 10 Aprill

Pidgeon – William – bur 27 Apr

Rebard – Thomas of Watton & Lois Aylmer wid mar 29 Apr

Morly – ffrances daughter of John & ffrances Bapt 7 May

Barret – Robt – Bur 17 May

Whistler – Sarah – Bur 19 May

James – Sarah daughter of Zenolphus & An Bapt 27 May

ffreeman – Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Mary – Bapt 3 June

Postle? – Matthew son of Matthew & Dorothy – Bapt 1 July

Cheston – An Daughtr of Robt & Elizabeth – Bapt 8 July

Codd – Catherine wid – bur 9 July

Gilman – Stephen son of Robt & Mary – Bapt 29 July

ffrost – Elizabeth daughter of Samuel & Elizabeth – Bapt 11 Aug

Chapman – Mary daughter of Philip & Mary – Bapt 26 Aug

Whistler – Ruth wife of William – bur 30 Aug

Nowale – William son of William & Mary – Bapt 5 Aug

Aylmer – An wife of Richard – Bur 6 Sept

Callow – Anthony son of Thomas & Alice – Bapt 30 Sept

Took – Elizabeth daughter of James & An – Bapt 14 Oct

Nowale – William son of William & Mary – Bur 18 Oct

Baldere – Thomas & Elizabeth Barrett Singlefolks – Mar 21 Oct

Mead – Nicholas – Bur 26 Oct

ffield – John son of John & Susan – Bur 22 Nov

Hall – Margarett – Bur 25 Nov

Colbourn – Mary – Bur 3 Decem

ffrost – Elizabeth daughter of Saml: & Elizabeth – Bur 7 Decem

Pinner – William so William & Mary – Bapt 5 Jan

Whistler – Elizabeth daughter of John & Elizabeth – Bapt 20 Jan

Whistler – Elizabeth – Bur: 22: Jan

Whistler – William wid & An Pease wid – Mar 30 Jan

Asplin – Mary daughter of Robert & Margarett – Bur 30 Jan

Aylmer – Robert son of Robt & Elizabeth – Bap 3 ffeb

Wharton – Elizabeth daughter of George & An – Bapt 13 ffebr

Briskweed – Mary – Bur 20 ffebr

Gilliams – John of Santon Downham & Susan Hammond – Mar 20 ffebr

Seago – John – bur 9 March

[Page 30]

The two, very similar, entries for Baldere show how close these village families were, and the dangers for those trying to trace family histories.

Anno Domi                Ab Annuntiatione: 1684

    1684                        Ad Annuntiatione: 1685

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Towler – An – Bur 10 Aprill

Youngs – Thomas – Bur 14 Aprill

Mead – Margaret daughter of Nicholas & Elizabeth – Bapt 27 Aprill

Clark – Alice daughter of William & Margarett – Bapt 30 Aprill

Aylmer – Sarah daughter of Robt & Elizabeth – Bur 1 May

Muskett – Elizabeth wife of Andrew – Bur 4 May

Clark – Alice daughter of Willm & Margaret – Bur 6 May

ffrost – Mary daughter of Samuel & Elizabeth – Bapt 11 May

Segoe – Mary daughter of William & Elizabeth – Bapt 29 May

Lobans – Mary daughter of Richard & Susan – Bapt 15 June

Smith – Samuell so of William & Margaret – Bapt 3 August

Whalebelly – Edward son of Thomas & Mary – Bap 10 August

Baldere – Thomas son of Thomas & Elizabeth – Bap 22 July

Tuck – John son of James & An – Bur 10 August

Kittringham – Edmund – Bur 29 Aug

Baldere – Thomas son of Thomas & Mary – Bapt 24 Sept

Clough – Joseph son of Sam: & Prudence – Bur 16 Oct

Ashly – James & Bridgett Richardson singlefolks – Marr 16 Nov

Stallon – Mary daughter of William & Dorothy – Bapt 16 Nov

Stallon – Mary daughter of Will & Dorothy – Bur 27 Nov

Osborn – Margrat Daughter of William & Margrat – Bap 7 Dec

Carry – Isaac son of Thomas & Elizabeth – Bapt 5 Dec

Callow – Mary daughter of Thomas & Alice – Bapt 8 Dec

Carry – Isaac son of Thomas & Elizabeth – Bur 9 Dec

Callow – Margaret Daughter of Tho:  Alice – Bur 17 Dec

Ransome – Susan – Bur 30 Dec

Mead – Margrett daughter of Nicholas & Elizabeth – Bur 11 ffeb

Clark – Margrett daughter of William & Margret – Bapt 3 Mar

Clark – Margret daughter of Willm & Magt – Bur 8 Mar

Towler – An wife of Isaac – Bur 9 Mar

ffrost – Elizabeth daughter of Samuell & Elizabeth – Bapt 17 Mar

ffrost – Elizabeth daughter of Samuell & Elizabeth – Bur 22 March

[Page 31]

This year’s entry is signed by the Vicar of Wilton, Lancaster Topcliffe, and one of the Churchwardens – Thomas Clarke. Clarke’ handwriting is so shaky that it is clear he did not write the Register. The space for the other Churchwarden’s signature has been left blank.

Anno Domi                Ab Annuntiatione: 1685

    1685                        Ad Annuntiatione: 1686

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Pooly – Anthony – Bur 9 Aprill

Pidgeon – An wid – Bur 9 Aprill

Youngs – An wife of John – Bur 14 Aprill

Sherman – Thomas – Bur 14 Aprill

Towler – Isaac – Bur 2 May

Clough – Prudence wife of Samuel – Bur 13 May

ffield – Robert & Elizabeth Brampton Singlefolks – Mar 19 May

Maltiward – ffrances – Bur 30 May

Spinkes – Thomas son of John & Elizabeth – Bapt 7 June

Towler – Isaac son of Thomas & Martha – Bapt 9 June

Thompson – An wife of William – Bur 16 June

Bonner – John Singleman & Mary Kittringham wid – Mar 12 July

Lilly – John -Bur 17 July

Dunham – Edward singleman & Mary Pooly wid – Mar 16 July

Seckar – Edmund son of John & Margarett – Bapt 27 Sept

Bateman – John & Elizabeth Wheally singlefolks – Mar 1 Oct

Pooly – John & An Pooley singlefolk – Mar 1 Oct

fforeman – William – Bur 9 Oct

ffrost – Elizabeth daughter of Samuell – Bur 28 Oct

ffield – Robt son of Robt & Elizabeth – Bapt 8 Nov

Gilman – James son of Robert & Mary – Bapt 22 Nov

Youngs – Elizabeth wid – Bur 25 Nov

ffield – ffaith wife of John son [sic] – Bur 5 Dec

Pinner – Charles son of William & Mary – Bapt 22 Nov

Tuck – Henry son of James & Ann – Bap 26 Nov

Jackson – William & Amy Kittringham singlefolks – Mar 29 Dec

Rolfe – Thomas & Mary Bawn singlefolks – Mar 16 Jan

ffrost – Samuell wid & Elizabeth Warr Singlewoman – Mar 9 ffeb

Burnham – Jane wife of Henry – Bur 13 ffeb

Muskett – Elizabeth daughter of Andrew – Bur 19 ffeb

James – Henry son of Zenolphus & An – Bapt 28 ffeb

Towler – Isaac son of Thomas & Martha – Bur 6 Mar

Cany – Sarah Daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth – Bapt 21 March

   [signed]   Lancaster Topcliffe Vicar:

                          [blank]      )     Churchwardens

                         Tho Clarke)

[Page 32]

Anno Domi                Ab Annuntiatione: 1686

    1686                        Ad Annuntiatione: 1687

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Clough _ John son of Samuel & An – Bapt 25 March

Thornton – William & Catherine ffuller singlefolks – Mar 6 Aprill

Youngs – John jun – Bur 1 May

Olett – Alice Daughter of John & Margaret – Bapt 2 May

Aylmer – William son of Robt & An – Bapt 16 May

ffisher – An daughter of Robert & An – Bapt 14 June

Nun – George & Susan Brewitt Singlefolks – Mar 4 July

Ceston – Robt & Sarah Verdin Singlefolks - Mar 8 July

Cheston – Robert son of Robert & Elizabeth – Bapt 8 August

Bird – Robert son of Robt & Pleasance – Bapt 15 August

Cheston – Robt son of Robt & Elizabeth – Bur 29 August

Whalebelly – Mary daughter of Thomas & Mary – Bapt 3 October

ffield – [missing] son of John & Susan – Bur 22 October

Middleton – William son of Wil & An – Bur 10 Dec

Clark – Robert son of William & Margret – Bap 2 Jan

Balders – Robt son of Robt & Elizabeth – Bap 6 Jan

ffrost – An daughter of Samuell & Elizabeth – Bap 2 ffebr

Wharton – Mary daughter of George & An – Bap 13 ffebr

Towler – Martha daughter of Tho & Martha – Bap 27 ffebr

From this year the date style changes around so, instead of, for example, 3 March, we now have March 3. There is an unusual group of adult deaths, and a paucity of other events which suggests that the Register is not complete, and that some disease – smallpox? – had visited Wilton.

Anno Domi                Ab Annuntiatione: 1687

    1687                        Ad Annuntiatione: 1688

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Walker – James & Mary Stallon singlefolks – Mar 26 Mar

Thornton – William son of William & Catharine – Bapt Aprill 3

Cheston – Pleasance Daughter of Rob & Sarah – Bapt July 15

Clough – Susan daughter of Samuell & An – Bapt ffebr 23

Gilman – Mary daughter of Robt & Mary – Bapt Mar 19

South – Edwin son of William & Margaret – Bapt Aug 8

Whistler – Henry son of John & Elizabeth – Bapt May 3

Leban – An daughter of Richard & Susan – Bapt May 3

Ollet – John – Bur June 9

Nun – Susan – Bur June 15

Stephen – Susan – Bur June 20

Amos – An – Bur July 23

Birdison – Thomas – Bur July 27

Moul – Richard – Bur Aug 19

Pinner – Mary – Bur Aug 10

Moul – An – Bur Nov 10

ffrost – An – Bur Dec 6

Homes – Edward – Bur ffeb 8

Nurdin – John widow & Deborah Elington widow Mar Sept 21

 [Page 33]

This year has a suspicious gap between March and September.

Anno Domi                Ab Annuntiatione: 1688

    1688                        Ad Annuntiatione: 1689

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Cheston – Elizabeth daughter of Robert & Elizabeth – Bapt March 25

Aylmer – Mary daughter of Robert & An – Bapt March 25

Wharton – George son of George & An – Bap Sept 7

Thornton – Thomas son of William & Catherine – Bapt Sept 14

ffrost – An daughter of Samuel & Elizabeth – Bapt Nov 1

Whalabelly – Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Mary – Bap Nov 11

Coot – William son of John & Dorothy – Bapt Dec 27

Whistler – William son of John & Elizabeth – Bapt Dec 27

James – Elizabeth daughter of Zenolphus & An – Bapt Dec 23

Walker – Mary – Bur Jan 25

Thornton – William – Bur Jan 28

Seckar – [space] daughter of John & Margaret – Bapt ffeb 3

Goodwin – Margaret & ffrances Daughters of ffrances & Eliz – Bapt March 8

Goodwin – Margaret & ffrances – Bur Mar 22

Anno Domi                Ab Annuntiatione: 1689

    1689                        Ad Annuntiatione: 1690

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Osborn – Amy daughter of William & Mary – Bapt Aprill 12

Cheston – John son of Robt & Sarah – Bapt May 19

Towler – Martha Daughter of Thomas & Martha – Bapt May 25

Towler – Martha – bur June 20

Smith – William son of William & Margt – Bapt June 21

Burdison – Roger – Bur Sept 14

Aylmer – John – Bur Sept 17

Breckles – Thomas – Bur Sept 24

ffrost – Elizabeth daughter of Samuell & Elizabeth – Bapt Oct 10

Callow – Thomas son of Thomas & Alice – Bapt Oct 26

ffrost – Elizabeth – Bur Nov 1

Baldere – Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth – Bapt Mar 8

Tunnell – An – Bur Dec 26

Gilman – Margery Daughter of Robt & Mary Bapt Jan 5

Whalebelly – Samuell son of Thomas & Mary – Bapt Jan 26

Mills – An daughter of John & Elizabeth – Bapt ffeb 10

Tuck – John son of James & An – Bapt ffeb 10

Towler – Jacob & Elizabeth Watson Single ffolks Mar Oct 12

Page – Mary – Bur March 12

Clough – John – Bur March 23

[Page 34 ]

Another of Wilton’s worthies is referred to - Mistress Catherine Broomfield. The sudden appearance of ‘Christian’ as a female forename is noteworthy (although there was one in 1658), but its repetition on the next line may be suspect.

Anno Domi                Ab Annuntiatione: 1690

    1690                        Ad Annuntiatione: 1691

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Broomfield – Mrs Catherine – Bur May 20

Goodwin – Christopher son of ffrances & Elizabeth – Bapt May 29

Aylmer – An daughter of Robt & An – Bapt June 6

Cheston – Robert son of Robt & Elizabeth – Bapt June 22

Towler – Mary daughter of Jacob & Elizabeth – Bapt July 12

Whistler – Christopher son of John & Elizabeth – Bapt July 18

Whistler – Christopher son of John & Elizabeth – Bur Aug 10

Whistler – John Senior – Bur Aug 10

Bevis – John son of John & Christian – Bapt July 22

ffield – Christian daughter of William & Margaret – Bapt Aug 23

ffrost – Samuel – Bur Oct 8

Asley – Susan daughter of James & Bridgett – Bapt Oct 28

ffrost – Samuel ye son of Samuel – Bur Dec 26

Lebans – An daughter of Richard – Bur Dec 23

Tuck – James son of James & An – Bur Jan 21

Coot – George son of John & Dorothy – Bapt Jan 17

Dorman – Edmond – Bur ffeb: 8

Smith – William son of William & Mary – Bur ffeb 12

Osborn – Thomas son of William & Margaret – Bapt March 1

Cheston – ffrances – Bur Mar i6

Spink – George son of John & Elizabeth – Bapt March i6

Anno Domi                Ab Annuntiatione: 1691

    1691                        Ad Annuntiatione: 1692

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Baldrick – An daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth – Bapt Aprill 5

ffrost – An daughter of Samuel – Bur Aprill 7

Cheston – Hester daughter of Robt & Sarah – Bapt Aprill 29

James – An daughter of Zenolphus & An – Bap May i0

Aylmer – John son of John & Elizabeth – Bapt May 17

Cheston – Robt senior – Bur July 1

Wharton – William son of George & An – Bapt June 7

Goodwin – Susan daughter of ffrances & Elizabeth – Bapt July 19

Mills – William son of John & Elizabeth – Bapt July 19

Whybrow – William son of William & An – Bapt July 5

Lindsy – Robt son of Robt & Elizabeth – Bapt August 2nd

[Page 35]

ffuller – William & Elizabeth Carter Singlefolks – Mar Sept 29

Bays – Sarah daughter of Thomas & Sarah – Bapt Oct 11

Wetherell – Osbert – Bur Oct 15

Cadne – Thomas son of Thomas & Avis – Bapt Oct 18

Gilman – Mary wife of Robert – Bur Nov 3

Bevis – Elizabeth daughter of John & Christian – Bapt Nov 5

Bays – Sarah daughter of Thomas & Sarah – Bur Dec 29

Reve – Elizabeth – Bur ffeb 2

Smith – James son of William & Margt – Bapt ffeb 21

Before 1714 when George I came to the throne, George had been a rare English forename. There had been a few in Wilton, properly spelled,  but now comes a fashion for spelling the name as ‘Georg’.

Anno Domi                Ab Annuntiatione: 1692

    1692                        Ad Annuntiatione: 1693

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Walker – Mary daughter of James & Mary – Bapt Mar 29

Towler – Abraham son of Jacob & Elizabeth – Bapt Aprill 3

Clough – John son of Samuell & An – Bapt April 17

Whalebelly – Samuell son of Thomas & Mary – Bapt Aprill 29

Bird – Pleasance wife of Robt – Bur May 16

Clough – Elizabeth daughter of Samuell – Bur June 28

Aylmer – Robert son of Robt & An – Bapt May 16

Hudson – Elizabeth daughter of Ralph & Judith – Bapt July 3

Towler – Elizabeth daughter of Thomas – Bur July 28

Goodwin – Georg son of ffrances & Elizabeth – Bapt Aug 7

Whalebelly – Mary daughter of Thomas – Bur Sept 26

Watts – John – Bur Oct 11

Spink – Richard son of John & Elizabeth – Bapt Oct 16

Wright – Abraham & Sarah Clough Single ffolks – Mar Oct 18

Spink – Elizabeth wife of John – Bur Oct 23

Reve – Sarah wife of William – Bur Nov 8

Bays – An daughter of Thomas & Sarah – Bapt Dec 27

Spink – Richard son of John – Bur Nov 25

ffuller – Sarah daughter of William & Elizabeth – Bapt Nov 13

Aylmer – John daughter [sic] of John & Elizabeth – Bapt Jan 6

Osborn – Elizabeth daughter of William & Margaret – Bapt Jan 22

James – Zenolphus – Bur Jan 26

Cook – Samuell son of John & Dorothy – Bapt Jan 29

Baldrick – An daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth – Bapt Jan 30

Cool – George son of John & Dorothy – Bur March 5

Choste? – Mary daughter of Robt & Elizabeth – Bapt March 19

In 1693/4 several members of the extended Morly family die – Margaret and John Morly apparently with their posthumous daughter Elizabeth, but another Margaret (wife of another John) also dies.

Anno Domi                Ab Annuntiatione: 1693

    1693                        Ad Annuntiatione: 1694

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Whalebelly – James son of Thomas & Mary – Bapt June 11

 [Page 36]

Dey Adam & Elizabeth Lawson single=folks – Mar Oct 10

Wharton An wife of Georg – Bur Sept 30

Morly John – Bur Nov 20

Goodwin Robt son of ffrances & Elizabeth – Bapt Jan 14

Smith Susan daughter of William & Margret – Bapt Jan 14

Cheston (sic sb Robert) son of Robt & Sarah – Bapt Jan 14

Cheston Sarah wife of Robt & Robt their son – Bur Jan 21

ffuller An – Bur ffeb 11

Manning William – Bur ffeb 20

Morly Elizabeth – daughter of John & Margaret – Bapt ffeb 25

Bays Thomas son of Thomas & Sarah – Bapt ffeb 25

Cadny Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Avis Bapt Mar 4

Morly Margaret wife of John – Bur March 11

Cheston Pleasance wife of Robt Cheston Senr – Bur Mar 17

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Anno Domi                Ab Annuntiatione: 1694

    1694                       Ad Annuntiatione: 1695

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Aylmes Elizabeth daughter of Robt & An – Bapt Aprill 25

Morly Elizabeth daughter of John & Margret – Bur May j

Ashly James son of James & Bridget – Bapt May 13

Goodwin Robert son of ffrances & Elizabeth – Bur May 22

Morly Margaret wife of John – Bur May i

Turk An daughter of James & An – Bapt July i5

Cost Thomas son of John & Dorothy – Bur July 26

Towler Martha daughter of Thomas & Martha – Bur Aug 6

Ransome John & Mary Paye single-folkes Mar Sept 20

Walker An daughter of James & Mary – Bapt ffeb 3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Anno Domi                Ab Annuntiatione: 1695

    1695                       Ad Annuntiatione: 1696

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Seckar Edmond son of John & Margaret – Bur March 31

ffuller Ellen daughter of William & Elizabeth – Bapt March 31

Bevil An daughter of John & Elizabeth – Bapt April 7

Bidwale Ellen daughter of John & Ellen – Bapt Aprill 7

Barker Edward – Bur May 19

ffrost Elizabeth wife of Samuel – Bur Jun 11

Nathan William & An Aylmer – Mar June 18

Soutter William - Bur July 15

Soutter Joan wife of William – Bur July 14

[Page 37]

Aylmer George son of John & Elizabeth – Bapt July 21

Coot Elizabeth daughter of John & Dorothy – Bapt July 21

Boolon (?) Mary daughter of William & Margret – Bur? Aug 29

Ransome John son of John & Mary – Bapt Nov i0

Smith Mary daughter of John & Dorcas – Bapt ffeb 9

Kitringham ffrances son of Robt & Margret – Bapt ffeb9

Hudson John son of Ralph & Judith – Bur Jan 14

Whiteman William son of Ambross & Ellen – Bur ffeb 7

Wharton Hester daughter of Georg & Hester – Bapt ffeb 23

ffield Robt son of William & (blank) – Bapt ffeb 26

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Anno Domi                Ab Annuntiatione: 1696

    1696                       Ad Annuntiatione: 1697

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Walker Martha daughter of James & Mary – Bapt May i0

Towler Catherine daughter of Jacob & Elizabeth – Bapt May 17

Morly John son of John & Mary – Bapt June 7

Aylmer William son of Richard (sic) – Bur May 29

Morly Susan daughter of John & Susan – Bur July 10

Whalebelly Mary daughter of Thomas & Mary – Bap Jul 19

Button John son of William & Magret – Bapt Jul 12

Durrant Robert son of Robert & Mary – Bap Aug 2

Whistler James & Pleasaunce Towler – Mar Sep 27

Cheston Robert widower & Elizabeth ffield single=woman – Mar Nov 6

Bovis William son of John & Elizabeth – Bapt Nov 6

Cheston Elizabeth daughter of Robt & Elizabeth – Bapt Jan 14

James Mary – Bur Jan 17

Whiteman Henry son of Ambros & Ellen – Bapt Jan 6

Aylmer – Thomas son of Robert & An – Bapt Oct 4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Anno Domi                Ab Annuntiatione: 1697

    1697                       Ad Annuntiatione: 1698

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Cany Thomas – Bur Apr 23

Morly Susan daughter of John & Susan – Bapt Apr 25

Burkles Thomas – Bur Apr 26

Tuck Jonathon – Bur Apr 26

Gilman Martha daughter of Robt & An – Bapt May 9

Hodson Joan daughter of Ralph & Judith – Bapt Jun 29

Callow Alice daughter of Thomas & Alice – Bur July i

Thrupon (?) Elizabeth – Bur Sept 20

Smith John son of John & Dorcas – Bap Oct 19

Sutton John son of William & Susan – Bapt Nov 7

[Page 38]

Towler Mary daughter of Thomas & Mary – Bapt Oct 26

Loal(?) Robt son of John & Dorothy – Bapt Oct 26

Towler ffaur(?) & Mary Towler – Mar March i6

Carter Elizabeth daughter of John & Elizabeth – Bapt March 20

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Anno Domi                Ab Annuntiatione: 1698

    1698                       Ad Annuntiatione: 1699

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Best Mary wife of Arthur – Bur Aprill 23

Aylmer Judith daughter of Robert & An – Bapt Aprill 26

Norman An daughter of William & An – Bapt Aprill 26

Carter Elizabeth daughter of John & An – Bur May 9

Driver Richard son of William & An – Bapt May 22

Pleasance Edward & Margret Geering single=folkes – Mar June 19

ffritum(?) Sarah daughter of Gregory & Margaret – Bapt June 19

Cay Robert & Mary Towler single=folkes – Mar June 21

Skely Henry & Mary Bret single=folkes – Mar July 7

Clark Elizabeth wife of Thomas – Bur Aug 18

Aylmer Judith daughter of Robert & An – Bur Aug 30

ffield [no forename] son of William & Amy – Bapt Sept 18

Tuck Ellen daughter of James & An – Bapt Oct 16

Towler John son of Isaac & Mary – Bapt Jan 29

Russell Timothy widower & Lydia Breckles widow – Mar ffeb 19

Aylmer Robt Senior – Bur ffeb 25

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Anno Domi                Ab Annuntiatione: 1699

    1699                       Ad Annuntiatione: 1700

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Coot Robert son of John & Dorothy – Bapt June 4

Cay William son of Robert & Mary – Bapt June 16

ffuller Elizabeth daughter of William & Elizabeth – Bapt Jul 9

Pleasance Edward son of Edward & Margaret – Bapt Aug i0

Carter An daughter of John & An – Bapt Sept i7

Cadne John son of Thomas & Avis – Bapt Nov i9

Hudson John son of Ralph & Judith – Bapt Dec 14

Cheston Susan daughter of Robert & Elizabeth – Bapt Dec 21

Wing James son of James & Mary – Bapt ffeb 2

Sutton Samuell son of William & Susan – Bapt ffeb 9

[Page 39]

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Anno Domi                Ab Annuntiatione: 1700

    1700                       Ad Annuntiatione: 1701

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Armiger William widower & Joan Thurulon single=woman – Mar May 30

Clark Sarah daughter of Henry & Elizabeth – Bapt Sept 8

Lee John & Elizabeth West single=folks Mar Oct 3

Beeton Mary daughter of William & Margret – Bapt Oct 6

Wharton Georg son of Georg & Hester – Bapt Oct 13

Clark Sarah daughter of Henry & Elizabeth – Bur Dec i2

Towler Thomas son of Isaac & Mary – Bapt Dec 29

Hodson John – Bur ffeb 16

Pleasance Elizabeth daughter of Edward & Margret – Bapt ffeb 16

Lee John son of John & Elizabeth – Bapt Mar 2

ffuller Amy daughter of William & Elizabeth _ Bapt Mar 5

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Anno Domi                Ab Annuntiatione: 1701

    1701                       Ad Annuntiatione: 1702

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Towler Jacob son of Jacob & Elizabeth – Bapt Mar 30

Bidwell John son of John & Ellen Bapt May 11

ffield Mary Daughter of William & Amy – Bapt July 20

Aylmer An wife of Robt – Bur Aug 11

Best Mary Daughter of Arthur & Mary – Bapt Sept 9

Cheston Sarah Daughter of Robt & Elizabeth – Bapt Sept 21

Ellis John & An Waw singlefolkes – Mar Oct 12

Winy Mary Daughter of James & Mary – Bapt Oct 17

Whiteman Elizabeth Daughter of Ambross & Ellen – Bapt Dec 7

Walker James – Bur Dec 9

Morly William & Mary Cock single ffolkes – Mar Dec 14

Carter Palmer Son of John & An – Bapt Oct 26

Clark Henry Son of Henry & Elizabeth Bapt Dec 27

Aylmer John & Joan Pooly singlefolkes – Mar Jan 4

ffield William son of William & Amy – Bapt Jan 11

Bird Robert Son of Robert – Bur Jan 28

Clark Henry son of Henry & Elizabeth – Bur Mar 7

Newale Charles & Margrat Alderton singlefolkes – Mar ffeb 3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Anno Domi                Ab Annuntiatione: 1702

    1702                       Ad Annuntiatione: 1703

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Norman Judith Daughter of William & Mary – Bapt March 27

Aylmer Richard & Elizabeth Hewin singlefolkes – Mar Apr 9

Aylmer Mary widow – Bur Apr 14

Brampton Matthew – Bur May 16

[Page 40]

Thornton ffrances Daughter of Isaace & ffrances – Bapt May 29th

Bird John – Bur May 30

Lambert Elizabeth Daughter of Georg & Mary – Bapt June 14

Gilman Robert – Bur July 8

Smith William son of John & Dorcas? – Bapt Aug 23

Hudson Ralph son of Ralph & Judith – Bapt Sept 9

Exborough Elizabeth Daughter of John & Bridget – Bapt Sep 27th

Baron Edmond – Bur Dec 22

Towler Martha Daughter of Isaac & Mary – Bapt Jan 10

Aylmer Elizabeth Daughter of Richard & Elizabeth – Bapt Jan 24

ffield John son of William & Amy – Bapt ffeb 14

Pleasance Edward son of Edward & Margaret – Bapt March 14

Aylmer Mary Daughter of John & Joan – Bapt March 15

ffuller  William son of William & Elizabeth – Bapt March 16

William Jun Henry Son of Charles & Hannah – Bapt March 19

Denton Thomas Son of Thomas & Mary – Bapt March 21

Morly Mary Widow – Bur March 23

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Anno Domi                Ab Annuntiatione: 1703

    1703                       Ad Annuntiatione: 1704

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page William Son of Richard & Elizabeth – Bapt May 2

Bird Robt – Bur May 16

Boolon Margaret Daughter of William & Margaret – Bapt May 17

Denton Thomas Son of Thomas & Mary – Bur May 28

Aylmer Judith Daughter of Robt & Sarah – Bapt Jun 7

Best John Son of Arthur & Mary – Bapt July 20

Hodgson Joan Widow – Bur Sept 8

ffertam? John Son of Gregory & Margaret – Bap Nov 14

Sherman Philip & Judith Parsley Singlefolks – Mar Dec 29

Skeely Christopher Son of Henry & Mary – Bapt Jan 1

Newale Mary Daughter of Charles & Margaret – Bapt Jan 3

Ralph Thomas Son of Thomas & Sarah – Bapt ffeb 13

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Anno Domi                Ab Annuntiatione: 1704

    1704                       Ad Annuntiatione: 1705

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Towler Mary Daughter of Isaac & Mary – Bapt March 28

Bidwell John Son of John & Ellen – Bur Aprill 27

Carter Abraham Son of John & An – Bapt Aprill 30

ffield Robert Son of William & Amy – Bur Sept 14

Hudson Ralph – Bur Oct 13

Aylmer Elizabeth Daughter of Richard & Elizabeth – Bur Oct 29

Cheston Alice & Mary Daughters of Robert & Elizabeth – Bapt Nov 12

Whiteman Ambros Son of Ambros & Ellen – Bapt Nov 19

Lancaster ffrances Daughter of John & Elizabeth – Bapt Jan 10

Morly Thomas son of John & Mary – Bapt Jan 7

Gilman James – Bur Jan 19

ffield Elizabeth Daughter of William & Amy – Bapt ffeb: 8

Lee Elizabeth Daughter of John & Elizabeth Bap ffeb i8

Prior Abraham & Sarah James singlefolkes – Mar Jan 29

Nowale John son of Charles & Margaret – Bapt ffeb 25

Towler Isaac son of Isaac & Mary – Bap ffeb 25

Smith William son of John & Dorcas – Bapt Mar 11

Cock Edward son of Edward & An – Bapt Mar i8

Pleasance John son of Edward & Margaret – Bapt Mar 25

Aylmer Robert son of John & Joan? – Bapt Mar 25

Anno Dom                   Ab   Annuntiatione 1705

   1705                           Ad Annuntiationem 1706

Towler Isaac son of Isaac & Mary – Bur Apr 4

ffield William & ffrances Morley singlefolkes Mar April 9

Cock Edward son of Edward & An – Bur Apr 12

Youngs Elizabeth Daughter of Robert & Mary – Bapt May 6

ffield Elizabeth Daughter of William & Amy – Bur May 20

Norman Elizabeth Daughter of William & Ann – Bur June 12

Towler Thomas son f Isaac & Mary – Bur Jun 15

Jute Elizabeth widow – Bur June 19

Carter Richard son of John & An – Bapt Sept 16

Clark Elizabeth Daughter of Henry & Elizabeth – Bapt Sept 21

Mallot William & Joan ffransis singlefolks Mar Sept 29

Nowton Robert son of Robert & ffrances – Bapt Oct 21

Whistler William & Alice? Singlefolks – Mar Oct 23

Bidwell John son of John & Ellen – Bapt Jan 3

Wing Thomas son of James & Mary – Bapt ffeb 3

Thornton John son of Isaac & ffrances – Bapt ffeb 3

Coot Elizabeth Daughter of John & Dorothy – Bur ffeb 15

Anno Dom                   Ab   Annuntiatione 1706

   1706                           Ad Annuntiationem 1707

Nowale William son of Charles & Mararet – Bur May 5

Lee Mary Daughter of Jon & Elizabeth – Bapt June 2

[New Page]

Cock William Son of Edward & An – Bapt June 27

Towler Isaac son of Isaac & Mary – Bapt June 30

Thornton John son of Isaac & ffrances – Bur August 11

Wright An Daughter of John & Dorothy – Bur August 12

Richardson James son of James & Mary – Bapt August 18

Clough Samuell son of Samuell & Pleasance – Bapt August 22

Clough Samuell son of Samuell & Pleasance – Bur August 28

Clark Thomas – Bur September 5

Wiffin Robert son of James & Elizabeth – Bapt September 29

Norman William son of William & An – Bapt September 29

Johnsons Elizabeth Daughter of Simon & Mary – Bapt October 6

Clark Henry son of Henry & Elizabeth – Bapt December i5

Nowale Charles son of Charles & Margaret – Bapt January:1:

Nowale Charles son of Charles & Margaret – Bur January 3

Lancaster Sarah Daughter of John & Elizabeth – Bapt January 5

Lancaster Sarah Daughter of John & Elizabeth – Bur January 10

Booting Edmund son of William & Margaret – Bapt January 26

Youngs An Daughter of Robert & Mary – Bapt ffebruary 9

Wharton Georg – Bur March 4

Whiteman Ellen Daughter of Ambros & Ellen – Bap March 16

Anno Dom                   Ab   Annuntiatione 1707

   1707                          Ad Annuntiationem 1708

Morley Mary Daughter of John & Mary  - Bapt Aprill 13

Wright Mary Daughter of John & Dorothy – Bapt Aprill 14

Ffuller ffrances Daughter of William & Elizabeth – Bapt Aprill 30

Aylmer John son of John & Vean? – Bapt June 15

Clark Henry son of Henry & Elizabeth – Bur June 27

Cock John son of Edward & An – Bur July 4

Aylmer Gabriell son of Robert & Sarah – Bapt July 5

Cheston Robert & ffrancis sons of Robert & Elizabeth – Bapt July 13

Cheston Robert & ffrancis sons of Robert & Elizabeth – Buri July 27

Baron Alice Widow – Bur Aug 5

Denton Thomas son of Thomas & Mary – Bur Aug 5

Norman William son of William & An – Bur Aug 6

Thornton Mary Daughter of Isaac & ffrances – Bapt Sept 7

Lee Elizabeth Daughter of John & Elizabeth – Bur Sept 18

Berry John son of John & Elizabeth – Bapt Sept 21

Pleasance Thomas son of Edward & Margaret – Bapt Ot 12

Carter John – Bur Oct: 3

Clough Pleasance Daughter of Samuell & Pleasance – Bapt Oct: 6

Mason Hannah Daughter of William & Judith – Bapt Nov 9

Paye Richard – Bur Dec 8

[New page]

Prior Abraham son of Abraham & Sarah Bapt Dec: 26

Nicholas An Daughter of Gabriell & Mary – Bapt Jan i

Morley Thomas son of William & Mary – Bapt Jan 18

Nicholas An Daughter of Gabriell & Mary – Bur Jan 26

Wing John son of James & Mary – Bapt ffeb 18

Morley Thomas son of William & Mary – Bur March 5

Anno Dom                   Ab   Annuntiatione 1708

   1708                           Ad Annuntiationem 1709

Carter Elizabeth Daughter of John & An – Bapt Aprill 5

+Prior Abraham son of Abraham & Sarah – Bur June 7

+Clough Samuell Junior – Bur May 17

Lindsey Elizabeth wife of Robert – Bur June 16

Wiffin Sarah Daughter of James & Elizabeth – Bur June 21

Lee John son of John & Elizabeth – Bapt July 18

ffuller Sarah Daughter of William & Elizabeth   - Bur July 31

Callow Thomas – Bur Aug 6

ffuller Amy Daughter of William & Elizabeth – Bur Aug 14

Bidwell Ellen wife of John – Bur Sept 15

Callow Anthony & Judith Willet singlefolkes – Mar Sept 24

Lee John son of John & Elizabeth – Bur Oct 14

Lancaster John son of John & Elizabeth – Bapt Oct 28

Seckar John & Mary Towler singlefolkes – Mar Nov 9

Lancaster John son of John & Elizabeth – Bur Nov i6

Bacon Sarah Daughter of John & Sarah – Bapt Nov 28

Booton Margaret Daughter of William & Margaret – Bapt Dec 12

\youngs Mary Daughter of Robt & Mary – Bapt ffeb 13

Denton Mary wife of Thomas – Bur March 5

Anno Dom                   Ab   Annuntiatione  1709

   1709                           Ad Annuntiationem 1710

Johnson Margaret Daughter of Symon & Mary – Bapt Aprill 24

Clark Edward son of Henry & Elizabeth – Bur May 2i

Smith William son of John & Dorcas – Bapt June 12

Whiteman Alice Daughter of Ambrose & Ellen – Bapt June 19

Aylmer George son of Robert & Sarak – Bapt July 3

Prior Abraham son of Abraham & Sarah – Bapt Oct 1

Carter Ellen Daughter of John & An – Bapt Nov: 6

Wing James – Bur March i8

Nichols Gabriell son of Gabriell & Mary – Bapt March i9

Anno Dom                   Ab   Annuntiatione 1710

   1710                           Ad Annuntiationem 1711

Norman Mary Daughter of William & An – Bapt Aprill 2

ffield Elizabeth Daughter of Anothony & Elizabeth – Bapt Aprill 23

[New page]

Young Richard son of James & Mary – Bapt Aprill 30

Callow Judith Daughter of Anthony & Judith – Bapt May 14

Prior An wife of Abraham Prior Senior – Bur Oct: 24

Lee Mary Daughter of John & Elizabeth – Bapt Oct 29

Thornton William son of Isaac & ffrances – Bapt Nov 5

Newale William – Bur Jan 6

Clough An wife of Samuel – Bur Jan 12

Duklin Margaret wife of John – Bur Jan 13

Pleasance William son of Edward & Margarett – Bapt Jan 14

Aylmer Georg son of Robt & Sarah – Bur ffeb 17

Whistler William Senr – Bur ffeb 19

Clough Susan Daughter of Samuel – Bur ffeb 25

The following entries are very faint, but are in a well written hand.

Anno Dom                   Ab   Annuntiatione 1711

   1711                           Ad Annuntiationem 1712

Lassel Sarah Wid – Bur May 14

Whiteman William son of Ambrose & Ellen – Bapt June 12

Tallon William – Bur July 6

Morley Susan wife of John – Bur July 13

Youngs John son of Robt & Mary – Bapt July: 6

Suckling Lydia wife of John – Bur Aug 3

Perry Robert son of Robt & Elizabeth – Bapt Aug 5

Aylmer Elizabeth wife of Robt – Bur Aug 16

Clough John son of Samuel & An – Bur Sept 27

Denton Susan Daughter of Thomas & Mary – Bapt Sept 23

Seckar Mary Daughter of John & Elizabeth – Bapt Sept 30

Carter Thomas son of John & An – Bapt Oct 7

Bell Thomas son of William & Elizabeth – Bapt Oct 9

Thornton Thomas – Bur Oct i4

Youngs John son of John & An – Bapt Dec 10

Whistler William son (sic) William & Alice – Bapt Jan 6

Nicholds Susan Daughter of Thomas & Rebecka – Bapt Jan i3

Morly John – Bur Mar 9

Anno Dom                   Ab   Annuntiatione 1712

   1712                           Ad Annuntiationem 1713

Whiteman William son of Ambrose & Ellen – Bur May 2

Whiteman Alice Daughter of Ambrose & Ellen – Bur May 5

Bacon John son of John & Sarah – Bapt May 7

Seckar John  - Bur June 9

Thornton William son of William & Margaret – Bapt Jul 20

Clough Samuell – Bur July 25

Towler Jacob – Bur Sep 15

Dester Dorothy- Bur Sept i6

Sutton William – Bur Oct 11

Morley Robert – Bur Oct 17

Morley Elizabeth his widow – Bur Nov 6

Tuck Henry & Mary Chilvers single ffoolkes – Mar Nov 12

Newale Charles – Bur Dec 29

[New page]

A few new surnames begin to appear in the village.

Anno Dom                   Ab   Annuntiatione 1713

   1713                           Ad Annuntiationem 1714

ffield Judith Daughter of William and Em (sic) – Bapt Aprill 5

Aylmer Robert – Bur Aprill 17

Denton Thomas son  of Thomas & Mary – Bapt Aprill 19

Morly William son of William & Mary – Bur May 11

Lee Elizabeth Daughter of John & Elizabeth – Bapt July 12

Thornton Maragaret Daughter of Isaac & ffrances – Bapt Aug 9

ffison John son of John & Elizabeth – Bapt Aug 23

Burdison Mary wife of Roger – Bur September 26

Lee Elizabeth Daughter of John & Elizabeth – Bur September 27

Larton Mary Daughter of John & An – Bur November 14

Bird John son of John & Mary – Bapt November 24

Cliff Elizabeth Daughter of Henry & Ann – Bapt Januray 28

Smith George son of John & Dorcas – Bapt ffebruary 5

Youngs James son of Robert & Mary – Bapt ffebruary 28

Bird John son of John & Mary – Bur March 11

This was the year that King George I came to the throne,

and the start of the Industrial Age .

Anno Dom                   Ab   Annuntiatione 1714

   1714                           Ad Annuntiationem 1715

Cadney Thomas son of Thomas & Avis – Bur Aprill 20

Claxton Alice Widow – Bur July 21

Gilman Abraham son of Stephen & Martha – Bapt August 8

Whistler John son of William & Alice – Bapt October 2

Bird An Daughter of Joseph & An – Bapt Jan 2

Baly Mary Daughter of Thomas & Mary – Bapt Jan 16

+Gilman Abraham son of Stephen & Martha - Bur ffeb 28

ffield Mary Daughter of Anthony & Elizabeth – Bapt March i

+Bell Thomas – Bur ffebr 16

Anno Dom                   Ab   Annuntiatione 1715

   1715                           Ad Annuntiationem 1716

Nalan? Susan Daughter of Robert & ffrances – Bapt Aprill 3

Rolf Thomas & Elizabeth Johnsons singlefolks – Mar May 13

Cheston Robert – Bur May 13

Walker John son of Thomas & Elizabeth – Bapt July 17

Johnson Symon widower & Margaret Smith Widdow – Mar July 25

Cheston John & Elizabeth ffuller single folks – Mar July 25

Tuck Jonathon son of Henry & Mary – Bapt July 31

Seckar John senior – Bur Novem 17

Seckar Mary Widdow – Bur Jan 26

Bird Joseph son of John & Mary – Bapt Jan 29

Bird Benjamin son of Benjamin & Susan – Bapt Jan 29

Brampton Elizabeth Widow – Bur ffeb 10

Anno Dom                   Ab   Annuntiatione 1716

   1716                           Ad Annuntiationem 1717

Thornton Elizabeth Daughter of Isaac & ffrances – Bapt Aprill 8

Pleasance Charles son of Edward & Margaret – Bapt July 22

[New page]

ffit Thomas & Susan Smith Singlefolkes – Mar July 26

Pleasance Edward Senior – Bur August 12

Bird Joseph son of Joseph & An – Bapt Aug 14

Thornton John son of William & Margaret – Bapt Oct 28

Walker Thomas son of Thomas & Elizabeth – Bapt Nov 4

Bacon Alice Daughter of John & Sarah – Bapt Nov 12

Whiteman Robert son of Ambrose & Ellen – Bur Nov 28

Seckar Mary Daughter of John & Mary – Bur Jan 10

Lebans Susan widow – Bur Jan 11

Roue William – Bur Jan 18

Clark William – Bur Jan 30

The eighteenth century reaches Wilton, and the Register is now written in a much more modern hand – at least for this year – the format is a little different, and a capital F appears instead of ff. ‘ye’ is still ‘the’.

Anno Dom                   Ab   Annuntiatione 1717

   1717                           Ad Annuntiationem 1718

Rule Will: son of Ezekiel Rule & Sarah his wife – Bapt Aprill ye 28

Newton Eliz: daughter of Robt Newton & Frances his wife -  Bapt May ye 5

Riches Jno & Francis sons of Francis Riches & Mary his wife – Bapt May ye 7th

Youngs George son of Robt Youngs & Mary his wife – Bapt May ye i0

Whiteman Ellen wife of Amrose Whiteman – Bur May ye 12

Tyson Eliz: daughter of Jno Tyson & Eliz: his wife – Bapt Jn ye 5

Thomas Murison & Frances Gun single folks – Marri: July ye 25

Maynour Jno & Jeames(sic) sons of Jno Maynour & Ann his wife – Bapt:July 27

Malin Ann daughter of Jno Malin & Elizabeth his wife – Bur: Aug 7

Gilman Mary single woman – Bur: Sept: ye 15

Cock Tho: son of Edward Cock & Ann his wife – Bur: Sept: ye 17

Jno Maynerd an infant – Bur: Sept: ye 21

Will: Greenaker & Mary Mathis single folks – Mar: Sept: ye 30

Nathaniel Smyth & Eliz: West single folks – Mar: Oct: ye 1

Tyson Eliz: ye same infant – Bur: Octo: ye 27

Cooper Jno son of Jno Cooper & Susan his wife – Bapt: Nov: ye 1st

The Widow Carter – Buried Jan: ye 1st

Jeames – Ann daughter of Henry Jeames & Ann his wife – Bapt: Janu: ye 12

Veale – Will: & Elizabeth Chaston single folks – Mari: Jan: ye 26

Grisson – Jno son of Will: Grisson & Sarah his wife – Bapt: Feb: ye 2nd

Cheston – Robt, son of Jno Cheston & Eliza: his wife – Bapt: Feb: ye 9

Whitehead - Edmd son of Edmd Whitehead & Ann his wife – Bapt: March ye 16

The Register continues again in Secretary Hand and reverts to the older format.

Anno Dom                   Ab   Annuntiatione 1718

   1718                           Ad Annuntiationem 1719

Walker William son of Thomas & Elizabeth – Bapt March ye 30

Carter Amy Daughter of Richard & Joan – Bapt May ii

Whistler Henry son of William & Alice – Bapt June 5

Gilman Robert son of Stephen & Martha – Bapt June 19

ffield Sarah Daughter of Anthony & Elizabeth – Bapt July 13

Veale John son of William & Elizabeth – Bapt Aug 1

Pleasance Edward – Bur August 1

Norman William – Bur Septem 9

Thompson Thomas & An Symes? Singlefolks – Mar October 16

Morly John & Mary Smills singlefolks – Mar Nov 12

Baly Elizabeth Daughter of Thomas & Mary – Bapt Decem 27

Malin Daughter of John & Elizabeth – Bapt December 14

[New page – the year is repeated at the top of the page]

                          Ab   Annuntiatione 1718

 Ad Annuntiationem 1719

Booting John & Elizabeth George singlefolks  - Mar December 16

Whistler James – Bur December 20

Thornton Symond son of Wlliam & Margaret – Bapt March 22

There is a line drawn between October and January, again reflecting the growing feeling that the year began on January 1st.

Ab   Annuntiatione 1719

Ad Annuntiationem 1720

Thornton Ann Daughter of Isaac & ffrances – Bap: Apr: 26

Smyth Jeames & Elizabeth Whiteman – Mar: May: 21

Richards John son of ffrancis & Mary – Ba: June: 29

Rule – John son of Ezekiel & Sarah – Bap: Aug: 9

Richards John son of Frances & Mary – Bur: Aug: 23

Fyson – Elizabeth Daughter of Jno & Ann – Bap: Aug: 30

Carter – Palmar son of Richard & Joan – Bap: Sep: 6

Bury – John Son of Robt & Elizabeth – Bur: Oct: 2

Callow – Ealse Widdow – Bur: Oct: 12

Morly – Morly (sic) Widdow – Bur: Jan: 3

James – Elizabeth Daughter of Henry & Ann – Bap: Jan: 7

Walker – Elizabeth Daughter of Thomas & Elizaba: - Bap: Jan: 10

Whitehead – John son of Edmd & Ann – Bap:ffeb:28

Bird – Samuell son of Benjamin & Susanna – Bap: ffeb: 28

Callow – Ann Daughter of Anthony & Judeth – Bap: March: 13

Thomas Macro signed the Hockwold Register as Rector in 1720. Here he signs as Vicar of Wilton. The Clough family was an important local family, a widow Clough warrants a Latin entry, the single n in Susana has a bar above it to show a letter has been omitted, a Latinism, but the dat is missing. The year heading is written in the same hand as the previous year, but there is a new angular hand for the actual entries.

1720                            Ab Annunciatione    1720     Tho: Macro D.D. Vicar (signed)

                                    Ad Annunciationem 1721

Clough – Susana wid. Hockwold Requis?

Thornton – Ann daughter of Isaac & Frances – bur: Juy 27

Grisson – William Son of William & Sarah – bur: Aug: 25

Bolt – Thomas Son of William – bur: Sep 7

Malin – Jane daughter of John & Elizabeth – bap: Sep: 11

West – Thomas & Elizabeth Chisson – Mar: Sep: 25

Hatlon? – William & Elizabeth Cock – Mar: Nov: 30

Gillman – Stephen Son of Stephen & Martha – bap: Dec: 26

Denton – John & Mary Thicpenny (sic) Mar: Dec: 28

Thompson – Thomas Son of Thomas & An  - Bapt Jan 2

Smyth – William & Mary Cock – Mar ffeb 6

Gillman – Stephen Son of Stephen & Martha – Bur ffeb: 7

?inge – Frances – bur ffeb 7

1721                                        Ab Annunciatione 1721

                                                Ad Annuntionum  1722

{New page]

Thornton – John Son fo Isaac & Frances – bap: April 2d

Denton – Mary Daughter of John & Sarah – bap: Aprl 2

Thornton – John Son of Isaac & Frances – bur: April 23

Wrotham – William Son of William & Elizabeth – bap: April 23

Carter – Hellen daughter of Richard & Jane – bap: May 28th

Pleasance – Anne Widdow – bur: June 7

Tuck – Ann wif of James – bur: July 12

Towler – Robert – bur: Aug 24

Malin – Joseph and Jane Thornton – Mar: Oct 4th

Beton – Sarah daughter of John and Elizabeth – bap: Oct 8th

Berry – Ann daughter of Robt & Elizabeth – bap: Oct 29

Thornton –George son of Willm & Margaret – bap: Nov 12

Chilvers – John & Elizabeth Bidwell – Mar: Nov 19

Earnsby – Ann wife of Richard – bur: Nov 16

Gilman – Stephen & Martha Son & Daughtr of Step: & Mar: - bap: Nov 26

Rule – Susanna Daughter of Ezekel & Sarah – bap: Dec 10

Addison – Edmund & Elizabeth Allison – Mar: Dec 26

Carter – Ann wife of John – bur: Jan 23

Walker – Mary Daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth – ba: feb 4th

Smyth – Samuel Son of William and Mary – bap: feb 11th

West – John Son of Thomas & Elizabeth – bap: feb 18th

Smyth – Betty Daughter of Samuel and Mary – ba: March 2

Whitehead – Mary Daughter of Edmund and Ann – bap: March 3

________________________________________________________________________________

1722                                        Ab Annunciatione 1722

                                                Ad Annuntionum  1723

Morphew – Francis – bur: April 14

Whistler – Elizabeth Widdow – bur: April 25

Whiteman - ? Daughter Ambrose & Ann – bur: April 25

Fuller – Robert Son of Thomas and Frances – bap: April 30

Whitehead – John Son of Edmund & An – bur: May 20

Barnood – William Son of Thomas & Elizabeth – bap July 6

Carter – Richard Son of Richard & Jane – bap: July 22

Malin – Jane Daughter of Joseph & June – bap: Sep 2

Cheston – Elizabeth Daughter of John & Elizbth – bap: Nov 18

Horrse - Joshua & Margaret Harvey – Mar Dec 20

Thornton – John Son of John and Jane – bap:Decr 30

________________________________________________________________________________

1723                                        Ab Annunciatione 1723

                                                Ad Annunciationum  1724

Whistler – Thomas – bur

[New page]

Berry – John Son of Robert & Elizabeth - Bap: June: 16

Harlon – Ann Daughter of William & Eliz’th – Bap: June: 24

Barnood – Ann Daughter of Thomas & Eliz’th – Bap: Aug: 9th

Denton – John & Mary Whalebelly – Mar: Oct: 13

Wickes – Stafford Son of Stafford & Ann – Bap: Jan 6th

Berry – John Son of Robt & Elizabeth – Bur: Jan: 23

Whitehead – Ann Daughter of Edmd & Ann – Bur:Bur: Mar: 5th

There is a further example of very quick re-marriages here. Ezekiel Rule lost his daughter, then his wife in September, and by November he was married to Mary Browne.

The entry for Mary Mammant suggests she comes from ‘Milner’; however, this does not seem to be a place, so perhaps is should be ‘formerly Milner’ as Milner is a name found in Norfolk but not Hockwold cum Wilton).

________________________________________________________________________________

1724                                        Ab Annunciatione 1724

                                                Ad Annunciationum  1725

Thornton – Katherine Daughter of Wm & Mary – Bap: Mar 27

Carter – John Son of Richd & Ann – Bap: April 14th

Whitehead – John Son of Edmd & Ann – Bap: May 22

Berry – Mary Daughter of Robert & Elizabth – Bap: June 6th

Gilman – Mary Daughter of Stephen & Martha – Bap: June 7th

Walker – Ann Daughter of Tho: & Elizth – Bap: June 10th

Gilman – Mary Daughter of Stephen & Martha – Bur: June 21

Tyson – Willm son of John & Elizth – Bap: June 23

Veale – Ann Daughter of Willm & Elizth – Bap: June 27

Rule – Mary Daughter of Ezekiel & Sarah – Bap: July 9th

Rule – Mary Daughter of Ezekiel & Sarah – Bur: July 9th

Clark – William – Bur: Augt 27th

Rule – Sarah wife of Ezekiel – Bur: Sep: 29

Clark – Margaret – Widow – Bur: Sep: 29

Smyth – John & Mary Best – Mar: Oct: 8

Rule – Ezekiel & Mary Browne – Mar: Nov 12

Mammant – Mary Wid: from Milner - Bap (sic s/b Bur): Nov 14

Birdison – Roger – Bur: Nov: 17

Denton – Mary Daughter of Jno & Mary – Bap:Dec: 9

Deeks – Edward & Ann Ryal – Mar: Dec: 28

Cheston – Eleanor Daughter of Jno & Elizth – Bap: Bap: Jan: 10

Field – John Son of Wm & Mary – Bur: feb: 16

[New page]

Walker – Ann Daughter of Tho & Elizabrth – Bap: March 14

Farsly – Ann Daughter of Osbert & Ann – Bur: Mar 23

Here is another Widow buried, this time from Denver, which does exists. (The famous detective Lord Peter Wimsey, is the brother of the Duke of Denver). Such additional material shows how much is missing from the Registers.

________________________________________________________________________________

1725                                        Ab Annunciatione 1725

                                                Ad Annunciationum  1726

Tuck – William & Elizth Oxbro – Mar: March 29

Barnood – Elizabeth Daughtr of Tho: & Elizabeth – Bap: Apr 11

Childerston – Robt – Bur: April 13

Prior – Mary Daughter of John & Mary – Bap: April 24

Gilman – Mary Daughter of Stephen & Martha – Bap: May 17

Field – John & Frances Thornton – Mar:June 12

Shin - John & Margt Beton – Mar: June 24

Earnsby – Ricahrd – Bur: September 23

Fuller – William Son of William & Elizabeth – Bur September 30

Cheston – John – Bur:Octobr 30

Bell – Elizabeth Wid: from Denver – Bur Nov 24

Rutheram – Mary Daughter of James & Elizth – Bur: Novr 30

Whalebelly – Mary Wid: - Bur: Decbr 3

Whiteman – Ambrose – Bur: Decbr 14

Denton – Elizabeth Daughtr of Jno & Mary – Bap: Dec 17

Morly – Dorcas Daughtr of Jno & Mary – Bap: Dec: 20th

Rule – Mary Daughtr of Ezekiel & Mary – Bap: Jan 8

Whiteman – Ambrose Son of Henry & Jane – Bap: Jan 10

Cheston – John – Bur: Feb 6th

Eyres – Sarah Daughtr of Jno & Sarah – Bur March 17

Osborne – John Son Ill: of Catherine – Bap: March 21

________________________________________________________________________________

1726                                        Ab Annunciatione 1726

                                                Ad Annunciationum  1727

Rolfe – Thomas Son of Thos & Elizabeth – Bap: March 27

Duckling – Frances Daughter of John & Elizabeth – Bap: April 2

Duckling – Frances Daughter of John & Elizabeth – Bar: April 9

[New page – this is neatly ruled in columns]

Bird – Joseph – Bur April 16

Gilman – Abraham)

                & James) Sons of Stephen & Martha – Bap April 28

Whitehead – William Son of Edm & Ann – Bap May i

Husk – Ann Daughter of John & Martha – Bap May: i0

Berry – Mary Daughtr of Robt & Elizbth – Bur May 3i

Walker – Samuel Son of Thomas & Elizabeth – Bur June 18

Trumpet – William Son of James & Mary – Bap June i9

Gilman – Abraham)

                 James   ) Sons of Stephen & Martha – Bap July 12

Thornton – Margaret Daughter of Willlm & Margt – Bap Decbr 4

Morly – Mary Wife of John Senr – Bur Decr 9

Wright – John Bur Jan 23

Veal – William Son of William & Elizth – Bap Febr 12

Whiteman – Ambrose & Alice Thickpenny – Mar Feb 14

Morley – Thomas & Mary Wade – Mar March i

________________________________________________________________________________

1727                                        Ab Annunciatione 1727

                                                Ad Annunciationem 1728

Veal – William Son of Willlm & Elizth – Bur Apr 2

Whiteman – Elizth Daughtr of Henry & Jane – Bap April 5

Carter – Elizth; Daughtr: of Henry & Jane – Bap June 4

Rutheram – Willm Son of James Jnr & Elizth – Bap June 18

Smith – John Son of John & Mary – Bap June 26

Carter – John & Eliz: Pleasance – Mar July 2

Barrit – Willm & Mary Chesson  – Mar July 2

Best – John Son of John & Mary – Bap Aug 22

Gilman – Elizabeth Daughter of Stephen & Martha – Bap Aug 24

Field – John Son of Willm & Mary – Bur Sept 20

Barnood – Thomas the Son of Thomas & Elizabeth – Bap Octo 6

Spinke – Mary ye Daughter of Osborn & Sarah – Buri Octob 15

Barnood – William ye Son of Jno & Ann – Bapt Octob 16

Gilman – Elizabeth ye Daughter of Stephen & Martha – Buried Octo 27

Morly – John ye Son of Thos & Mary – Bap Nov 5

Smith – Jane the Daughter of James & Elizabeth – Bap Novem 6

Rotheram – William ye Son of James Jnr & Elizabeth – Buried Nov 15

Trumpet – William the Son of James & Mary – Buried Decem 13

Walker – Alice ye Daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth – Bap Decem 21

Bailey – Thomas – Bur Decem 23

Caney – Thomas – Bur Jan 3

Gilman – Mary Daughter of Stephen & Martha – Bur Jan 5

Duckling – Elizabeth Widow – Bur Jan 28?

[New page]

Chilverse – Samuel – Bur Jan 9

Coote – Dorothy – Bur Jan 16

Morley – Jno the Son of Thomas & Mary – Bur Feb 6

1728                                        Ab Annunciatione 1728

                                                Ad Annunciationem 1729

Hingham – Henry – Bur April 4

Grisson – Margaret the Daughter of Wm & Sarah – Bur April 24

Physon – Mary the Daughter of Jno & Elizabeth – Bap May 9

Grisson – Caney (sic) Son of Willm & Sarah – Bur May 24

Hanling – William ye Son of Wm & Elizabeth – Bap Aug 4

Denton – Mary the Daughter of John & Mary – Bur Sept 21

Rolfe – Elizabeth the Daughter of William & Ann – Bap Oct 7

Jackson – Mary the Wife of William – Bur Nov 10

Spinker – Osbourne Son of Osbourne & Sarah – Bap Nov 18

Richards – Edward Son of Francis & Mary – Bur Nov 19

Bell – Robert Son of William & Elizabeth – Bur Nov 20

Coote – John & Catherine Denton – Mar Dec 9

Wade - William & Susan Field of Hockwold Parish – Mar Dec 15

Cadney – Thomas Son of John & Ann – Bap Jan 20

Berry – Elizabeth Wife of Robert – Bur Feb 7

Whiteman – Jane Daughter of Jane & Henry – Bap Mar 4

Rolfe – William Son of Thomas & Elizabeth – Bap Mar 5

Brett – Elizabeth daughter of Peter & Sarah of Northwolde – Bur March 11

Thornton – Margarett daughter of William & Margarett – Bur Mar 14

Morley – John Son of Thomas & Mary – Bap Mar 14

Rule – Elizabeth daughter of Ezekiel and Mary – Bap Mar 24

1729                                        Ab Annunciatione 1729

                                                Ad Annunciationem 1730

Beaton Edmund and Eliz Cornish – Mar March 31

Smith Jane Daughter of James & Elizabeth – Bap April 10

Denton John – Bur April 11

Skeely Christopher Son of Henry & Mary – Bur May 13?

Fuller Elizabeth ye Wife of William – Bur May 17

Rolfe William Son of Thomas & Eliz: - Bur May 29

Biddel Ellen ye Daughter of John & Eliz – Bap June 8?

Pleasance Thomas and Mary Mprly – Mar July 7

Best William Son of John & Mary – Bap Aug 27

Pleasaunce Edward recd for burying him 2s 6d – Bur Sep 16

Richards Edward Son of Francis & Mary – Bap Sep 21

Cooper Frances Daughter of Robert & Martha – Bap Sep 21

Thompson Ann Daughter of Thomas & Ann – Bap Nov 7

Thompson Thomas Son of Thomas & Ann – Bur Nov 8

Grisson Jane Illeg: daughter of Mary – Bur Dec 2

Barnard Ann daughter of John & Ann  - Bap Dec 14

Smith Mary daughter of John & Mary – Bap Dec 11

Trumpet William Son of James & Mary – Bap Jan 16

Thornton Isaace Son of William & Margarett – Bap Jan 25

Allison John & Mary Ansby – Mar Feb 10

Beton Eliz ye daughter of Edmund & Elizabeth – Bap Feb 22

Whistler Alice ye Wife of William – Bur Mar 13

[New page and a return to a copper-plate hand]

1730                Ab Annunciatione 1730 ad Annunciationem 1731

Hall Mary Widow – Bur May 10

Aggus Stephen & Mary Nichols of Hockwold Parish - Mar May 18

Rolfe William ye Son of Thomas & Elizabeth – Bap May 18

Morley Mary Widow – Bur May 24

Field Ann ye Daughter of William & Jane – Bap June 14

(Change of hand)

Chilvers Elizabeth ye Daughter of John & Elizabeth – Bap July 12

Wistler William & Ann Carter – Mar July 28

Poulton Jeremiah Francis – Bur Aug 6

Chilvers Elizabeth ye Daughter of John & Elizabeth – Bur Aug 9

Morley Sarah ye Daughter of John & Mary – Bap Aug 30

Tyson John ye Son of John & Elizabeth – Bur Sep 7

Rue Samuel ye Son of Ezekiel & Mary – Bap Sept 20

Baly Mary Widow – Bur Sep 30

Warfe James of Feltwell & Eliz: Normeun? – Mar Oct 4

Richardson Thomas & Sarah Shiston – Mar Nov 8

Tyson John ye Son of John & Elizabeth – Bap Nov 16

(Very faint entries follow)

Wale Robert ye son of Thomas & Elizabeth – Bap Dec 27

Chivers Eliz Widow – Bur Dec 31

Pleasance Mary ye Daughter of Thomas & Mary – Bap Jan 10

Peat? William & Mary Wisten? – Mar Jan 24

Thigh? William of Hockwold Parish – Bur Jan 10?

Whiteman Thomas ye Son of Henry & Jane – Bap Feb 12

Richards Jane ye Daughter of Francis & Mary – Bap Mar 8

Barrit Sarah ye Daughter of William & Mary – Bap Mar 14

1731                Ab Annunciatione 1731

            ad Annunciationem 1732

Rainer Joshua ye Son of Joshua & Alice – Bap Apr 8

Cooper Margaret ye Daughter of Robert & Martha – Bap Apr 16

Westwood Mary ye Daughter of William & Sarah – Bap Apr 16

Tuck Ann  ye Daughter of William & Elizabeth – Bap Apr 19

Gore Elizabeth Daughter of Henry & Elizabeth – Bap June 20

Smith Alice Daughter James & Elizabeth – Bap June 29

Prior Ann ye Daughter of John & Mary – Bap July 9

Bacon John – Bur July 10

Carter Jane ye Daughter of Richard & Jane – Bap July 20

Wiffen Robert Son of William & Frances – Bur July 25

Denton John ye Son of John & Mary – Bap Aug 15

Margarim William Son Illeg: of Mary – Bap Sep 6

[New page]

Richards William Son of Francis & Mary – Bur Sep 8

Thornten William Son of William & Margaret – Bur Sep 8

Dew Jacob & Susan Denton – Mar Sep 30

Morley William & Ellen Stower – Mar Oct 21

Gilman James Son of Stephen & Martha – Bap Nov 7

Chilvers Ellen ye Daughter of John & Elizabeth – Bap Nov 9

Gilman James ye Son of Stephen & Martha – Bur Nov 14

Duckling Elizab Daughter of John & Eliz: - Bap Nov 18

Pease William ye Son of William & Mary – Bap Dec 4

Beason Edmund ye Son of Edmund & Eliz: - Bap Nov 30

Rule Mary ye Daughter of Ezekiel & Mary – Bap Mar 9

Bidist? Mary ye Daughter of John & Elizabeth – Bap Nov 18

1732                Ab Annunciatione 1732

            ad Annunciationem 1733

Walker Robert ye Son of Thomas & Elizabeth – Bur Mar 26

Allison John ye Son of John & Mary – Bap Mar 27

Morley Thomas & William Sons of Tho: & Mary – Bap Apr 3

Margarim William – Bur Apr 5

Allison John ye Son of John & Mary – Bur Apr 11

Morton Thomas & William Sons of Tho: & Mary – Bur Apr 19

Veal William ye Son of William & Eliz – Bap Apr 26

Wright Dorothy Widow – Bur Apr 27

Veal William ye Son of William & Eliz: - Bur May 2

Prior Elizabeth ye Daughter of Abraham & Sarah – Bur May 20

Beason John ye Son of John & Elizabeth – Bap June 11

Gaiford John & Ann Mash Widow – Mar June 29

Tuck Henry – Bur July 9

Dew Mary ye Daughter of Jacob & Susan – Bap July 10

Barnard Mary ye Daughter of John & Ann – Bap July 30

Barnard Ann ye Daughter of Edward & Ann – Bap Aug 5

Bailey Elizabeth – Bur Sept 18

Ayhnor Richard ye Son of Richard & Eliz: - Bur Sep 18

Woods James – Bur Sept 19

Denton Mary ye Daughter of John & Mary – Bap Sept 20

Prior Elizabeth ye Daughter of John & Mary – Bap Sep 26

Denton Mary ye Daughter of John & Mary – Bur Sep 26

Fuller William – Bur Oct 6

Prior Elizabeth ye Daughter of John & Mary – Bur Oct 30

Tuck Robert ye Son of Mary Tuck Widow – Bur Nov 14

Wade Elizabeth ye Daughter of William & Susan – Bap Nov 28

Wiffen Frances ye Daughter of William & Frances – Bap Dec 3

Aymer Richard – Bur Dec 3

Robertson Charles ye Son of Ralph Robertson – Bur Dec 3

Cooper Thomas ye Son of Robert & Martha – Bap Dec 13

Rudderham James ye Son of James & Elizabeth – Bap Jan 8

Templeman Elizabeth ye Daughter of John & Sarah – Bur Jan 29

Rushmer Nicholas & Ann Mash – Mar Jan 31

[New page]

Morley John son of John & Mary – Bap Feb 17

Smith John ye Son of John & Mary – Bap Feb 27

Bacon John – Bur Mar 2

Morley William ye Son of William & Ellen – Bap Mar 12

Morley John Senr – Bur Mar 19

Spinks Robert ye Son of Osbert & Sarah – Bar Mar 14

Robert Clough, as a member of the parish nobility, was given the title of Esquire.

The entries become muddled and poorly written from the middle of the page.

33                    Ab annunciatione     1733

                        Ad annunciationem  1734

Rolf Elizabeth ye Daughter of William & Elizabeth – Bur Apr 8

Allison Elizabeth ye Daughter of John & Mary – Bap Apr 13

Elmer John – Bur Apr 16

Westwood William ye Son of William & Sarah – Bap May 30

Clough Robert Clough Esq – Bar May 31

Pleasance Elizabeth ye Daughter of Thomas & Mary – Bap June 1

Smith James ye Son of James & Elizabeth – Bap June 23

Biddol John ye Son of John & Elizabeth – Bap July 9

Mounds John – Bur Aug 10

Towler Jane? – Bur Aug 16

Rule? Hannah Daughter of Ezekiel & Mary – Bap Aug 27

Pease Elizabeth the Daughter of Willm & Mary – Bap Sepr 23

Carter Benjamin the Son of Richd & Jane – Bap Octr 20

Beton John – Bur Oct 21

Wood Harry and Margaret Gold? – Mar Mar Oct 22

Tuck Henry and Mary Robinson – Mar Mar Oct 22

Field Anthony the Son of John and Francs - Bap Nov 4

?din the Daughter of Mary and Abraham Dew - Bap Novem 21

Robinson Ralph the Son of Ralph and ? - Bap Decem 9

Holmes Thomas and Sarah Bacon - Mar Decem 12

Aggus John the Son of Stephen & Mary - Bap Jan 3

[These are two confused entries]

Sergeant Richard the Son – Bur Jan 8

Sergeant Richard the Son – Bur Jan 14

Veal William the Son of William & Elizabeth – Bap Jan 20

Denton Sarah the Daughter of John and Mary – Bap Jan 27

Barnard Ann the daughter of Edward and Ann – Bap Jan 27

1734                Ab annunciatione     1734

                        Ad annunciationem  1735

Carter Banjain the son of Richd and Jane – Bur March 25

See? John – Bur April 13

Veal William the Son of William and Eliz – Bur Apr 26

Denton John the Son of John and Mary – Bap May 1

Bridges Samuel Bridges and Mary Towler – Mar May 2

Morley Samuel? The Son of Willm and Ellen – Bap May 10

Tuck Daniel the Son of Willm and Elizabeth – Bap June 9

[New page – This is also a poorly written and faded page. Someone needs a sharper quill.]

Bridges Samuel the Son of Samuel and Mary – Bap June 24

Barnard William the Son of John and An – Bap July 14

Dye Mary – Bur Sep 1

Jeffreys Peter and Susannah Smith – Mar Sep 22

Thickpenny William and Mary Pooley – Mar Oct 6

Beton Mary – Bur Oct 6

Tuck Mary the Daughter of Henry and Mary – Bap Oct 10

Smith William and Jane Allison – Mar Octo 20

Bridges Samuel the Son of Samuel and Mary – Bur Nov 3

Rolfe Elizabeth the Daughter of Wm & Ann (Elizabeth crossed out) – Bap Nov 23

Denton Abel the Son of John and Mary – Bur Dec 10

Tuck Daniel the Son of Willm and Eliz – Bur Dec 25

Cadney Alice – Bur Jan 29

Spinks Robert – Bur Feb 16

Carter Benjamin the Son of Richard & Jane – Bap Feb 18

Towler Eliz – Bur Feb 18

Prior Mary – Bur Feb 18

Pease William – Bur March 10

Carter John – Bur March 13

The year heading becomes somewhat curt.

                        From 1735 to 1736

Spinks Robert the Son of Osbourn and Sarah – Bap Mar 25

Pease Edward the Son of William and Mary – Bap Mar 29

Rolfe Adam – Bur April 7

Biddel Wiliam the Son of John and Elizabeh – Bap April 22

Goodwin Susannah – Bur May 11

Bridges Mary – Bur May 13

Barnard Thomas the Son of John and Ann Bap May 28

Veal Susannah the Daughter of Willm & Eliz – Bap June 29

Smith Sarah the Daughter of John and Mary – Bap July 9

Sparrow Elizabeth – Bur May 23

Bullock William and Elizabeth Carter Wid – Mar Aug 19

Wiffin Elizabeth the Daughter of William and Frances  Bap Sep 13

Field Anthony the Son of Jon and Frances – Bur Oct 1

Rule William the Son of Ezekiel and Mary – Bap Oct 2

[New page]

Some of the usual information is omitted here; there are a number of burials which may or may not be children, and there are three burials recorded for Sarah Westwood. Perhaps the Register has been made up from another source. It is late for plague, and the wrong time of year, but it could be tuberculosis.

Denton Bridget the Daughter of John and Mary – Bap Octr 18

Westwood Sarah – Bap Octr 19

Westwood Sarah – Bur Octr 19

Fuller Elizabeth – Bur Nov 5

Denton Bridget – Bur Nov 7

Stallon Mary – Bur Nov 7

Feelen? Ann – Bap Decem 8

Caney Benjamin – Bur Dec 25

Pleasance Margaret – Bur Jan 4

Bacon Sarah – Bur Jan 25

Beton Mary the Daughter of Edmund & Eliz – Bap Jan 25

Westwood Sarah – Bur Feb 4

Westwood Sarah – Bur Feb 19

Wright – Mary the Daughter of John & Rachael – Bap March 14

                        From 1736 ad 1737

Bevis - John – Bur April 17

Rushmer John the Son of Nicholas & Ann – Bap Apr 27

Youelds John and Margaret Field – Marr June 21

Morley Mary the Wife of Thomas Morley – Bur July 8

Clark Henry – Bur August 2

Whiteman Mary the Daughter of Hen & Jane – Bap August 7

Physon John – Bur August 27

Allison Thomas the Son of Jno & Mary – Bap Sepr 16

Wiffen Frances – Bur Oct 11

Wood Henry and Elizabeth Thornton Marr Nov 14

Morley Ellen the Daughter of Willm & Ellen – Bur Decm 5

Denton Brett the Son of John and Mary Denton – Bap Decr 8

?llon Richard – Bap Jan 9

[New page.]

For the second time the wife of William Rolfe has been entered as Elizabeth, then changed to Ann. However, in a third entry Mrs Rolfe is called Elizabeth without being changed. The last entry on the page once again has Elizabeth changed to Ann.

Norman Ann – Bur Jan 14

Rofe Thomas – Bur Jan 26

Rolfe Jane ye Daughter of Wm and Ann (Eliz crossed out) – Bap Jan 26

Tuck Robinson ye Son of Henry and Mary – Bap Jan 30

Rolfe Jane sd (i.e. the said) Daughter of Wm & Eliz – Bur Feb 17

Hardy James and Mary Grisson – Mar Feb 21

Richards Francis – Bur Feb 25

Nurse Jane – Bap Feb 26

Lukehorne Mary the Daughter of Luke and Elizabeth – Bap March 19

                        From 1737 to 1738

Mould Mary – Bar April 5

Youngs John and Susannah Willingam – Mar Apr 17

Richards Francis  - Bur April 27

Trumpet Mary – Bur May 27

Biddel George – Bap June 2

Clarkson Ann – Bur June 4

Carter Thomas – Bap July 2

Trumpet William – Bur July 27

Smith John – Bur Aug 12

Barnard – Margaret Daughter of Edward & Anna – Bapt Sept 12

Tuck Robert the Son of Wilm & Eliz – Bap Sep 22

Rolfe William – Bur Sep 25

Ashly John and Sarah Field – Mar Oct 4

Gifford? John ad Susannah Grisson – Mar Octr 19

Prior Sarah – Bur Oct 19

Rolfe Edward the Son of Wm and Ann (Elizabeth crossed through) – Bap Octr 28

[New page, there is a return to more normal entries]

Bridges Samuel                                                                      Buri Nov 5

James Henry                                                                          Buri Nov 10

Patle Mary                                                                             Buri Nov 18

Resance Thomas                                                                   Buri Dec 1

Field Anthony the Sone of John and Frances                    Bap Decem 54

Malin Elizabeth                                                                     Bur Decem 13

Spinks Abraham the Son of Osbourn and Sarah              Bap Jan 11

Wright John the Son of John & Rachael                            Bap Jan 11

Gold Thomas                                                                         Bur Jan 13

Wright John                                                                          Bur Jan 17

Rule Ezekiel the Son of Ezekiel and Mary                         Bap Jan 28

Lancaster Samuel and Elizabeth Witherald                       Mar Feb 1

Rule Ezekiel                                                                           Bur Feb 8

                                    From 1738 to 1739

Willet Thomas                                                                       Bur Mar 27

Munson Jane                                                                         Bur Mar 28

Denton Mary                                                                         Bur Mar 29

Holmes Sarah                                                                        Bur Apr 4

Physon John                                                                          Bur Apr 12

Callow John                                                                           Bap Apr 29

Brook John and Mary Sulfer                                              Mar May 2

Curler Elizabeth the Daughter of Abraham                      Buried June 3

Barnard Margaret                                                                Buried June 14

Cock Edward Son of John and Margaret                          Bap June 28

Field Sarah the Daughter of John & Frances                    Bap June 29

Whil? Charles                                                                        Bur Aug 1

[New Page]

Wiffen Robert the Son of Willm and Frances                    Bap Aug 26

Rolfe Joseph the Son of Thomas and Elizabeth                 BapAug 27

Wade William & Susan son & daughter of Wm & Susan   Bap Sept 15

Chilverstone Elizabeth widow                                             Bur Oct 31st

Pleasants John and Martha Howton By Banns                 Mard Nov 1st

Gordon Thomas and Elizabeth Walker by Banns             Mard Nov 5th

Teball Jane the Daughter of Philip and Susan                   Bapd Nov 12

Dew Susan Daughter of Jocob and Susan                          Bapd Dec 17

Browett Elizabeth                                                                 Burd Jan 1st

Rolfe Joseph the Son of Thomas & Elizabeth                    Burd Mar 2nd

If it is not an error, the marriage between two people called Morley probably reflects the potential for inter-marriage at this time. There is a line drawn between November and January reflecting the increasing habit of starting the year on January 1st.

From 1739 to 1740

Carter Palmer Son of Abraham and Jane                         Bap March 26

Rule Ezekiel Son of Ezekiel & Mary                                   Bap March 26

Morley John Son of William and Helen                              Bapd April 1st

Carter Helen Daughter of Richard and Jane                     Burd April 1st

Barnard Edward Son of Edward & Ann                           Bap Apr 10

Rule Ezekiel Son of Ezekiel and Mary                                Burd April 12th

Cock John the Son of John and Margaret                         Bap May 13

Cock John the Son of John and Margaret                         Burd May 16

Shepherd Daniel                                                                    Bur June 9th

Veal Elizabeth Wife of William Veal                                   Burd Aug 3

Rudderham James Rudderham ye elder                            But Sept 20th

Pleasants Charles Son of George & Margaret                   Bapd Oct 8th

Morley Thomas & Elizabeth Morley By Banns                 Mard Nov 27

Oldman Thomas & Betty Smith by Banns                         Mard Jan 1st

Coot John                                                                              Burd Jan 13th

Steward Thomas & Mary Field By Banns                         Mard Feb 19th

Cooper Frances Daughter of Robert & Martha                Bur Feb 29th

Whistler William son of William and Mary                        Bapd March 1st

                                    From 1740 to 1741

Pleasents Charles son of George and Margaret                 Buried April 15th

Spinks Elizabeth widow                                                       Burd April 19th

Dew Ann Daughter of Jacob and Susan                            Bapd May 11th

Spinks William son of Osbourn and Sarah                        Bapd May 27th

Rule Ezekiel Son of Ezekiel and Mary                                Bapd June 4th

From here there are neatly ruled columns, the work of the Curate no doubt.

1740               July               June 28th Roger Sturgeon a:b: Curate of this parish

Riches Simon and Margaret Wade by Banns                    Mard July 15th

Cock Elizabeth Daughter of John and Margaret              Babd July 24th

Herling Sarah Daughter of Elizabeth and William            Babd July 25th

Rolfe Robert and Ann Keller by Banns                              Mard August 4th

Rule Mary Wife of Ezekiel Rule                                          Burd Aug 13th

Whistler Pleasants Widow                                                    Burd Aug 155th

Rule Ezekiel Son of Ezekiel and Margt                              Burd Aug 18th

Carter Jane Wife of Richard Carter                                  Burd Sept 14th

Tuck John Son of Henry and Mary                                    Babd Oct 19th

Holmes Sarah Wife of Thomas Holmes                              Burd Oct 19th

Denton Thomas                                                                     Burd Nov 24th

Oldman Susan Daughter of Thomas and Betty?               Babd Nov 25th

Pleasants Mary Wife of Thomas                                         Burd Jan 17th          

Perry Robert of Hockwold                                                   Burd Jan 18th

Rotheram Elizabeth Widow of Hockwold                          Burd Feb 7th

For once, an age at time of death is given. Judith Mason was a fine old 75!

It looks as if the curate is entering the Register himself, and has reverted to the old style for heading the new year.

1741                Ab Annunciatione 1741

                        Ad Annunciationem 1742

Horn? Elizabeth Daughter of Luke and Elizabeth            Babd Mar 26th

Pleasants Thomas and Susanna Neston – by Banns          Mard Apr 1st

Thornton Thomas and Ann Young – by Banns                Mard Apr 5th

Carter James Son of Abraham and Jane                           Babd Apr 6th

Corbey John an Exciseman                                                 Burd June 8th

Allison Anne Daughter of John and Mary                         Babd June 21st

Mason Judith Widow aged 75 yrs                                       Burd July 5th

Barnard Samuell Son of John & Ann                                 Babd July 9th

Denton Samull Son of John & Mary of B?                                    Babd July 13th

Hill Ann of Robert &  (sic)                                                   Babd Sept 6th

Jenken? May of Tho & Charity                                          Babd Sept 27th

                                                            [signed] Roger Sturgeon Curate

[New page]

Thompson Ann Daughter of Thomas and Ann                 Burd Jan 16th

Thornton Mary daughter of Thomas & Ann                     Babd Feb 14th

Spinks William Son of Osborn and Sarah                          Burd Mar 3rd

1742                Ab Annunciatione 1742

                        Ad Annunciationem 17423

Another long-lived soul – John Mould 86

Demnton Samuel Son of John & Mary                               Burd Apr 24th

Pooley Frances Daughter of Robt & Frances                    Babd April 28th

Cock Mary Daughter of John & Margarett                       Babd April 29th

Pleasants Edwrad Son of Thomas & Susanna                   Babd May 8th

Parry Ann Daughter of Ann                                               Burd May 4th

Barnard Margaret Daughter of Edwd & Ann                  Babd May 1

Rule Elizabeth Daughter of Ezekiel                                    Burd May 2nd

Whiteman Ann daughter of Henry & Jane                        Babd May 30th

Green John & Frances Parry – By Banns                          Mar June 13th

Willet Mary Daughter of John & Elizbth                           Babd Jun 10th

Horn Luke Son of Luke and Elizabeth                               Babd Jul 10th

Mould John – aged 86                                                          Bur July 13th

Rushmer Jane Daughter of Nicholas & Ann                     Babp July 15th

Peas Mary Daughter of William & Mary                           Burd July 18th

Spinks Sarah of Osborn & Sarah                                        Bab: Aug 24

Saar Humphrey & Ellen Stimpson by banns                     Mar October 11

Field William of Hockwold & Elizbth Youngs by banns   Mar Octb 17th

Tuck John Son of Henry & Mary                                       Babd Decbr 13th

Oldman William Son of Thos: & Betty                               Babd: March 4th

1743                Ab Annunciatione 1743

                        Ad Annunciationem 1744

Denton Susan Daughter of Thomas & Charity                 Babd March 27th

Tucks Mary Daughter of William & Elizabeth                  Burd March 28th

Rule Ezekiel Widower & Mary Hackls? By Banns           Mard Aprill 3d

Morley Thomas Son of William & Ellen                             Babd May 22d

Pooley Jane Daughter of Robt & Frances                          Babd June 5th

Clarke Thomas Son of Richard & Judith                          Babd June 15

Tucke John Son of Henry & Mary                                     Burd June 28

                                                            /Roger Sturgeon Curate

[New page]

Woolsey Mary & Sarah Twins of Francis & Sarah           Babd Sept 4th

Baron John Son of George and Elizabeth                          Babd Octr 15th

Rolfe Mary Daughter of Robert and Ann                          Babd Novbr 21th

Ruddenham Mary Daughter of James and Elizabeth       Buried Juanuary 29th

Ruddenham Mary Daughter of Thoms & Alice                Burd March 2d

Richardson Mary Widow                                                     Burd March 19th

1744                            Ab Abbunciatione   1744

                                    ad Annunciationem 1745

Biddell John – aged 87 years                                                Burd April 5th

Tuck Pruence Daughter of Henry & Mary                        Babd May 22d

Newell argaret Widow                                                          Burd May 26

Smith Dorcas Daughter of William & Jane                        Babd May 30th

Coot William Son of William & Elizabeth (Ann crossed out)Babd June 1st

Pooley Mary Daughter of Robert & Frances                     Babd Jue 24

Rule Elizabeth Daughter of Ezekiel & Mary                     Babd July 8th

Carter Elizabeth Singlewoman                                            Burd Octbr 30th

The Register has the name of a new curate …

                        Decbr  30: John Belchior Curate of this Parish

Wiffen James                                                                         Burd Jan 9th

Wootherell Thomas                                                               Burd Jan 11th

Bidwell John                                                                          Burd Jan 1th

Thornton Thomas Son of Thomas & Elizbth                     Bapd Jan 27th

Denton Anne Daughter of Thomas & Charity                  Bapd Feb 3rd

Whiteman Sarah Daughter of Henry & Jane                    Bapd Feb 3rd

Rust Willm Sn of William & Elizabeth                               Bapd Feb 15th

                        Ab Annunciatione 1745

                        Ad Annunciationem 1746

Here is an example of the habit of giving an illegitimate chid the surname of the parish. Strictly speaking, this entry ought to be in the next year as it is after 25th March.

Wilton Mary a Base born Child                                          Bapd Mar 30th

[New page]

Ab Annunciation 1745

            Ad Annuniationem 1746

Bird Ann Widow                                                                   Burd April 14th

            Affidavit dated April 16 1745

Thickpenny Thomas and Ann Aylmer has been married May 19th

Pleasance Susana Daughter of Thomas & Susanna                      baptised June4th

Barnard Sion Son of Edward & Ann                                             baptised June 27th

Morley Ellen Wife of William                                                          buried August 14th

?ng John Son of Sarah and John                                                    baptised Septembr 1st

Morley Thomas Son of William & Ellen                                         buried Septembr 6th

Pleasance Elizabeth Daughter of Thoms & Mary                         buried September 18

Spinkes William Son of Osbert & Sarah                                         baptised September 21

Be? Elizabeth Widow                                                                       buried September 30

Rust William Son of William & Elizabeth                                      baptised October 13

Sager Elisabeth (sic) Daughter of Thos & Ann                              baptised October 23

Pease Mary Daughter of William & Mary                                     buried November 5

Rolfe Andrew & Grace Holmes Widow                              married by banns November 9th

Rushmer John Son of Nicholas & Ann                                           baptised November 10th

Pease Ann Daughter of William & Mary                                       buried November 10th

Clarke Jane Wedow (sic)                                                                  buried December 10th

Walker Elizabeth Wife of Thomas                                                  buried December 12th

Thornton Catherine Widow                                                            buried January 7th

Downing Samuel Son of Edmund & Susan                                    buried January 8th

Perry Elisabeth base Daughter of Sarah                                        buried February 11th

Rust Elisabeth Daughter of Wm & Elisabeth                                baptized March 15th

Julians Thomas                                                                                 buried March 2nd

Riches Susan Daughter of Simon & Margaret                               baptized March 15th

 

 

                        Ab Annunc 1746

                        Ad Annunc 1747

 

Tuck Susan daug of Henry & Mary                                               Bap: Sep: 9

 

[New page]

 

Spinks John Son of Osbourn and Sarah                            Baptd Nov 9th

Green John Son of John and Frances of Hockwold          Buried Nov 16th

Denton Mary Widow                                                            Buried Nov 20th

Pease Edward Son of William and Mary of Hockwold     Buried Nov 25th

Cook Samuel son of William Elizth                                     Baptd Dec 18th

Morly William & Frances Hudson of Hockwold by banns  Mar January 4th

Thornton Ann Daughter of Thomas & Ann                      Baptd January 11th

Alason Ann Daughter of Thomas & Ann                           Baptd January 11th

Denton Henry son of Thomas & Charity                           Buried January 28th

Elmer Elizabeth Widow                                                       Buried March 9th

Woolsey Mary Daughter of Francis & Sarah                    Baptd March 22d

 

_____________________________________________________________________

            Ab Annunc: 1747 ad annunc: 1748

_____________________________________________________________________

Woods James son of Henry & Elizth                                   Buried April 18th

Rust John Son of William & Elizth                                     Baptizd June 25th

Pooley William Son of Robt & Frances                              Baptizd July 2d

Warner Ann Daughter of Tho & Alice                               Baptised Sep 15th

Pleasance Thomas Son of Thomas & Susanna                  Baptized Oct 4th

Wright Robert & Elizabeth By Banns                                Married Oct 5th

Fenton Henry Son of Tho & Charity                                  Buried Oct 18th

King Francis & Mary By Banns                                          Married Oct 19

Caney Ann                                                                             Buried Nov 17th

Nichols Mary                                                                         Buried Nov 20

Towler Widow                                                                       Buried Dec 4th

Pleasance Thomas Son of Thomas & Susanna                  Buried Jan 24th

Chilvers John                                                                                    Buried Jan 24th

Chilvers Elizabeth                                                                 Buried Jan 31st

Morley Widow                                                                       Buried Apr 10th

Riches Mary Daughter of Simon & Margaret                   Baptizd May 29th

Pooley Robert Son of Robt & Frances                                Bap: July 22d

 

Three entries were made in the wrong year and were repeated again in the following year.

____________________________________________________________________

                        Ab Annunc: 1748 ad Annunc: 1749

____________________________________________________________________

Morley Widow                                                                       Buried Apr 10th

Riches Mary Daughter of Simon & Margaret                   Baptizd May 29th

Pooley Robert Son of Robt & Frances                                Bap: July 22d

Bristow Elizabeth Daughter of George & Elizabeth          Baptis Aug 15th

Denton William Son of Tho & Charity                               Bapti Aug 28th

Tuck John Son of Henry & Mary                                       Bap Sept 26th

Aldman Samuel Son of Thos & Elizabeth                          Bap Nov 27th

Mallion? Robert ye Elder                                                     Buried Dec: ye 2d

 

[New page]

 

Denton William Son of Thos & Charity                             Buri: Dec: ye 8th

Coote Widow                                                                         Buri: Dec: ye 25th

Woolsey John Son of Francis & Sarah                               Bap: Jan ye 1st

 

            Ab Annunc: 1749 ad Annunc: 1750

 

Wing Thos                                                                             Bur: May ye 19th

Bullock Francis Son of Will: & Eliza:                                 Bap: June ye 4th

Morley Thomas                                                                     Bur: July ye 4th

Arlden? Richard Son of Richard & (blank)                       Bap: Sep ye 4th

Prior Abraham of Fordham                                                            Bur Octo ye 28th

Pooley Margaretta Daughter of Robt & Frances              Bap Nov ye 20th

Cooper Martha ye Wife of Robert                                      Bur Jan ye 13th

Trumpet James Widower                                                     Buri Jan ye 17th

Denton Sarah Daughter of Thomas & Charity                 Bapt: Fe: 25

 

            Ab Annunc: 1750 ad Anunc: 1751

 

West Widow                                                                          Bur Apr 2d

Coot Elizabeth Daughter of William & Ann                      Bap March 26th

Rushmer John Son of Nicholas & Ann                               Bur Apr 11th

Rushbrock Culling base born Son of Sarah (deleted)       Bap May ye 6th

Rumball Mary of Ash Wickham Single Woman               Bur: June ye 12th

Rumball Mary & Elizab: base born Children                    Bap: June ye 17th

Lancaster Elizabeth Widow                                                 Bur July ye 8th

Bearn William Son of George & Elizabeth                         Bap: ye 29th

Denton Susan & Sarah daugh: of Thos & Charity           Buri: dec: ye 8th

Gilman Robert & Elizabeth Smith by Banns                     Mar Jan ye 7th

Denton Thomas                                                                     Buri Jan ye 29th

Pease William                                                                        Buri Feb ye 2d

Pooley Simon & Jane Son & Daugh: of Robt & Frances  Bapt Feb ye 18th

 

            Ab Annunc: 1751 ad Annunc: 1758 (sic)

 

Gould Mary base born daughter of Mary Gould              Bap May 5th

Tuck Henry                                                                           Buri June 3d

Holden Pleasance daugh: of Rich & (blank)                      Bap: Aug 1st

Riches Frances                                                                      Buri Aug 4th

Holden Pleasance daugh: of Rich & (blank)                      Buri Aug 6th

Dew Jacob                                                                             Buri Sept 10th

Bacon Will: Son of George & Elizabeth                              Bap Octo 13th

Pearson John & Katherin Thornton by Banns                  Mari Octo 25th

Berry Ann                                                                              Buri Dec 14th

Pattel Samuel Son of Tho & Margaret                               Bap Dec ye 27th

 

According to Act of Parliament, the year now starts on January 1st.

 

            Ab Janu: Pri: die 1752 ad Janu: Pri die 1753

 

Marsh Richard Son of Henry & Martha                            Bap Feb ye 20th

Barnard Ann Wife of John                                                  Bur Mar ye 22d

Prior Mary daughter of John & Mary                               Bap March ye 31

Prior Mary Wife of John                                                     Buri April ye 17th

Woods Sarah daugh. of Henry & Elizab:                           Bap Aug ye 16th

Prior John & Mary Dew by Banns                                     Mari Aug 17th

Rust William                                                                          Buri Octo ye 14th

Thornton Isaac                                                                      Buri Octo ye 10th

Ashley Sarah daugh: of John & Sarah                               Bapt Octo ye 26th

Denton Mary Wife of John                                                  Buri Nov ye 25th

Rudland Elizabeth daugh of Tho & Elizabeth                   Buri Dec ye 16?

Carter?           ?                                                                      Buri Dec ye 16?

 

[New page]

 

            Ab Jan: Pri die 1753. Ad Janu: pri: diem 1754

 

Cadder James Son of James & Margarit – Strangers       Bap Jan 25th

Pearson John Son of John & Katherin                               Bap Jan 28th

Pearson Katherin                                                                  Bur Feb 5th

Osborn Mary Daughter of Thos & Sarah                          Bap Feb 7th

Barnard John Widower                                                       Bur Feb 15th

Rushmore John Son of Nicholas & Ann                             Bap May 3rd

Field Mary Widow                                                                Bur Jun 10th

Prior Susan Daughter of John & Mary                              Bap Aug 26

Pendal John & Alice Crane by Banns                                Mar Oct 12

Kirby Taken (sic) & Ann Tuck by Bans                             Mar Oct 28

Warner John & Eliza: Gore by Bans                                  Mar Nov 25

 

In earlier years the 21st of each month was entered as 21th standing for one-and twentieth, here the more modern version can be found.

 

The marriage of Susan and Osbert is the last one recorded in this Register. Hardwicke’s Marriage Act of 1753 laid down strict rules for properly legal marriages, including better recording. Changes for baptisms and burials had to wait until Rose’s Act of 1812. The new rules for marriage outlawed several irregular or casual forms of marriage, and children born of parents not married according to the rules were to be described as ‘base born’. There does seem to be an increase in the number of such children in the next few years. Perhaps it reflects a traditional easy-going attitude to forms of marriage. Certainly the Register is kept in a very slipshod fashion in some years.

 

            Ab Jan: Pri: Die: 1754 Ad Janu: pri Diem 1755

 

Spinks Osbert & Susan Ashly by Banns                             Mar Feb 19th

Smith Mary Widow                                                              Bur Mar 6th

Towler Martha ye Wife of Jacob                                        Bur Mar 15t

Spinks Osbert Son of Osbert & Susan                                Bap Mar 24th

Rudland Elizab: Daugh: of Tho & Elizab:                         Bap July 21st

Pleasance Thomas Son of Tho & Susanna                         Bap July 28

Pendal? John Son of John & Alice                                        Bap Aug 31

Pooley Simon Son of Robt & Frances                                    Bap Oct 28

Atkinson John Son of John & (blank)                                   Bap Nov 5th

Braning Willm Son of George & Elizab                                 Bap Dec 15th

 

            Ab Jan: Pri: Die: 1755 Ad Janu: pri Die 1756

 

Skeeey Thesley (sic) ye Wife of Henry                                    Bur Jan 1st

Allison Ann Daughter of Tho & Elizab:                                Bap Jun 8th

Allison Susan base born Daugh: of Susan                             Bap Jun 22d

Denton Brett Son of John & Mary                                         Bur July 6th

Richards Mary Daugh: of Edw & Mary                               Bap Aug 31

Coote Elizab: Daugh: of Wm & Ann                                     Bap Sep 7th

Pleasance Edwd Son of Tho & Susanna                                Bur Nov 15

Morley Widow of Thos                                                            Bur Dec 2d

Marsh Henry Son of Henry & Martha                                  Bur Dec 9

 

               Ab Janu: Pri: Die: 1756 Ad Janu: Pri  Die 1757

 

Spinks Osbt Son of Osbt & Susan                                          Bur Jan 5th

Witherall John                                                                          Bur Feb 11

Goud Elizab: Wife of Nathaniel                                              Bur Feb 15th

Gilman Martha ye wife of Stephen                                         Bur Mar 17th

Cheshunt Widow                                                                      Bur May 16

Pease Mary Dau of Wm & Mary                                            Bur June 3d

Cooper Robt Widower                                                            Bur July 17

Hodson John                                                                             Bur July 23

Osborn Thos Son of Thoma & Sarah                                    Bap Aug 3d

Carter Mary Daughter of Abraham & (blank)                     Bap Sep 2

Russel Sarah daugh: John & Sarah                                       Bap Sep 11

Richard Jane daug: of Edwd & Mary                                   Bap Sep 13

Rushmoor Jno Son of Nicholas & Ann                                  Bar Oct 11

 

[New page]

 

Cooper Margaret                                                                     Buri Nov 10th

 

              Ab Janua: pri: Die: 1757 d Jan: pri: Diem 1758

 

Osborn Katherine                                                                     Bur Jan 12

Everit William Son of Wm & Jane`                                        Bap Jan 31st

Prior Sarah Daugh of John & Mary                                      Bap Mar 7th

Osborn Martha Daughter of Tho & Mary                            Bap May 15

Gilman Stephen                                                                        Bur Jun 15

Thornton William                                                                     Bur July 5

Richards Mary Daugh: of Edwd & Mary                             Bur Aug 10

Barnard Mary daugh: of Jno & Ann                                     Bur Octo 5

Marsh Elizab daughter of Henry & Martha                         Bap Oct 10

Allison Martha Daugh: of Tho & Eliza                                  Bap Dec 7th

 

Ab Janu: Pri: Die: 1758 ad Janu: Pri: Diem 1759

 

Rudland Sarah Wife of Tho                                                   Bur Feb 10

Wiffin William                                                                          Bur Feb 25

Gilman Rob Son of Stephen & Elizabeth                               Bap Feb 26

Bullock Mary Widow                                                               Bur Mar 15

Pendal Ann Daughter of Nathan: & Ann                              Bap Mar 12

Cooper Thos Son of Thos & Mary                                         Bap Mar 28

Veal William                                                                             Bur Apr 30

Pleasance Margaret Daughter of George & Margaret         Bur June 6

Richards Jane Daughter of Edwd & Mary                           Bap June 10th

Willlson Lydia Daughter of Tho: & Lydia                            Bap Aug 15

Rudderham Elizab: Daughter of George & Mary                Bur Sep 14

Allison Alice Base born Daughter of (Elizab deleted)Susan   Bap Oct 15

Mason Hannah                                                                         Bur Dec 28

Prior Ann Daugh: of Jno & Mary                                          Bap Jan 29

Everit Phebe Daugh: Of Willm & Jane                                  Bap Apr 15

 

Ab Janu: Pri: Die: 1759 ad Janu: pri Diem 1760

 

[Squeezed in out of order]

Rust? Nurse? Son of Hen & Elizabeth

[Duplicate]                                                                                 Bap Mar 1st

Prior Ann Daugh: of Jno & Mary                                          Bap Jan 29

[Duplicate]

Everit Phebe Daugh: of Wm & Jane                                      Bap Apr 25

Morley Mary Daughter of Wm & Jane                                 Bap June 10

Richards Edward Son of Edwd & Mary                               Bap June 15

Morley Mary Dau of Wm & Jane                                          Bur Jul 22

Richards Edward Son of Edw & Mary                                 Bur Aug 4

Gilman Stephen                                                                        Bur Sep 3

Green Frances Wife of Jno                                                     Bur Sep 3

Thornton (Frances deleted) Margaret Widow                      Bur Octo 4

Thornton Simon                                                                       Bur Octo 15

Thornton Tho                                                                           Bur Nov 17

Whistler William Senr                                                              Bur Nov 22

Green Mary Daughter of John & Frances                            Bur Nov 22

 

Here is another example of giving an illegitimate child the name of the parish, but also given Julius Caesar as the father. It makes it more difficult to identify the mother.

 

Ab Janua: Pri: Dies: 1760 Ad Jan: pri: Diem 1761

 

Cooper Martha Daugh: of Thos & Mary                              Bap Jan 8th

Hockwold Ann Daug: of Caesar & Elizab:                           Bap Feb 17

Hockwold Ann Daug: of Caesar & Elizab:                           Bur Apr 8th

 

[New page]

 

Howard Martha Daugh: of Daniel & Martha                       Bur Mar 30th

Willson Jane Daugh. of Thos & Lydy                                    Bap Apr 7

Marsh Ann Daugh: of Henry & Martha                               Bap May 15

Osborn John Son of Thos & Sarah                                        Bap May 21

Marsh Ann Daugh: of Henry & Martha                               Bur May 22

Rudland Thos Son of Thos & Eliza:                                      Bur June 2

Morley John                                                                              Bur Jun 14

Field Samuel Son of John & (blank)                                      Bap June 14

Morley John                                                                              Bur Jun 14

Field Samuel Son of John & (blank)                                      Bap Jun 14

Jacob Martha Wife of Thos                                                    Bur Jun 15

Marsh Martha Wife of Henry                                                 Bur June 15

Richards Edwd Son of Edwd & Mary                                   Bap July 28

Thompson Ann Wife of Thos                                                 Bur Aug 27

Prior Jacon Son of Jno & Mary                                             Bap Sep 10?

 

Ab Janua: pri: Die: 1761 ad Janua: pri: Die 1762               

 

(Squeezed in)

Moll Eddy Son of Adam & Hanah?                                       Bap Dec 28

Prior Jacob Son of Jno & Mary                                             Bap Ja 10

Everit Robt Son of Wkm & Jane                                            Bap Mar 28

Allison Ann Daug: of Susan base born                                  Bap June 14

Slipper Mary ye Daug: of Thos & Susan                               Bap July 3d

Richards The Son of Edwd & Mary                                      Bap July 3d

Pleasance John Son of John & Martha                                  Bur Aug 16

Beeton Elizab: the Wife of Edwd                                           Bur Sep 13

Everit Robt Son of Willm & Jane                                           Bur Oct 11

Jacob George Son of Tho & Sarah                                         Bap Nov 13

Smith William                                                                           Bur Nov 16

 

There is a Mrs Holden here who has no Christian name, but is the wife of Richard. The same lady appeared in 1751 where she also had no Christian name.

 

Ab Janua: primo dies 1762 ad Janua: pri: Diem 1763

 

Bridges Thomas                                                                        Bur Jan 24th

Feeley Henry                                                                             Bur Apr 20th

Atkinson John Son of Jno & Eliz                                           Bap Apr 20

Shethton? Ann Nidon                                                              Bur Jun 10

Richards Elizab: Daugh: of Edwd & Mary                           Bap Jul 1

Gore Henry                                                                               Bur July 11

Slipper Sarah Daugh: of Thos & Susan                                 Bap Aug 22

Prior John Son of Jno & Mary                                               Bur Aug 20

Prior Mary Wife of Jno                                                           Bur Aug 31

Prior Jno Son of Jno & Mary                                                 Bap Aug 31

Holden (blank) wife of Richard                                              Bur Sep 13

Prior (blank) Daughter of Jno & Mary                                 Bur Sep 25th

Osborn Thos Son of Thos & Mary                                         Bap Octo 10

Everit Sarah Dughtr: of Wm & Jane                                     Bap Nov 7

Alison Sarah Daugh: of Thos & Elizab:                                Bap Dec 19

Osborn Catherine                                                                     Bur Dec 10

 

Ab Janu: pri: Die 1763 ad Janua: pri: Diem 1764

 

Spinks Sarah Widow                                                               Bur Feb 12

Pewls? James Singleman                                                         Bur Apr 9

Towler George Son of (blank)                                                 Bap? Apr? 18

Morley Sarah Wife of Tho                                                      Bur May 5

Jacobs? Thos Son of Thos & Sarah                                       Bap May 22

Richards Mary Daugh: of Edw & Mary                               Bap Aug 21

Green Mary Daugh: of John & Frances                                Bap Aug 14

Starling Martha & Sarah daugh: of Edwd & Elizabeth      Bap Sep 5th

Tuck Mary Widow                                                                   Bur Dec 7

 

[New page]

 

Ab Janua: pri: Die 1764. Ad Janua: pri: diem 1765

 

[The name Jacombs is given with no other information. Whatever this entry means, it does seem as if the writer has a habit of writing Jacomb or Jacombs for Jacob and Jacobs. This is repeated further down the Register.]

 

Jacombs (blank)                                                                      

Macro Elizab: daugh: of Wm & Mary                                   Bap Jan 27

Moll Frances Daugh: of Sarah & Adam                                Bap Feb 26

Warner Wm Son of Thos & (blank)                                       Bap Feb 26

[Muddled entries]                                                                      Bap Apr 11

Slipper William Son of Thos & Susan                                    Bap July 1st

Harling Sarah Daugh: of Edward & Elizabeth                     Bur Oct 7

Richards William Son of Edwd & Mary                                Bap Oct 21

Fuller Thos                                                                                Bur Nov 18

Green Ann Daugh: of John & Frances                                  Bap Dec 2d

Rule Sarah                                                                                Bur Dec 9

Ship Mary                                                                                 Bur Dec 10

[New year should have started here, entries repeated.]

Beeten Mary Wife of Edwd                                                    Bur Jan 11

Moll Adam Son of Mary & Adam                                          Bap Jan 13

Edwards Elizab: baseborn Daugh: of Amy                           Bap Jan 13

Woods Andrew                                                                         Bur Jan 17

 

Ab Janua: pri: Die 1765. Ad Janua: primum diem 1766

 

Beeten Mary Wife of Edw                                                       Bur Jan 11

Moll Adam Son of Adam & Sarah                                         Bap Jan 13

Edwards Elizab: baseborn Daug: of Amy                             Bap Jan 13

Woods Andrew                                                                         Bur Jan 17

Spinks Mary Wife of John                                                      Bur Feb 25

Spinks Elizab: Daughet of Jno & Mary                                 Bap Feb 25

Morley Ann Daug: of Cutty? & (blank)                                Bap March 31

Coot Elizabeth Wife of Wm                                                    Buri June 1st

Morley Wm Son of Jno & Mary                                             Bap June 9

Pendal Joseph Son of Nathan & Ann                                    Bap June 9th

Denton John Widower                                                             Buri June 19th

Everet Mary Daugh: of Wm & Jane                                      Buri June 30

Prior Jacob Son of John & Mary                                           Buri Aug 1st

Spinks Elizab: Daugh of Jno & Mary                                    Buri Aug 9

Atkinson Ann Daugh: of Jno & Eliz                                      Bap Aug 8

Green Sarah Daugh: of John & Frances                               Bap Janu 18th

 

Ab Januarii pri: die 1766. ad Janua: pri: diem 1767

 

[These first two entries pose a problem. However, there was an Adam Mole, son of Adam and Mary baptised January 13, 1765, and it is probable that the first entry is of his burial. There was a second Moll family, Adam and Sarah who had a daughter, Frances, in February 1764. It is probable that the second entry is the baptism of their second child which, possibly  in sympathy, they also called Adam. Another possibility is that the two entries have been swapped over, Buri being written for Bap in the first line, and vice versa for the second. Unhappily, an entry recording the burial of Adam Mole would settle the matter.]

 

Moll Adam Son of Adam & Sarah                                         Buri Feb 16

Moll Adam Son of Adam & Sarah                                         Bap Mar 16

Denton Susan baseborn Daugh: of Mary                              Bap Mar 30

Osborn Eliz: Daughter of Thos & Mary                                Bap April 9

Slipper Jno Son of Thos & Susan                                           Bap April 27

Green John Son of Jno & Frances                                         Bap Aug 17

Richards Frances Daughter of Edwd & Mary                      Bap Aug 17

Gould Thos                                                                               Buri Sep 11

Richards Frances Daughter of Edwd & Mary                      Buri Nov 9th

 

Ab Janua: primo Die 1767. ad Janua: primum diem 1768

 

Jacombs Sarah Daugh: of Thos & Sarah                              Bap Mar ?

Allison Alice Daugh: of Thos & Elizab:                                 Bap Apr ?

Mark Elizab: Daugh: of Isaac & Isabela                               Bap June?

Stallon Ann Widow                                                                  Bur June ?

 

[New page]

 

Macro William Son of Wm & Mary                                       Bap Nov 15

Benton Jno                                                                                Bur  Dec 6

Richards Wm Son of Edward & Mary                                  Bap Dec 11

James Elizabeth Singlewoman                                                Bur Dec 27

Gore John Son of Isaac & (blank)                                          Bap Dec 27

Scot James Son of (blank) Scot baseborn                              Bap Dec 28

 

                                               1768

 

Manning Ann                                                                           Bur March 27

Pendal Nathan Son of Nathan & Ann                                   Bap March 19

Everet Sarah Daughter of Wm & Jane                                  Bur March 26

Rolfe    (muddled, but is an older person)                              Bur April 12

Green? Robt Son of ? & Frances                                            Bap May 12

Morley John Son of John & Mary                                         Bap June 5

Lavender? Jno Son of Tho & Alice                                        Bur June 9

Spinks Jno Son of Jno & Mary                                               Bur June 9

Everet Robert Son of Wm & Jane                                          Bap July 31

Tuck Elizabeth                                                                         Bur Sep 22d

Gare  ? Son of Wm & Ann                                                      Bap Octo 6

Field Lydia Daughter of Nathaniel (blank)                           Bur Dec 15

Towler Martha Daugh: of Jacomb (Jacob) & Martha         Bur Dec 18

Richards Ann Daugh: of Edwd & Mary                               Bap Dec 18

 

Ab Janua: pri: Die 1769 ad Janua: pri: diem 1770

 

Manning Elizab: Daugh: of Edm? & Elizabeth                    Bap March 26

Walker Alice Daughter of John                                              Bur March 6

Slipper Susan Daught: of Jno & Susan                                  Bap April 7th

Slipper John                                                                              Bur May 1?

Spinks ? Son of Robt & Mary                                                 Bap May ?

Spinks Ann Daugh of Jno & ?                                                Bap May 25

Wright Mary daugh of Wm & Mary                                     Bap June 23d

Denton Thos Son of Mary baseborn                                      Bap Sep 3

Field Susanna Wife of Thos                                                    Bur Octo 11

Field Elizab: daugh of Thos & Susanna                                Bap Octo 15

Richard Ann Daugh of Edw & Mary                                    Bur? Oct 20

Wortly? Mary Daugh of Wm & Mary                                   Bap Nov 4th

? Wm                                                                                         Bur ?

?  ?  Wife of ?                                                                            Bur ?

James? Sarah                                                                            Bur ?

 

Ab Janua: pri: Die 1770. Ad Janua: pri: diem 1771

 

?dal Israel Son of Tho & Alice                                                Bap March 17

? Jonathan Son of Wm & Mary                                             Bap March 25

?cham Isaac Son of Francis & Hannah                                  Bap March 26

? Samuel                                                                                    Bur March ?

?on Charity Daug of Thos & Catherine                                Bap  April 1

 

[New page]

 

Field Elizab: Daug: of Thos & Susanna                                 Bur ?

Pendal Kizian (sic) daug: of Nathan & Ann                          Bap May ?

Gore Elizabeth Widow                                                             Bur June 3

Riches Phillis Daug: of Wm & Mary                                      Bap Sep 17

Riches Phillis Daug: of Wm & Mary                                      Bur ?

Thornton Isaac                                                                         Bur Octo 13

Slipper James Son of Thos & Susan                                       Bap July 25

Gore Elizab: Daug: of Isaac & Sarah                                     Bap Nov 4

Morley Mary Daug: of Tho & Mary                                      Bap Dec 15

Spinks Osborn Son of Rob & Mary                                       Bap Nov 10

 

Ab Janua: pri: die 1771 ad Janua: pri: diem 1772               

 

Jacobs? Simon Son of Thos & Sarah                                     Bap Feb 10

Leeds Wm Son of Wm & Ann                                                Bap Feb 17

Spinks Elizab: daug: of Tho & Mary                                     Bap Apr 4

Green Robt Son of Tho & Frances                                         Bap May 15

Starling Wm                                                                              Bur May 24

Macro Henry Son of Wm & Mary                                         Bap Sep 1st

Green Robt Son of Jno & Frances                                         Bur Sep 1st

Riches Philip Son of Edw & Mary                                         Bap Oct 1

Riches Philip Son of Edw & Mary                                         Bur Octo 26

Cooper Frances Daug: of Ths & Sarah                                 Bap Nov 24

 

Ab Janua: pri: die 1772 ad Janua: pri: diem 1773

 

Denton Elizab: daug: of Thos & Catherine                           Bap Jan 20th

Slipper Elizab: daug: of Thos & Susan                                  Bap Jan 26

Carter Elizab: daugh: of James & Elizab:                             Bap Feb 5

Slipper Susan Daug: of Thos & Susan                                   Bur Feb 24

Lancaster Samuel                                                                     Bur Marc 14

Spinks Thos Son of Robt & Mary                                          Bap Mar 17th

Norman John Hanstop Son of Frances & Frances               Bap Mar 21

Whiteman Jane Wife of Henry                                               Bur Apr 5

Manning John Son of Samuel & Jane                                    Bap Apr 5

Fincham Joseph Son of Francis & Hannah                           Bap Apr 8

Slipper James? Son of Thos & Susan                                     Bur May 16

Spinks: Elizab: daugh: of Tho & Mary                                 Bur May 19

Pendal Nathan Son of Nathan & Ann                                   Bap June 14

Towler Martha                                                                         Bur July 20

Pleasance Jno                                                                            Bur July 24

Field Elizab: daugh: of Thos & Susanna                               Bap Aug 25

Field Elizab: daugh: of Thos & Susanna                               Bur Dec 15

Pleasance Thos                                                                         Bur Dec 25

 

Ab Janua: pri: die 1773 ad Janua: pri: diem 1774

 

Pendal Ellen Saugh: of Thos & Alice                                     Bap Mar 7th

Darking Wm Son of Rob & Catherine                                  Bap Apr 18

Marsh Wm Son of Henry & (blank)                                       Bap May 23

 

[New page]

 

Perse Mary daugh: of Susanna                                               Bap June 18

Clark Sarah daugh: of Richard & Mary                               Bap June 24

Lavender Ann Wife of Tho                                                     Bur June 30

Everit Elizab daugh: of Wm & Jane                                      Bap Octo 31

Denton Catherine Wife of Thos                                              Bur Nov 2d

Boyden (blank)                                                                         Bur Nov 5

 

Ab Janua: pri: die 1774 ad Janua: pri: diem 1775

 

Cowles Jno Son of Tho & Elizab:                                           Bap Jan 26

Slipper James Son of Thos & Susan                                       Bap Feb 27

Harling Elizab: Widow                                                            Bur Mar 4

Simon Son of Thos & Sarah Jacomb                                     Bur April 10

Cooper Tho: Son of Tho & Sarah                                          Bap May 8

Spinks Abraham Son of Rob & Mary                                   Bap May 23

Riches Philip Son of Edw & (blank)                                       Bap May 24

Burrows William Son of Jeremiah & Elizab:                        Bap June 16

Field Anthony Son of Jeremiah & Elizab:                             Bap June 30

Alison Mary                                                                              Bur July 27

Field Wm                                                                                   Bur Sep 20

Whistler Wm                                                                             Bur Dec 12

Macro Nathan Son of Wm & Mary                                       Bap Dec 12

 

Ab Janua: pri: die 1775 ad Janua: pri: diem 1776

 

Carter Matrtha                                                                         Bur Janu 8

Darking Mary daugh: of Roby & Mary                                Bap Janu 8

Page Jane bas born daugh: of Mary                                      Bap Jan: 30

Peymar Elizab: Daugh: of Wm & Rachel                              Bap Mar 4

Witherell Thos                                                                          Bur Mar 23

Rule Jno Son of Jno & Ann                                                    Bap Mar 10

Berton Edw                                                                               Bur Mar 24

Barfoot Wm Son of Wm & Susanna                                      Bap Mar 19

Mahdal Robt                                                                             Bur May 16

Barfoot Wm Son of Wm & Susanna                                      Bur July 23

Burrows Jeremiah Son of Jeremiah & Elizab:                      Bap Sep 5th

Wensby Sarah Widow                                                             Bur Octo 1st

Kind Susanna daugh: of Wm & Mary                                   Bap Nov 19

Slipper Thos Son of Tho & Susan                                          Bap Nov 19

Cooper Sarah daugh: of Thos & Sarah                                 Bap Dec 3d

Morly Mary Wid                                                                      Bur ?

 

Ab Janua: pri: die 1776 ad Janua: pri: diem 1777

 

(Deleted Rule Juhn Son of Tho & Ann)

Morly Samuel Son of Tho & Mary                                         Bap Jan 23?

Peymar? Martha daugh of Wm & Rachel                             Bap Feb 25

Field Tho Son of Tho & Susanna                                           Bap March 15

Barfoot Wm Son of Wm (blank)                                            Bap April 7

Barfoot Wm Son of Wm & Susannah                                    Bur Apr ?

Otley Ann Daug of Edws & Elizab:                                       Bur June 8th

Pymar Martha daug of Wm & Rachel                                   Bur June 10

Starling Martha daug: of Edwd & Elizab:                            Bur Sep 17

Darking Sarah Daugh: of Robt & Mary                               Bap Octo 13

 

[New page]

 

Booty? Nathan                                                                          Bur Oct 17

 

Ab Janua: pri: die 1777 ad Janua: pri: diem 1778

 

Pyman Martha daughter of Wm & Rachel                           Bap Feb 5

Whistler Wm Son of Wm & Elizabeth                                   Bap Jan 1

Morly Thos Son of Thos & Mary                                           Bap Feb 2d

Field James Son of Thos & Susan                                          Bap Feb 5th

Carter Abraham                                                                      Bur March 23d

Field James Son of Thos &                                                      Bur Apr 5

Manning? John Son of Edmund & Elizab:                           Bap 24

Allison Martha Daugh: of Tho & Elizab:                              Bur May 16

Macro Mary Daugh: of Wm & Mary                                    Bap June 18

Whiteman Charles                                                                   Bur June 30

Barfoot Suky? daug: of Wm & Elizab:                                  Bap June 30

Field Elizab: daug: of Tho & Susanna                                   Bap July 26

R? Mary daug: of Wm & Mary                                              Bur Sep 14

Slipper Jacob Son of Thos & Susan                                       Bap Octo 29

Rule Wm Son of Tho & An                                                     Bap Nov 16

Harpley Sarah daugh of Jno & Frances                                Bap Nov 31

Thompson Thos                                                                        Bur Octo 14

Cooper Mary daug: of Thos & Sarah                                    Bap Dec 28

 

Ab pri: die Janua: 1778 ad pri: diem Janua: 1779

 

Terrinton Elizab: daugh: of Jno & Elizabeth                        Bap Mar 11

Otley Martha daug: of Edward & Elizab:                             Bap Apr 2d

Slipper Ruth                                                                             Bur Apr 16

Pymar William Son  of Wm & Ann                                        Bap June 5th

Laden Mary daug: of Thos & Elizab:                                    Bap June 7th

Holden Ann daug: of Richd & Ann                                       Bap July 26

Spinks Sheebole? Son of Wm & Elizab:                                Bap Aug 9

Whiteman Henry                                                                      Bur Sep 4

Barfoot Wm Son of Wm & Elizab:                                        Bap Sep 15

Gore Isaac                                                                                 Bur Sep 8

Pymar Sarah daug: of Jno & Elizabeth                                 Bap Octo 17

James Wm                                                                                 Bur Octo 22

Darking Ann daug: of Robt & Catherine                              Bap Oct 25

Hodson Jane                                                                             Bur Nov 2d

Bridgeman Sarah daug: of Philip & Mary                            Bap Nov 17

Morley Sarah daug: of Tho & Mary                                      Bap Dec 2

Whistler Henry Sonof Wm?                                                    Bap Dec 4

King Wm? Son of William & Maru                                        Bap Dec 31

 

Ab primo die Janua: 1779 ad primum diem Janua: 1780

 

Stallon Robt Jnr                                                                       Bur Jan 19

Slipper Thos                                                                              Bur Feb 10

Carter James Son of James & Elizabeth                                Bap Feb 22d

Mayes Robt Son of James & Mary                                         Bap Apr 12

Marsh Henry                                                                            Bur Apr 17

Burroughs Jeremiah Son of Jeremiah & Elizabeth              Bap Apr 18

Morly Elizab: daug: of Jno & Mary                                       Bap Apr 20

Marsh Mary daug: of Henry & Martha                                Bap May 2d

Allison Jno                                                                                Bur May 11

Whistler Henry Son of Wm & Elizab                                     Bur June 13

 

[New page]

 

Morley Sarah dau: of Jno & Martha                                     Bap Sep 20

Bernard Jno Son of Samuel & Sarah                                     Bur Nov 3d

Ottley Ann daug: of Edw & Elizab:                                       Bap Nov 15

Lambert William Son of Daniel & Elizab:                             Bap Dec 5

Field Sarah Daug: of Thos & Susan                                       Bap Dec 6

Holden Ann daug: of Ricd & Illey?                                        Bap Dec 12

Holden Ann                                                                               Bur Jan 14

 

Ad prim die Janua: 1780. ad primum diem Janua: 1781

 

Cooper Mary Wife of Thos                                                     Bur Jan 20

Pymar John Son of John & Elizabeth                                    Bap Mar 4

Riches James Son of Jane base born                                      Bap Apr 9

Warner Alice Wife of Thos                                                     Bur Apr 14

Mayes Dorcas daug: of James & Mary                                  Bap Apr 19

Mandal Elizab: Widow                                                            Bur Apr 20

Ollet Widow                                                                              Bur Apr29

Morly Elizab: daugh: of Thos & Mary                                  Bap May 2d

Cooper Wm Son of Thos & Sarah                                         Bap May 14

Wistler Henry Son of Wm & Elizab                                       Bap May 22

Lambert Wm Son of Daniel & Elizab:                                   Bur July 2d

Clark Ann daug: of Richard & Mary                                    Bap Aug 7

Harply Joseph Son of John & frances                                   Bap Aug 13

King Francis Son of Wm (blank)                                            Bap Sep 7th

Manning Mary daug: of Edmund & Elizab:                         Bap Sep 18

Lancaster Elizabeth Widow                                                    Bur Dec 3d

Fostom? Mary daugh: of (blank) & Ph?                                Bap Dec 24

 

Ad prim die Janua: 1781. ad primum diem Janua: 1782

 

Pendal Ann daug: of Nathan & Ann                                     Bur Jan 3d

Holmes Widow                                                                          Bur Feb 16

Lambert Wm Son of Daniel & Elizab:                                   Bap Mar 12

Cathing? Hannah daug: of Robt & Catharine                      Bap Ap 29

Hensby Wm Son of James & Mary                                        Bap Aug 12

 

A new hand begins here, and the page is signed by the Vicar of Wilton. A year later is an entry for William Coote, Clerk of the Parish. Perhaps he kept the Register up to this point when he became too infirm to carry on.

 

Woolsey Thos Son of John and Martha                                 Bapt Oct 14

Driver James Son of William & Mary                                    Bapt Oct 28

Tuck William Buried                                                                         Dec 7

Manning Ann Daughter of Edmd & Eliz                              Bapt Dec 9

 

                                                             1782

 

Grimmer joseph Son of John & Elizabeth bur?                             Jan 3

West John Son of Thomas & Elizabeth                                 Bapt Jan 4

Aylmer Elizabeth Widow Buried                                                     Jan 19

Straling Elizabeth Wife of Edward Buried                                    Jan 20

Mark Isabella Wife of Isaac Buried                                                Feb? 17

                                                       Edward White Vicar

 

[New page]

 

Mark Thomas Son of Richard & Mary                                 Bapt Apr 4

King Priscilla Daughter of William & Mary                          Bapt July 7

Lambert King Son of Daniel & Elizabeth                              Bapt Oct 27

Agas Phoebe Daughter of Thomas & Sarah                         Buried Oct 28

Coote William Clerk of the Parish                                          Buried Dec 11

Webb William Son of William & Ann                                    Bapt Sept 3d

 

[It is tempting to see the name Horatio being used here in honour of the famous sailor Horatio Nelson. Alas, Nelson was a very junior captain at this time. Perhaps it is a Norfolk tradition.]

                                                   1783

Pearson George Son of Henry & Elizabeth                           Buried Jan 1st

Carter Abraham Son of James & Elizabeth                          Buried Jan 1st

Gore Rebecca Daughter of Benjamin & Hannah                 Bapt Jan 11th

Townsend Henry – Buried                                                                Jan 29

Dew Susanna Widow                                                                         Feb 2d

Flatt? George Son of James & Ann bapt                                         Feb 3d

Denton Elizabeth Daughter of Thomas & Catherine           Buried Feb 7

Ashley Mary                                                                             Buried Feb 20

Bacon Henry                                                                             Buried March 19

Johnson? Elizabeth Daughter of Daniel & Jane                   Bapts April 19

Carter Jane Widow                                                                  Buried Aug 2d

Adam George Son of Thomas & Sarah                                 Buried Sep 2

Aggas Stephen Buried                                                                         Sep 14

Lynard Robt Son of Robert & Ann                                       Bapt Sept 16

Baldwin Horatio Son of Thomas & Margaret                       Bapt sept 21

Paggus? Joshua Son of John? & Mary                                  Burd Sept 22

                

                    Edward White Vicar

 

[Bottom quarter of page left blank – very unusual. The following entry is in the middle of the next page. The Duty referred to was levied under the Stamp Act of 1783 which gave the King 3d for every entry in the Register. The new entries ]

 

                                                             The 15th Day of Oct 1784 ~

Duty owed? On the Entry of all Births Burials Marriages made

In this Register Book for the Parish of Wilton from 10th October 1783

To the 1st October 1784 amounting in the whole to the sum of Three Shillings.

                                           Jno Houchell for T Gay Jun Colec ? (Collector?)

 

[New page. It now becomes common to note the burials of paupers, there is a financial dimension to this in that the burial would have been at the expense of the parish using money from the Poor Law Rate.]

 

                                      1783 New Duty                                           

 

Everson Bridget Widow from Newmarket                            Buried Oct 7th

Gould Nathaniel a Pauper                                                       Buried Oct 22d

Padall Nathan a Pauper                                                          Buried Oct 22d

Morley Thomas Son of John & Mary                                    Bapt Oct 29th

Everit Phoebe Daughter of William & Elizabeth                  Bapt Nov 4th

 

                                         1784

 

Gore Sarah Wife of John                                                        Buried Feb 9th

Otley Edward Son of                                                               Bapt Feb 9th

Pearson George Son of Henry & Elizabeth                           Bapt Feb 16th

Cooper John Son of Thomas & Sarah                                   Bapt March 23d

Fincham Hannah the Wife of Francis from Weeting           Buried May 17th

Oldfield Sarah Daughter of Matthew & Sarah                     Bapt Aug 3d

Heider ? John Son of Robert & Sarah                                   Bapt Sep 21st

Morlay John a Pauper                                                             Buried Oct 4th

Flatt Ann Daughter of                                                             Bapt Oct 31

Porter John Son of James & Elizabeth                                  Bur’d Nov 9th

 

                                         1785

[Thomas Guybon is given the title of ’Mr’, so rates as a gentleman.]

 

King Thomas Son of William  Mary                                       Bap Jan 10th

Guybon Mr Thomas late of East Dereham                            Buried Jan 13th

Green Robert Son of Henry & Sarah                                     Bapt Feb: 14th

Lambert Rebecca Daughter of Daniel & Elizabeth              Bapt  Feb 24

Pymer William Son of John & Elizabeth                               Bapt March 3

Munson Daniel Son of Daniel & Jane                                    Bapt March 14

Basfoot Elizabeth Daughter of Willm & Elizath                   Bapt March 18

Baldwin Cyril Son of Thomas & Margaret                           Bapt March 22

Howlett Ann Daughter of Thomas & Ann                            Bapt April 13

Morley Mary Daughter of John & Mary                               Buried April 14

Rudland Thomas a pauper                                                     Buried June 28

Morley William a pauper aged 82                                           Buried July 29th

Darkins Ann Daughter of Robert & Catherine                    Buried Aug 1st

 

                                                    Edward White Vicar      

 

[New page]

 

Edward Base born son of Ann Green                                    bapt Sept 11th

Ottley Robert Son of Edward and Elizabeth                         bapt Sept 16th

Morley Rebecca Daughter of William & Mary Junr            Bapt Sept 19

 

[A space of about 5 cms has been left here]

 

__________________________________________________

Spinks Daughter of John & Mary                                          baptized Dec 4th

 

[Here we have a very old lady, and the first two recorded causes of death – both traffic accidents.]

 

                                    1786

James Jane from Brandon aged 95                                        Buried Jan 5th

Flatt Ann Daughter of James & Ann                                     Buried Jan 21s

Everitt Robert Son of William and Elizabeth                        Baptized Febr 6th

Grimmer John Killed by a fall from a loaded wagon           Buried March 4th

Allison Elizabeth Wife of Thomas                                          Buried March 30

Webb John Son of William & Ann                                         Bapt April 6th

Woolsey Ann Daughter of John & Martha                           Bapt May 9th

Cooper Edward Son of Thomas & Sarah                             Bapt July 1st

Oldfeild (sic) Frances Daughter of Matthew & Sarah          Burd July 20th

Manning Ann Daughter of Edmund & Elizabeth                Bapt July 21st

Barfoot Elizabeth Daughter of William & Elizabeth            Buried Sept 20th

Mark Isaac Died from his cart overturning

                      and was buried                                                                  Octo’ 1

Theobald Samuel Son of William & Ellen                             Baptized Novr 8th

Lambert Joseph Son of Daniel & Elizabeth                          Baptized Nov 21

Lambert Elizabeth Wife of Daniel Lambert                          Buried Novr 28th

Adams Sarah Wife of Thomas                                                Buried Dec 24th

 

                                          1787

Baldwin Sarah Daughtr of Thomas & Margaret                  Bapt Jany 22d

Level Mary Daugh of John and Elizabeth                             Bapt Feb 4th

Morley John base born Son of Alice Morley                         Bapt Feb 17th

Batch Harriet base born Daughter of Elizabeth Batch        Bapt March 21

Pendal Henry base born Son of Ann a pauper                     Bapt April 1st

Heifer Robert a Pauper                                                           Buried June 20

 

                                   Edward White Vicar

 

[New page]

 

Morley Anna Daughter of William & Mary                          Bapt Augt 20th

Carter Ann Daughter of James & Elizth                               Buried Augst 19th

Flatt Charles Son of James and Ann                                      Bapt Nov 26th

Bell Robert Son of Thomas & Mary                                      Bapt Decr 7th

Shinn Mary Daughter of John & Ann                                   Bapt Decr 28th

Flatt Charles Son of James & Ann                                         Burd Dec 25

 

------------------------------- 1788 --------------------------------------------------

 

Rushmore Ann Wife of Nicholas a pauper aged 76              Burd Jany 13

Theobald Josiah Son of William & Ellen                               Bapt Jany 28th

Allison Alice base born Daughter of Alice                             Bapt Feby 2

Denton Mary single Woman from London                           Buried Feby 13th

Osborne Robert son Thomas & Elizabeth                             Bapt June 29

Spinks William base born Son of Rebecca                             Bapt June 30

Ottley Mary daughter of Edward and Elizth                        Bapt Aug 10th

Harper Edward Son of John & John and Martha               Bapt Oct 6th

Adonck? Ann Daughter of Christopher & Susanna            Bapt Nov 8th

Allison of Elizabeth Daughter Thomas & Susannah            Bapt Dec 8th

 

 

There is an entry for the birth of a child belonging to Field Cock. He is correctly described as being of Feltwell, but was the owner of Lynn Cottage, now 82 Main Street in Wilton.

 

                                          1789

 

Everat John and William Twin Sons of Willm & Elizth       Bapt Jany 8th

Flatt Charles Son of James and Ann                                      Bapt Feby 8th

Poole Simon Son of Simon and Susanna                                Bapt Feby 16

Poole Simon Son of Simon and Susannah                             Buried Feby 28th

Morley William Son of John and Ann                                   Baptis’d March 15th

Everitt Susan Daughter of John & Frances of Feltwell        Baptd March 20th

Cock Esther Daug of Field & Jane of Feltwell                      Bapt May 3rd

Baldwin John Son of Thomas & Margarett                          Bapt July 26 1789

Pendal Tyrrel (sic) base born Son of Elizabeth Pendal        Bapt Augu 2 1789

Carter Elizabeth Wife of James                                              Buried August 31 1789

Woods Elizabeth Woods Widow Buried Pauper                                  September 27th

Ottley Elizabeth Wife of Edward Buried Pauper                                 December 4th

 

                                      1790

 

Ottley Edwrad Son of Edward Buried Pauper                              January 20th

Barfoot Elizabeth Daughter of Wllm & Elizabeth                Bapt Feby 27th

Youngman Annabell Daughter of Robert & Dorcas            Bapt March 20th

Pymar Ann Daughter of John & Elizabeth                           Bapt March 21st

Ringman Annabell Daughter of John and Elizabeth           Bapt April 1st

Pleasance George a Puper aged 79                                         Buried April 2 Good Friday

 

                                                          Edwd White Vicar

 

[New page]

 

Ottley Mary Daughter of Edward Otley Widower               Burd April 10th

Pooley Simon Son of Simon and Susanna                              Baptised April 12th

Pleasance Margaret Widow Pauper Buried                                           April 23

Whistler Mary Widow                                                             Buried July 6th

Green John                                                                               Buried July 25

Flatt Mary Daughter of James and Ann                                Buried Sep 12th

Barnard Mary Widow a Pauper                                            Buried Oct 21st

Pearson Robert Son of Henry and Elizabeth                        Baptd Oct 26th

 

                                                      1791

 

Gathercole Mary Daughter of John & Mary                        Bapt Jan 3d

Gathercole Mary Daughter of John & Mary                        Buried Jan 14th

Harper Jane Daughter of John and Frances                         Bapt Jan 29th

Woolsey William Son of John and Martha                            Bapt Jan 31st

Harper Jane Daughter of John and Frances                         Buried Feby 1st

Morley Mary Widow                                                               Buried  Feby 3

Richards John Son of Mary Richards                                   Buried Feby 21

Macrow John                                                                            Buried March 15

Rushmere Nicholas a Pauper                                                  Buried April 11

Riches Edward                                                                         Buried April 14

Arnold Hannah Daughter of John and Elizabeth                 Bapt May 22nd

Clement Frances Daughter of Francis and Elizabeth           Bapt July 18

Richards John was Buried August 20 1791

Barrons Jane Daughter of Ellen was Baptized                     Aug 22

Hills Mary Daughter of John and Ann Baptisd                    July 28

Baldwin Thomas Son of Margaret Baptised                         July 31

Clements Frances Daughter of Francis & Elizabeth Baptisd Sept 10th

Allison Ann Daughter of Thomas and Susan Baptised        Oct 17

Oxen Alice Wife of William Oxen Buried                              Oct 23

Gillman Robert Gillman Buried Oct 28 1791

Flatt James Son of James and Ann Baptised Oct 30

Johnson Jon Son of Jame and Elizabeth Bapt                      Nov 6th

Harper John Son of John and Martha Bapt                         Nov 6

Theobald Morley Son of William and Ellen Bap                  Nov  14

Pendal Ellen Wife of John Buried                                          Dec 16

Green John Son of Mary Green a Pauper Bapt                    Dec 22

_________________ 1792 _____________________

 

Everitt Sparke (sic) Son of William and Elizabeth                Bapt Febr 11th

Alliso Ann Daughter of Thomas and Susan                          Buried Febr 3

                         Edward White Vicar

 

[New page]

 

                                      1792

Pymar Banjamin Son of John & Eizabeth                            Bapt Feby 27

Flatt James Son of James and Ann                                        Buried March 14

Carter James Pauper                                                               Buried April 6th

Wilson Thomas Rolfe Base born Son of Jane Wilson           Bapt April 1th

Chilvers John Son of Thomas and Susan                              Bapt Apri 22nd

Adams Sarah Daughter of Thoas and Susan                        Bapt April 29th

Barfoot William                                                                        Buried Juy 15th

Gathercole John Son of John and Mary                                Bapt July 16th

Riches Mary Singlewoman                                                      Buried Juy 29th

Booty James Son of John and Elizabeth                                Bapt Aug 3rd

Bell Priscilla Daughter of Thomas & Mary                           Bapt Aug 12th

Chilvers John Son of Thoas and Susan                                 Buried Sept 5

Morley Mary Wife of John                                                     Buried Sept 15

Gathercole John Son of John & Mary                                   Buried Sept 15

Chilvers Susan Wife of Thomas Chilvers                              Buried Oct 8

Gathercole John Son of John and Jane                                 Bapt Dec 30th

 

                                     1793

 

Clements Sarah Daughter of Francis & Elizabeth                Bapt Dec 30th

Pendal Frances base born Daughter of Kezia Pendal          Bapt March 8th

Clements Sarah Daughter of Francis and Elizabeth            Buried March 10th

Pendal Frances base born Daughter of Kezia                       Buried March 10th

Everett Spark (sic) Son of William & Elizabeth                    Buried March 14th

Coopar James Son of Thomas and Sarah                             Bapt March 17th

Everett Elizabeth Wife of William                                          Buried March 19th

Hockwold Rebecca base born Daughter of Mary                 Bapt March 19th

Gore John Widower                                                                 Buried April 8th

Pendall (sic) John Son of Pendall                                            Bapt May 5th

Wiseman William Son of John & Susan                                Bapt May 12th

Wolsey James Son of John and Martha                                 Bapt April 18

Morley Mary Daughter of John and Sarah                           Bapt June 10

Warf (sic) Thomas a Pauper                                                   Buried June 20

Green Ann Daughter of John and Elizabeth                         Burd June 23d

Barfoot John Pauper                                                               Buried July 4th

Jonson (sic) William Pauper                                                    Buried July 30th

Adams Charles Son of Thomas & Susan Adams                  Bapt Dec 9th

                                          Edward White Vicar

 

[New page]

 

                                         1794

 

Bird James Son of James & Rose Bird Bapt                         Febr 19th

Flatt Rob’t Son of James & Ann Flatt Buried                       Febr 24th

Rudderham Thomas a Pauper Buried                                   April 10

Manning John Son of Samuel & Ellen Manning Bapt         April 13

Baldwin William Son of Thomas and Mary Baldwin Bap   April 22d

Everitt Jane Wife of William Everett Senior Buried            April 25

Theobald Thomas Son of William & Ellens Bapt                 April 29

Spinks Mary Daughter of Rebecca Spinks Bapt                   July 5th

Adams Sarah Daughter of Thomas & Susan Adams Burd July 12th

Gore Elizabeth Daughter of John & Margaret Gore Bapt  Aug 26

French Sarah Wife of John French from London               Buried Sept 1st

Batch Ambrose Son of Elizabeth Batch Widow                    Buried Sept 9th

Bullock Robert Son of Elizabeth Bullock                              Buried Sept 13

Thornton George                                                                      Buried Nov 2nd

Riched Philip                                                                            Buried Novr 25

Gathercole Thomas Son of John and Jane                            Baptised Decr 6th

Allison John Son of Thomas and Susanna                            Baptised Decr 6th

Macro John Son of Nathan & Elizabeth                                Bapt Decr 31st

 

 

The entry for Hannah Greybon seems to reflect a higher social status.

                                         

                                     1795

 

Wiseman Dorothy Daugh of Benjamin and Ann                  Bapt Jany 1st

Bell George Son ofThomas and Mary Bell                            Bapt Jany 17

Johnson John Son of Abraham and Elizabeth                      Bapt Frby 2d

Bell George Son of Thomas and Mary Bell                           Buried Feby 8th

Adams Thomas                                                                         Buried Feby 10th

Harpley James Son of Joseph and Elizabeth                         Bapt Feby 14

Rolfe Andrew a Pauper                                                           Buried Feby 26

Gore Dorcas Wife of Henry Gore                                           Buried March 22d

Adams Thomas Son of Thomas and Susanna                       Bapt April 9th

Norman Priscilla Wife of John Norman                                Buried April 13th

Everitt William the Younger                                                   Buried April 17th

Greybon Hannah Widow relict of the late Thomas Greybon  Bur’d April 25

Heifer William Son of Sarah Heifer Widow                          Buried May 3d

Pymar Benjamin                                                                      Buried April 29

Cooper Frances Daughter of Thomas and Margaret           Bap May 24th

Woolsey John a Pauper                                                           Buried June 3d

Cooper Henry Son of Frances Cooper                                   Baptd July 19

 

[New page]

 

                                   1795

 

Booty Nathan                                                                            Buried Augst 9th

Larkin Elizabeth Daughter of Robt and Katherine              Buried Augst 21st

Gathercole John Son of John and Mary                                Baptized Sept 5th

Flatt James Son of Jane and Ann                                           Baptized Sept 13th

Cooper Sarah Daughter of Sarah Cooper                             Baptized Sept 23d

Pooley Cristopher Son of Simon & Susanna                         Baptized Sept 25th

Flatt James Son of John & Mary                                            Buried Octr 15th

Wolsey William Son of John and Martha                              Baptized Novr 26th

 

                                  1796

 

Cooper Frances Daughter of Mary Cooper                          Baptized Jany 29th

Pendal Alice Daughter of Joseph & Mary                             Baptized Beby 16th

Manning Mathew Son of Edmund and Elizabeth                Baptized Feby 29th

Bell george Son of Thomas and Mary                                    Baptized April 12th

Townshen (sic) Mary Ann Daughter of William & Miriam   Burd May 29th

Johnson Abraham Son of Abraham & Elizabeth                 Bapt July 20

Spinks Mary Wife of Robert                                                   Buried July 30

Gore Mary Daughhter of John & Margaret                         Bapt Sept 29

Arnold Elizabeth Wife of Edward                                         Buried Sept 2

Darkins Mary Daughter of Willm & Elizabeth                     Bapt Sept 4th

Field Frances Widow                                                               Buried Novr 31st

Spinks Mary Wife of William Spinks                                     Buried Decr 19th

Flatt Sarah Daughter of James & Ann                                  Bapt Decr 29th

 

                                         1797

 

Morley Thomas Son of John and Sarah                                Bapt Jany 4th

Macrow Sarah Daughter of Nathan and Mary                    Bapt Jany 20th

Spinks William Dalton. Son of William & Sarah                  Bapt Jany 30th

Driver Ann Daughter of John & Ann                                    Bapt March 24th

Shin Sarah Daughter of John & Susan                                  Bapt April 4

Baldwin James Son of Thomas & Margaret                         Bapt May 11th

Gore Jane Daughter of John & Frances                                Bapt May 30th

Spinks Ann Widow                                                                  Buried July 29th

Bullock Eliza & Susan Daughters of Willm & Patience       Bap Aug 19th

Allison Thomas Son of Thomas & Susan                               Bapt Sept 3d

Flatt Sarah Daughter of James & Ann                                  Buried Sept 4t

Wolsey Samuel base born Son of Elizabeth Wolsey              Bap Oct 24

Pearmain Sarah Daughter of Perry & Elizabeth                  Bapt 28th

Pendal Henry Son of Joseph & Mary                                    Bapt Dec 30

 

                                          1798

 

Macrow Susan Daughter of Henry & Mary                          Bapt 23d

Isgate Amy Daughter of Thomas & Mary                             Bapt Jan 25th

Flatt Joseph Son of James and Ann                                       Bapt March 11th

                                                          Edward White Vicar

 

[New page. One or two trades begin to appear.]

 

Gore Isaac Son of John & Margaret                                      Bapt Apr 9th

Wolsey Rebecca Daughter of John & Martha                      Bapt Apr 17th

Canham Robert base born Son of Ann Canham                  Buried Apr 17th

Cock Joseph Son of Joseph & Ursula Cock                          Bapt May 7th

Darkins William from Weeting                                               Buried May 8

Johnson George Son of Joseph and Sarah                            Bapt June 2d

Pleasance Susan a Pauper & Widow                                      Buried June 28th

Theobald Morley Son of William & Ellen                              Bapt July 1st

Jacob Thomas a Farmer                                                          Buried Sept 17

Johnson Mary Daughter of Abraham & Elizabeth              Bapt Sept 22

Pyman John a Miller                                                                Buried Octr 5th

Hall Charles Son of Thomas & Martha Hall                         Bapt Nov 2d

 

                                     1799

 

Kemp Ann Daughter of John & Mary Kemp                       Bap Mar 4th

                                                                                                    +

Macro Ann Daugh of Natham & Mary Macro                     April 10th Bap

Pearmain Perry Son of Perry & Elizth Permain                   Bapt Apl 10th

Harper Ann Dau of John & Ann Harper                              Bapt Apr 15th

Morley Thomas Son of Robert & Mary Morley                   Bapt Apr 15

Batch James base born Son of Elizabeth Batch                    Bapt Apr 28

Flatt Susan dr of James & Ann Flat                                       Buried July 7th

Field Sarah Wife of John Field                                               Buried July 23d

Spinks Mary Wife of Abraham Spinks                                  Buried July 25

Thompson Margarett Dr of Robert & Frances Thompson Bapt July 26

Gore Benjamin Son of Isaac & Sarah Gore                           Bapt Sept 1st

Cock Field Son of Field & Margaret Cock                            Bapt Sept 15th

Pendal Rebecca Dgh of Israel and Elizabeth Pendal            Bapt Sept 20th

Morley William Son of John & Sarah Morley                       Bapt Sep 29th

Moll Edwrad Son of Abraham & Sarah Mol                        Bapt Dec 7th

Pymar William Son of John & Ann Pyman                          Bapt Dec 22d

 

                                        1800

 

This was, by the Calendar the start of the nineteenth century. However, because of the influence of the Revolutionary and Napoleonic Wars, there seemed to be very little difference. Hence historians sometimes refer to the period up to 1815 as ‘the long eighteenth century’.

 

Cock Robt Son of Joseph & Ursula Cock                             Bapt Jany 15th

Hall John Son of John & Ann Hall                                         Bapt Feby 10th

Purse Sarah Bastard of Mary Purse                                      Bapt  March 16

Fengate Green (sic) Son of John & Frances Fengate            Bapt May 24

Morley James Sn of John & Elizabeth Morley                      Bapt June 8th

Webb. Ann Daughter of Benjm & Martha Webb                Bapt June 10th

                                                              Edward White Vicar

 

[New page]

 

Stimpson Sarah Daughter of Bailey & Martha Stimpson    Bapt June 8

Gathercole Elizabeth Dau of John & Jane Gathercole         Bapt June 18

West Thomas Son of Adam & Phoebe West                         Bapt July 1st

Baldwin Joseph  Son of Thomas & Sarah Baldwin              Bapt July 14th

Allison Ann Daughter of Thomas & Susan Allison              Bapt July 14th

Theobald Timothy Son of William & Ellen Theobald          Bapt July 21st

Flatt Robert Son of James & Ann Flatt                                 Buried Aug 24th

Wolsey Sarah Dr of John & Martha Wolsey                         Buried Sept 14th

                                   ++++

Johnson William Son of Abraham & Elizth Johnson           Bapt Oct 1st

Wooley Hannah Dr of Stephen & Elizabeth Wooley            Bapt Oct 4th

Green Charlotte Dr of Henry & Sarah Green                       Buried Oct 10th

Towler James Buried Novr 11th

Curtis Mary Daughter of Elizabeth                                       Buried Dec 13

Thickpenny Sarah Ann D of Thos & Mary                          Burd Dec 22

Thompson Francis Son of Robert & Frances                        Bapt Nov 23d

Gore John Son of John & Margarett                                     Bapt Dec 16

Hall Martha Dtr of John & Martha                                       Bap Dec 24

 

This year sees the first recorded birth of triplets.

                                 1801

Pendall John Buried Jany 4th

Clarke Elizabeth base born Daughter of Frances                 Bapt Jany 28

Pearman William Son of Perry & Elizth Pearman               Bap Mar 12th

Henry Gore Blacksmith was Buried March 20th

Thompson Mary Ann Daughter of William &Sarah

      Thompson from Feltwell was Buried April 16th

Gore Sarah Duag of John & Frances                                     Buried May 2nd

Shin Mary Daughter of Thomas & Jane Shin                       Baptd June 28

Pearson John was Buried July 4th

Theobald Morley Son of William and Ellen                          Burd July 7th

Jacob Sarah Widow Buried July 9th

Cock Robert Son of Field and Margaret                               Baptd Augt 6th

Cock James Son of Joseph and Ursula                                  Baptd Sept 11th

Morley Sarah Daughter of Robert & Mary                          Bapt Sep 18th

Cock James Son of Joseph & Ursula                                     Buried Ovtr 2d

Pooley Silvester: Howlet:(sic) and Thomas born at

one birth Sons of Silvester and Mary Pooley                         bapt Octr 4th

                                                                 Edward White Vicar

 

[New page]

 

 

                                            1801

 

Pooley Mary Wife of Silvester Pooley with her Son

Thomas Pooley were Buried Oct 10th

Gore Frances Dr of Isaac and Sarah                                      Bapt Nov 1st

STallon Adam Burd Nov 15th

Myson Samuel a Pauper Buried Novr 22d

Pendall Alice Daugh of Joseph and Mary Burd Novr 30

Pooley Silvester Son of Silvester & Mary Burd Decr 2d

Pooley Howlet Son of Silvester & Mary Burd Decr 10th

 

                                 1802

 

Slipper Susanna Daugh of Jacob and Frances                      Bapt Jany 12

Gathercole Henry Son of John and Jane                               Bapt Feby 5th

Whistler William                                                                       Burd March 25th

Pandall David Son of Israel & Elizabeth                               Bapt March 25

Mays James                                                                               Buried May 7h

Pymar Ann Widow                                                                  Buried May 11th

Shinn Jane Wife of Thomas Shinn                                         Buried May 11th

Morley Henry Son of John & Elizabeth                                 Bapt May 21st

Crow William Son of Nathan & Mary                                   Bapt May 25

Jacob John Son of George & Hannah                                    Bapt June 25

Purfry Hannah Dr of Thomas & Mary                                 Bapt July 9th

Morley James Son of John & Sarah                                       Bapt July 25th

Pearmain James Son of Parry & Elizabeth                           Bapt Aug 1st

Stimpson Rbecca Ann Dr of Bailey & Martha                      Bapt Aug 4th

Baldwin Henry Son of Thomas & Margaret                         Bapt Oct 4th

Manning Jane Wife of Samuel Manning                               Buried Oct 18th

Newton Sarah Wife of Thos Newton                                     Buried Dec 21st

 

                                  1803

 

Johnson Thomas Son of Abraham & Elizabeth Bapt Jany 17th

Tompson Robert & William Twin Sons of Robert

And Frances Tompson baptd Jany 17th

Shinn Samuel Son of John & Susan                                       bapt Jany 28

Galley Henry Son of John & Martha                                     Bapt Feb 6th

Watson Richard Son of Thomas & Hannah                          Bapt March 13

Burrows Jeremiah Son of Jeremiah Sarah                            Bapt March 20

Allison Mary Ann Daugh of Thomas & Susan                     bapt Apr 4th

Gillman Elizabeth Widow                                                        Buried April 23d

                                                    Edward White Vicar

 

[New page]

 

                                                    1808 continued

Pymer Henry Son of John & Ann bapt April 30th

Tompson Susan Daughter of William and Susan

    Tompson from Feltwell Buried here May 4th

Hall Robert Son of Robert & Martha                                    Bapt May 1oth

Gore William Son of John & Margaret                                  Bapt May 15th

Field John Carpenter Buried May 28th

Spinks Osbert Farmer Buried June 13th

Shinn Robert Son of Samuel & Sarah                                   Bapt June 27th

Spinks William Son of John & Mary                                     Bapt June 28th

Flatt Robert Son of James & Ann                                          Buried July 6th

West Sarah Daughter of John & Elizabeth                           Bapt July 16

Macrow Mary Daughter of Nathan & Mary                        Bapt June 12th

Spinks Robert Farmer Buried July 24th

Morley Sarah Wife of John Morley Buried Aug 9th

Shinn John Son of Thomas & Frances Bapt Aug 29th

Pendall Alice Daughter of Joseph & Mary                            Bapt Sept 23

Jacob William Son of George & Hannah                               Bapt Nov 30th

Morley Mary Daughter of Robert & Mary                           Bapt Novr 13th

Parfery John Son of Thomas & Mary                                   Bapt Dec 13th

Parfery John Son of Thomas & Mary                                   Buried Dec 18th

 

                                            1804

 

Green Elizabeth Widow Buried Jany 2

Pendall Henry Son of Israel & Elizabeth Bapt Jany 16th

Lambert Mary Daughter of William & Amy Bap Jan 22d

Pendall Henry Son of Israel & Elizabeth Buried Feby 9th

Grinfield (?Greenfield) Sarah Daughter of John & Susan Bap March 8th

Gore John Son of Isaac & Sarah Bapt March 19th

Rust Elizabeth Widow Buried May 5th

Willet Susan Daughter of James & Mary Bapt May 21st

Willet Mary Wife of James Buried May 26th

Gathercole Robert Son of John & Jane Bapt June 4th

Willet Susan? Daughter of James & Mary Buried June 9th

Haywood Martha from methwold Hithe Buried June 18

Spinks Ann Daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Bapt July 3d

Brown Robert Buried July 23

Morley Henry Son of John and Elizabeth Bap Aug 1st

Pearmean(sic) Perry Buried August 19th

Arnold William Son of Thomas & Sarah Baptd Aug 26th

                                                    Edward White Vicar

 

[New page]

 

                                        1804 Continued

 

Gore Sarah Dau of John & Frances Bapt Sept 11th

Watson Robert Son of Thomas & Hannah Bapt Sept 23d

Permain Hannah Daug of Perry & Elizbth Bapt Octr 12

Stallon Ann Widow Buried Octbr 16th

Purse Charles Buried Novr 13th

Tompson John Son of Robert & Frances Nov 20th Bapt

Galley John Son of John & Martha Decr 31st Bapt

                                1805

Baldwin Mary Daugh of Thomas & Margaret Bap Jany 27

Thickpenny John Son of John & Elizabeth Bapt Feby 9th

Kemp Sarah Daughter of Mary Kempe Bapt Feb 17th

Parfrey William Son of Thomas Parfrey March 14th (sic ? Bap)

[A completely new, neater hand starts from here]

Johnson James Son of Abraham & Mary                             Burd May 14

Pendall Cyrill base born son of Jane Pendall                        Bapd June 3

Pendall James Son of Israel & Elizabeth                               Bapd June 3

Dale Jane base born Daughter of Elizabeth Dale                 Bapd June 3

Green William Son of William & Lidia(sic)                           Bapd Aug 11

Morley Ann Widow of Chrisr Morley                                   Burd Aug 30

Thompson Sarah Wife of WIllm Thompson from Feltwell Burd Nov 26

Macrow Elizabeth Daughter of Nathan & Mary                  Bapd Decr 15

                                             1806

Morley Henry Son of John & Elizabeth                                 Bapd Jan 5

Norman Frances Wife of Francis Norman                            Burd Jan 13

Woolnough John Son of Stephen & Elizabeth                      Bapd  Feb 2

Cock Mary Daughter of Joseph & Ursula                             Burd Jan 13

Greenfield Susan Daughter of John & Susan                       Bapd March 15

Lambert john Son of William & Amy                                    Bapd March 16

Whistler William Son of Robert & Jane                                Bapt July 27

Roberts Charlotte Daughter of Howland & Elizabeth         Bapd Aug 3

Johnson James Son of Abraham & Elizabeth                       Bapd Aug 4

Gore Rebecca Daughter of Isaac & Sarah                             Bapd Aug 4

James, son, of John and Jane Gathercole (late Hockwold) born Augst 31st

   1806 and privately baptised Sept 9th

 

[New page]

 

                                            Baptisms

                                                 1806

 

Mary Daughhter of John and Susan Shinn publickly

baptised September 28th

Mary Daughter of James and Ann Flatt publickly

baptised September 28th

Frances Daughter of John and Elizabeth Green/late Edwards

Publickly baptised October 12th

                                   1807

Elizabeth Daughter of Adam and Phoebe West late/

Riches/ born January 21st 1807 and privately

Baptised Jany 30th 1807

Thomas Son of John and Margaret Gore /late

(blank) born Feby 7th and privately baptised Feby 8th

Margaret Daughter of Joseph and Ursula Cock /late

Grimmer/ born March 9th and baptised March 13th 1807

/

Walter Son of Joshua and Sophia Moyse/late

Coggle/ born March 25th and privately baptised

March 28th

Hannah Daughter of Robert and Mary Morly

/late Darkins/ born March 30th and privately

baptised March 31st

John Son of Thomas ans Elizabeth Spinks /late

Inifer (?Enefer) born April 9th and baptised April 11th

Susannah Daughter of William and Mary

Porley /late Field/ born April 9th and baptised

April 14th

John Son of Benjamin and Ellen Webb /late

Neal/ was born April 15th and baptised May 10th

 

[New page]

                                        1807

George Son of George and Hannah Jacob (late Wabey)

born July 14th and privately baptised July 20th

Susanna Daughhter of Mary Pease born July 23d and

privately baptised July 24th

                                     1808

George Son of William and Lydia Green (late Miller)

born January (blank) and privately baptised Feby 1st and received

into the church Febr 28th

Henry Son of Tho? And Frances Shinn (late Clark) born Feby 13th

and baptised March 6th

John Son of Ann Stickles born Feby 20th and baptised March 6th

/

Mary Daughter of Thomas and Frances Hubbard (late Stewart) born

March 28th and baptised March 28th

John Son of Willm & Constance Johnson (late Carter) born

June 28th and baptised July 12th

Sarah Ann Daughter of Benjamin and Susan Field (late West)

baptised October 26th

Edward Son of Robt & Frances Thompson (late Norman) born

Oct 25th & privately baptised November 24th

William Son of Robert & Sarah Clarke (late Burroughs) born Nov 9th

and privately baptised Nov 24th

James Son of Elizabeth Eagle baptised Nov 30th

 

[New page. For the first time the Register is hand-ruled horizontally, but not very well.]

 

                              1809

 

Hannah Daughter of John and Mary Wiseman (late Aggus) born

Feb 14th and publickly baptised March 14th

Matthew Son of John and Elizabeth Green (late Edwards) born

March 30th and privately baptised March 31 1809

June Daughter of Isaac and Sarah Gore (lat6e Harpley) born May 9th

and baptized May 10th 1809

Elizabeth Daughter of Edmund and Mary Laws (late Bavers)

born June 9th and baptised June 25th

Goliah (sic) Son of Sarah Smith (a traveller) born April 1st Bapt June 25th

Mary Ann Daughter of George and Susan Lee (late King) born July 3d

and baptised July 16th

Thomas Son of Thomas and ELizabeth Spinks (late Inifer) born Dec 19th

and baptised December 19th

                                                     1810

Louisa Daughter of John & Louisa Newdick (late Tunnel) born

January 1st and baptised Feby 4th.

Ann Daughter of Thos & Frances Hubbard (late Steward) born

Jany 2nd and baptised Feby 4th

Pearson Son of Francis & Elizabeth Fuller (late Arnold) born

Jany 31st and baptised Feby 4th

Hannah Daughter of John & Susan Shinn (late Inefer)

born Jany 17th and baptised March 4th

Robert Son of Robt & Jane Whistler (late Bullock) born Feb 3rd?

and baptised March 11th

/

James Son of Robert and ELizabeth Mayse (late Rodwell) born

March 25th and baptised April 8th

 

[New page]

 

                                       1810

Mina. Daughter of Samuel and Sarah Shinn (late Spinks)

born April 16th and privately baptised April 17th

Robert Son of Thomas and Frances Shinn (late Clerke) born and

privately baptised June 3rd

Susannah daughter of Nathaniel and Mary Macro (late

Carter) born August 16th and privately baptised Augt 17th

Frances Daughter of John and Margaret Gore (late Brown)

born October 24th and baptised October 25th

John Son of Benjamin and Susan Field (late West) born Nov 17th

and baptised November 22nd

1811

Ann Daughter of Thomas and Phyllis Thornhill born

January 7th and privately baptised Jany 11th

Robert Son of Ann Ruderham born January 2oth and

Privately baptised Jany 20th

James Son of John Dorcas Taylor (late Mayes) born

February 12th and baptised March 1st

Robert Stewart Son of Rebecca Roberson born May 2nd and

baptised May 21st

Spinks John Son of Elizabeth Spinks born & baptised June 9th

Newdick Charlotte Daughter of John and Louisa (late Tunnel)

born May 26th and baptised June 23rd

Gore Mary Daughter of Isaac and Sarah (late Harpley)

born July 1st and baptised July 2nd

Hubbard George Son of Thomas and Frances (late Stewart) born

July 12th and baptised July 15th

Kadderham William Son of Benjamin and Ann (late Kudderham)

born October 1st and baptised Oct 29th

 

[New page]

 

1812

 

Allday Elizabeth Daughter of Thomas and Mary (late Grimmer)

born April 8th and baptised April 9th

Johnson Jemima Daughter of Abraham and Elizabeth (late Morley)

born May 16th and baptised May 19th

Poole Simon Son of William and Sarah (late Field) born April 20th

and baptised May 24th

Laws Martha Daughter of dmund and Mary (late Bowers)

born May 16th and baptised June 7th

Shinn William Son of Thomas and Frances (late Clarke) born

Jun 11th and baptised June 14th

Watson Susan Daughter of Edward and Mary (late Wolsey) born

June 16th and baptised July 5th

Armiger William Son of Jane Armiger born June14th and baptised

July 5th

Mayse Daniel Son of Robert and Elizabeth (late Rodwell)

born Aug 22nd and baptised Aug 24th

Morley Ann Daughter of Robert and Mary (late Darkins)

born Sepr 6th and baptised Octr 4th

Cooper WIlliam Son of Edward and Elizabeth (late Barfoot)

born Octr 9th and baptised Octr 12th

Field Mary Daughter of Banjamin and Susan (late West)

born Octr 30th and baptised Novr 2nd

Rayner Thomas Son of Samuel and Mary (late Morley) born

Nov 10th and baptised Novr 16th

Adams Robert Son of William and Mary (late Whitehead) born

Novr 10th and baptised Novr 16th

Shinn Ann Daughter of John & Susan (late Inefer) born Oct 27th & baptised

Nov 25th.

 

[new page]

 

1812

 

Greenfield Mary Daughter of John and Mary (late Whistler)

born Nov 1st and baptised Dec 8th

Johnson Thomas Son of William & Constance (late

Carter born Dec 23rd and baptised Dec 25th

Newdick Jane Daughter of John and Louisa (late

Tunhnel) born Decr 11th baptised Decr 13th

 

[New page]

 

In ecclia Poli de Wilton Vindimo primo die Mensis

May Anno dmi Milmo sexi’mno septuagi Trino

ferundo coram vend’ viro Thoma’ Roberts llio furro

venttibet Egregii viri Justiniani Lewyn Militis

Legum rismet pertotum Archinatum Norff

Com’issary et offitis vito et Olim Conrhtium et in

Pritia mei Edvardi Temson nory pubri Rog’r

 

Whereas a seate hath beene lately Erected in the

Parrish Church of Wilton in ye Deanery of Cranwich in

our Jurisdiction at thhe upper end of the North side of the

said Church adjoining to the Chancell containing in

Breadth about foure footr and in Length six foote

which said seate was Erected vicar of the said Parrish for the use of his

said ffamily and for the use of the family of his

Successors by and with Censent and allowance of

of (sic) Churchwardens of the said Parrish and

of the Cheife Inhabitants thereof  Wee doe ~

hereby approve and allow of the said seate to the

uses aforesaid and doe Confirm the said seate

unto the said Vicar and his successors about inemid?

Salvoer

 

Tho Roberts Sur: (surveyor)

 

                                                                                                   Edwardus Temson Regus.

 

[New page]

 

Memda~

 

The Customary ffee of 6s 8d was paid for Breaking uo Ground

In ye Church to Bury Robt Clough Esq May 31 1733

                                             More for breaking up the Ground due

 

Elizabeth Sparrow

Sarah Bacon

 

The Customary Fee of 6s=8d was paid for breaking up the

Ground in the Church to bury John Corby June 8 1741

 

Thomas Macro D.D. Vicar of this parish died March 17 1743/4

Thomas Eglinton D.D. Vicar of this parish died)

April 14 1746 and was buried April 18)

 

[New page]

 

 A True and perfect Terrier of the Vicarage

of Wilton with the Lands, Portion of Tithes and other Rights

belonging to the Parish Church of Wilton in the County

of Norfolk and Diocess of Norwich and now in the Use x

and Possesion of the Revd Mr Edward White Vicar or

His Tenant or Tenants ___ Taken and reviewed this Tenth

Day of May in the year of our Lord One Thousand xx

Seven Hundred and Eighty-four. First by Estimation x=

Three Roods of Land adjoining to the Church-Yard. Also

One Acre of arable Land lying in the Brink Acres next

the Land of the Rev: Mr: Clough West and abuts on the

East Fenn Drove South.

The small Tithes and Profits of the Vicarage of Wilton

at the improved Value, are worth about Forty Pounds x=

Per Annum.

In Testimony whereof and the Truth of the above xx

mentioned Particulars we the Minister, Churchwardens

and Chief Inhabitants have set our Hands the dayx

And year above written.

 

[The odd marks at the end of some lines were to fill the space and prevent further entries.]

 

                                                                                                   Minister

Chief Inhabitants                                                               Churchwarden

 

A True and perfect Note of Account of

All and singular the Goods, Books, Ornaments and

Utencils belonging to the Parish Church of Wilton in

The County of Norfolk and Diocess of Norwich. First

One pewter Flagon Also One Silver Chalice with a

Cover. Also One Carpet for the Communion Table

Also one Pulpit Cloth and Cussion. Also, One

                                                                  Holland

[New page]

 

Holland Surplice. Also, One linen Cloth and Napkin

for the Communion Table. Also, Two Common Prayer

Books. Also, One large Bible of the last Translation.

                                                  six

Also, the Book of Homilies and  five Bell with their

Frames.

 

Chief Inhabitants                               Churchwarden

 

 

 

Rose’s Act of 1812 laid down that Registers for births/baptisms, marriages and deaths/burials should be of a standard form in books specially printed, to be purchased from government printers at the expense of the parish. The nineteenth centry had arrived, and the book that had served Wilton since 1634 was finally closed.

 

 

                                                                                                  

 

 

  Last Update: Friday 29 June, 2007 21:15
  This site is Designed and Maintained by
Nige